School of Engineering

Staff

Dr Ahmed Abd El-Aal
EDA/CAD Systems Specialist

Email:

Dr Russell Adams
Researcher in Water Resources

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6624

Kabita Adhikari
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7330

Dr Paulus Aditjandra
Research Associate in Transportation and Logistics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5997

Nabeel Ahmed
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Mohamed Ahmeid
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Maher Al-Greer
Guest Member of Staff

Deborah Alexander
Operations Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7340

Dr Ben Allen
Senior Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7938

Lindsey Allen
Operations Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4900

Dr Jaime Amezaga
Reader in Environmental Sustainability

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4876

Chris Annan
Mechanical Workshop Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 87335

Dr Francisco Aparicio Navarro
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Isabel Arce-Garcia
Electron Microscopy Engineer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3505

Dr Matthew Armstrong
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5203

Mykhailo Asaulov
Assistant Research Engineer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6280

Dr Andrew Aspden
Lecturer in Thermofluid Dynamics

Stuart Aspey
Engineer

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6167

Dr Dave Atkinson
Senior Lecturer..

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8357

Dr Glynn Atkinson
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6873

Frank Atkinson
Mechanical Workshop Technician

Email:

Dr Pierrot Attidekou
Research Associate

Christopher Aylott
Senior Engineer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 2680

Dr Nick Baker
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7327

Stuart Baker
CNC Manufacturing Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6195

Dr Marcos Baluja
Research Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6402

Dr Huashan Bao
Research Associate

Email:

Helen Barber
School Office Coordinator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7267

Professor Andras Bardossy
Prof of Earth Systems Modelling

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6319

Professor Stuart Barr
Professor of Geospatial Systems Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6449

Dr James Bathurst
Reader Erosion & Sediment Transport

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5431

Amanda Baxter
School Operations Team Leader Frnt Off

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3248

Dr Amy Bell
Chemical and Biological Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6412

Dr Jon Bell
Pilot Plant Technician (Research)

Professor Margaret Carol Bell CBE
Science City Professor of Transport and the Environment

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7936

Dr Matthew Benning
Research Associate

Email:

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 5863

Alison Bird
CPD Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7439

Roger Bird
Senior Lecturer in Highway Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7681

Dr Stephen Birkinshaw
Researcher in Water Resources

Email:

Professor Richard Birmingham
Professor of Small Craft Design

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6722

Dr Simon Blake
Senior Research Associate

Email:

Dr Stephen Blenkinsop
Senior Researcher in Climate and Climate Change

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 7933

Professor Phil Blythe
Professor of Intelligent Transport Systems and Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Transport

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7935

Dr Kamelia Boodhoo
Reader in Sustainable Process Technology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7264

Professor Said Boussakta
Prof of Communications and Signal Processing

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7186

David Branch
School Superintendent, School Safety Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7334

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8617

Professor Patrick Briddon
Professor of Computational Physics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7348

Dr Ben Bridgens
Lecturer in Structural Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6409

Colette Brodrick
CPD Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5456

Kevin Brown
Laboratory Technician

Email:
Telephone: 01912225202

Lena Brown
Apprentice Technician

Mathew Brown
Researcher in Environmental Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6420

Dr Emma Brunton
Research Associate

Email:

Professor Steve Bull
Cookson Group Chair of Eng Materials

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 2087913

Scott Burdon
Operations Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6445

Samuel Burn
Workshop Technician

Richie Burnett
Electronics Support Engineer

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6166

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6584

Andre Catarino Guerra
Marie Curie Early Stage Researcher

Professor Nilanjan Chakraborty
Professor of Fluid Dynamics

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)191 208 3570

Professor Jonathon Chambers
Professor of Signal and Information Processing

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5965

Dr Hua Khee Chan
Research Associate

Dr Steven Chan
Research Associate

Email:

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7145

Dr Alasdair Charles
Director of SAgE Faculty Foundation Year / Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7900

Stephen Charlton
Workshop and Laboratory Supervisor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6195

Dr Jinju Chen
Lecturer in Nano-biomechanics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5434

Dr Nianzhong Chen
Senior Lecturer in Ships and Offshore Structures

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6964

Dr Wanqun Chen
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Liang Cheng
Research Associate

Email:

