Skip to main content

Staff Profile

Dr Hugh Alberti

Sub Dean for Primary and Community Care

Dr Meenu Amonkar

Clinical Teaching Assistant

Christine Atkinson

Learning and Teaching Administrator

Dr Jane Atkinson

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Martin Backley

Anatomy & Clinical Skills Technician

Rachel Baird

MBBS Support Officer

Katie Bannister

Senior MBBS Support Officer

Hannah Black

Learning & Teaching Asst (Assessment)

Dr Iain Bonavia

GP Lecturer, Associate Sub-Dean Primary Care [Tees & Wear], Joint Primary Care Course Lead and Mental Health GP Course Lead.

Professor Philip Bradley

Dr Bryan Burford

Senior Lecturer

Dr Sonia Bussey

Degree Programme Director - Masters in Medical Education

Dr Andrew Chaytor

Catherine Coates

Roleplaynorth Assistant

Sarah Coates

School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Dr Nigel Cooper

Senior Lecturer

Andrea Cummings

PAS Officer (PA to HoS)

Dr Graham Dark

Senior Lecturer in Medical Oncology and Cancer Education

Philippa Davies

Roleplaynorth Co-ordinator

Mx Jan Deckers

Health Care Ethicist

Dr Judith Donkin

Nicola Dunn

Learning and Teaching Team Leader

Dr Nicola Franc

Senior Medical Tutor (Regional): Northumbria

Barbara Gates

Clinical Placement & Finance Coordinator

Dr Patrick Gordon

Senior Medical Tutor (Regional): Tees

Dr Tom Gorman

Clinical Lecturer

Dr Anna Goulding

Senior Research Associate

Dr Sarah Graham

GP Lecturer

Emily Green

Lecturer in Anatomy

Trudy Grey

Learning and Teaching Assistant Manager

Professor Clare Guilding

Prof of Pharmacology & Medical Education

Dr Sajni Gupta

GP Lecturer

Dr Emma Haagensen

Emeritus Professor Geoff Hammond

Emeritus Professor

Dr Rebecca Hancock

Birgit Hanusch

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Sophie Hill

Lecturer in Medical Education

Viv Horseman

Learning and Teaching Support Assistant

Dr Paul Hubbard

Associate Dean of Academic Affairs

Emerita Professor Jan Illing

Emerita Professor

Jo James

Learning and Teaching Assistant

Dr Daniel Jefferson

Senior Medical Tutor: Accelerated Programme

Professor Steve Jones

Head of School of Medicine

Dr Iain Keenan

Senior Lecturer in Anatomy

Dr David Kennedy

Dean of Digital Education

Dr Lily Lamb

GP Teaching and Research Fellow

Chris Lilly

Gill Lord

School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Joann Luke

Assistant Registrar (Assessment)

Helen Maitland

Senior Pastoral Tutor (MBBS)

Emma Major

Clerical Assistant

Dr Philippa Marsden

Deputy Director of Medical Studies (Curriculum)

Rukia Mayanja

Research Assistant

Emma McAllister

Degree Programme Director, MSc Physician Associate Studies

Susan McAllister

School Manager

Emily Mccorriston

School Learning & Teaching Team Leader

Dr Kenneth McKeegan

MBBS Degree Programme Director

Alice Morrison

Learning and Teaching Assistant Manager

Dr Zoe Muando

Senior Medical Tutor (Regional): Wear

Dr Andrea Myers

Deputy Director of Medical Studies (Engagement)

Kassie Newell

Clinical Teaching Fellow

Dr Paul Paes

Director of Medical Studies; Consultant/ Reader in Palliative Medicine

Alexander Phillips

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Sarah Redford

Lisa Riddle

Deputy School Manager

Dr Emma Saunders

Lecturer in Anatomy

Kayleigh Scotcher

Lecturer - Anatomy

Dr Fiona Smith

Gareth Smith

Emeritus Professor John Spencer

Professor of Primary Care and Clinical Education

Dr Caroline Sprake

Senior Medical Tutor (Regional): Associate Sub-Dean for PCACC - N'bria/Tyne

Professor Gerard Stansby

Professor of Vascular Surgery

Dr Mark Sudlow

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Hannah Swainson

Lecturer in Anatomy

Dr Meenakshi Swamy

Senior Lecturer

Dr Laura Taqvi

Clinical Teaching Assistant

Dr Richard Thomson

Clinical Sub-Dean: Northumbria Base Unit and Sub-Dean for Staff Development

Professor Gill Vance

Professor of Medical Education

Dr Scott Walker

Teaching Fellow

Pamela White

Rebecca Wilson

Anatomy and Clinical Skills Technician

Dr Laura Woodhouse

Teaching Fellow: Data Analyst

Dr Robert Yeo

Dr Alison Day

Lecturer in Microbiology

Dr Bas Olthof

Lecturer in Neurobiology

Dr Hannah Rosa

GP CCT Fellowship

Maria Tselepi

Data Manager

Catherine Wallace

Learning and Teaching Assistant

Dr Frauke Boddy

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Mike Harrison

GP Teaching Fellow

Dr Nicola Mulgrew

GP Teaching Fellow

Amy Lake

L&T Assistant - Roleplay North

Sarah McVittie-Mathews

Learning and Teaching Administrator

Libby Porter

Learning and Teaching Assistant - MSc PA

Elona Stafford

School L&T Assistant Manager - MBBS

Dayang Kusnah Abang Mohammed

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Tim Bonham

Clincial Teaching Fellow

Dr Mark Carpenter

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Elaine Chiang

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Deepta Churm

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Simon Doe

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr James Golding

Clincial Teaching Fellow

Dr Ben Hammond

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Simon Hill

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Sharmila Jandial

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr David Richards

Lecturer in Phamacology/Physiology

Dr Gwyndaf Roberts

Lecturer - Medical Education Programme

Dr Sally Sadasivam

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Matthias Schmid

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Emeritus Professor Brian Lunn

Emeritus Professor

Dr James Fisher

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer