Skip to main content

Staff Profile

Staff Profile

Dr Hugh Alberti

Sub Dean for Primary and Community Care

Lesley Anderson

Administrator (MBBS Admissions)

Christine Atkinson

Learning and Teaching Administrator

Michael Atkinson

Teaching Fellow in Clinical Education Programme

Dr Jane Atkinson

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Martin Backley

Anatomy & Clinical Skills Technician

Rachel Baird

MBBS Support Officer

Katie Bannister

Senior MBBS Support Officer

Hannah Black

Learning & Teaching Asst (Assessment)

Dr Iain Bonavia

GP Lecturer, Associate Sub-Dean Primary Care [Tees & Wear], Joint Primary Care Course Lead and Mental Health GP Course Lead.

Professor Philip Bradley

Paul Broadhead

Learning and Teaching Administrator

Dr Michael Broome

Dr Bryan Burford

Lecturer in Medical Education

Dr Sonia Bussey

Lecturer in Medical Education

Dr Andrew Chaytor

Dr Andrea Clarke

Catherine Coates

Roleplaynorth Assistant

Sarah Coates

MBBS Support Officer - Admissions

Dr Nigel Cooper

Senior Lecturer

Andrea Cummings

PAS Officer (PA to HoS)

Dr Graham Dark

Senior Lecturer in Medical Oncology and Cancer Education

Philippa Davies

Roleplaynorth Co-ordinator

Jan Deckers

Senior Lecturer in Bioethics

Dr Laura Delgaty

Deputy Degree Programme Director, Personal Reader in Medical Education

Dr Judith Donkin

Nicola Dunn

Senior MBBS Support Officer

Sarah Fletcher

Clinical Education Programme Co-ordinator

Dr Nicola Franc

Senior Medical Tutor (Regional): Northumbria

Dr Maryanne Freer

Senior Academic Tutor & Lead for GP Strand of Medicine in Community

Lynsey French

Laboratory Technician

Barbara Gates

Clinical Placement & Finance Coordinator

Dr Patrick Gordon

Senior Medical Tutor (Regional): Tees

Dr Tom Gorman

Clinical Lecturer

Dr Anna Goulding

Senior Research Associate

Dr Sarah Graham

GP Lecturer

Emily Green

Lecturer in Anatomy

Trudy Grey

Learning and Teaching Assistant Manager

Dr Clare Guilding

Director of Excellence in Learning and Teaching

Dr Sajni Gupta

GP Lecturer

Emma Haagensen

Teaching Fellow MBBS

Emeritus Professor Geoff Hammond

Emeritus Professor

Dr Rebecca Hancock

Birgit Hanusch

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

John Higgins

Learning and Teaching Administrator

Sophie Hill

Lecturer in Medical Education

Ruth Holdsworth

Teaching & Learning Assistant (Electiv

Viv Horseman

Learning and Teaching Support Assistant

Dr Paul Hubbard

Associate Dean of Academic Affairs

Rachael Hughes

Jo James

Learning and Teaching Assistant

Dr Daniel Jefferson

Senior Medical Tutor: Accelerated Programme

Dr Dominic Johnson

Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Professor Steve Jones

Head of School

Dr Iain Keenan

Senior Lecturer in Anatomy

Dr David Kennedy

Deputy Dean of Taught Programmes & Deputy Head of School of Medical Education

Dr Lily Lamb

NIHR In Practice Fellow

Chris Lilly

Gill Lord

Learning and Teaching Administrator

Joann Luke

Assistant Registrar (Assessment)

Professor Brian Lunn

Strategic Teaching Fellow

Helen Maitland

Senior Pastoral Tutor (MBBS)

Emma Major

Clerical Assistant

Dr Philippa Marsden

Deputy Director of Medical Studies (Curriculum)

Alexander Martin

Clinical Teaching Fellow

Rukia Mayanja

Research Assistant

Emma McAllister

Teaching Fellow in Clinical Skills

Susan McAllister

School Manager

Emily Mccorriston

Senior MBBS Support Officer

Professor Stephen McHanwell

Professor of Anatomical Sciences and Director of Unit for Educational Research Development and Practice

Dr Kenneth McKeegan

MBBS Degree Programme Director

Alice Morrison

Learning and Teaching Assistant Manager

Dr Zoe Muando

Senior Medical Tutor (Regional): Wear

Dr Andrea Myers

Deputy Director of Medical Studies (Engagement)

Kassie Newell

Clinical Teaching Fellow

Dr Paul Paes

Director of Medical Studies; Consultant/ Reader in Palliative Medicine

Ruth Pickering

Learning & Teaching Administrator (Med

Dr Richard Price

Degree Programme Director, Clinical Education Programme

Alexander Phillips

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Sarah Redford

Lisa Riddle

Learning and Teaching Team Lead

Dr Charlotte Rothwell

Senior Research Associate

Dr Emma Saunders

Kayleigh Scotcher

Lecturer - Anatomy

Dr Fiona Smith

Gareth Smith

Emeritus Professor John Spencer

Professor of Primary Care and Clinical Education

Dr Caroline Sprake

Senior Medical Tutor (Regional): Associate Sub-Dean for PCACC - N'bria/Tyne

Professor Gerard Stansby

Professor of Vascular Surgery

Dr Jane Stewart

Senior Lecturer

Dr Mark Sudlow

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Hannah Swainson

Teaching Fellow

Dr Meenakshi Swamy

Lecturer

Dr Laura Taqvi

Clinical Teaching Assistant

Brian Thompson

School Technical Team Leader

Dr Richard Thomson

Clinical Sub-Dean: Northumbria Base Unit and Sub-Dean for Staff Development

Professor Gill Vance

Professor of Medical Education

Dr Scott Walker

Teaching Fellow

Katriona Watson

Assistant Registrar (UG Med. Education)

Pamela White

Dr Catherine Williamson

Dr Andrew Wilkinson

Clinical Teaching Fellow

Debbie Wilson

South Tyneside Coroner's Secretary

Rebecca Wilson

Laboratory Support Technician (Anatomy)

Dr Laura Woodhouse

Teaching Fellow: Data Analyst

Dr Robert Yeo