Professor Elisabetta Cherchi
Professor of Transport

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3501

Tania Cherry
School Operations Administrator Frnt Off

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6204

Dr Graeme Chester
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7325

Professor Paul Christensen
Prof of Pure & Applied Electrochem


Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5472

Professor Peter Clarke
Professor of Geophysical Geodesy & Head of Group (Geomatics)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6351

David Clipperton
Technician Supervisor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5519

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7860

Dr Andrew Coughtrie
Research Associate

Email:

Bill Cragie
Technician in Structural Engineering and Materials

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6403

Stephen Crosby
Engineering Technician

Professor Peter Cumpson
Science City Prof in MEMS

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7911

Peter Cunningham
Technician in Hydraulics and Hydrology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7932

Dan Curtis
Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5745

Professor Thomas Curtis
Professor of Environmental Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6690

Dr Mohamed Dahidah
Lecturer in Power Electronics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7310

Professor Sheng Dai
Deputy Head of School

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5560

Professor Kenneth Dalgarno
Sir James Woodeson Professor of Manufacturing Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8554

John Dalton
Senior Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8556

Dr Prodip Das
Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6170

Dr Russell Davenport
Reader in Environmental Engineering, EPSRC Challenging Engineering Awardee

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5544

Robert Davidson
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6203

Dr Colin Davie
Senior Lecturer in Civil Engineering, Director of Postgraduate Studies

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6458

Jane Davis
Technician in Chemical and Biological Laboratories

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4941

Peter Davison
Research Assistant Ace Esco Box Projects

Andrea Dawson
Teaching Support Technician

Professor Richard Dawson
Professor of Earth Systems Engineering & EPSRC Research Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6618

Alessandro De Gennaro
Research Assistant

Email:

Dr Patrick Degenaar
Reader in Neuroprosthesis

Email:

Xu Deng
Research Assistant

David Dick
Technician in Engineering Services

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6400

Neville Dickman
Workshop and Laboratory Supervisor

Email:

Dr Dilum Dissanayake
Lecturer in Transport Modelling, Planning & Management

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5718

Iain Ditchburn
Workshop Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5746

Rob Dixon
Laboratory Technician (Teaching & General)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5202

Professor Satnam Dlay
Professor of Signal Processing Analysis

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8356

Dr Pablo Docampo
Senior Lecturer in Physics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 88421

Dr Jan Dolfing
Senior Researcher in Environmental Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8352

Claire Dougherty
School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6154

Ian Douglass
Engineering Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)1912084953

Professor Bob Dow
Professor of Marine Structures

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6749

Christopher Dunn
Workshop / Laboratory Technician (Research)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7205

Dr Sarah Dunn
Lecturer in Structural Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7886

Stephen Dunn
Neptune Centre Lead Technician

Dr Angela Dyson
Senior Lecturer in Physics

Email:

Dr Matthew Dyson
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Stuart Edwards
Senior Lecturer in Geomatics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5962

Simon Edwards
Senior Researcher in Inclusive Mobility

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8117

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7343

Dr Enrique Escobedo-Cousin
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5468

Dr Salaheddine Ethni
Research Associate / MSc Project Supervisor

Email:

Dr Iain Evans
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6245

Graham Ewart
Electronics Workshop/Laboratory Tech

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3006

Dr Valentine Eze
Research Associate

Dr David Fairbairn
Senior Lecturer in Geomatics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6353

Belinda Fairbairn
Strategy Group Researcher

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8584

Kieron Fallows
Mechanical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6512

Steven Farrell
Mechanical Laboratory Technician

Martin Feeney
Smart Grid Lab Supervisor

Email:

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 7679

Dr Karolina Fieber
Research Associate in Geomatics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 3660

Dimitrios Firfilionis
Research Assistant

Professor Ian Fletcher
Prof of Surface Engineering

Email:

Dr Jean-Marie Fontmorin
Research Associate

Alistair Ford
Researcher in Geomatics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7121

Dr Nathan Forsythe
Research Associate

Michael Foster
Electron Microscopy Engineer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6195

Professor Hayley Fowler
Professor of Climate Change Impacts

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7113

Dr Daniel Frankel
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6782

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3494

Dr Barry Gallacher
Reader in Engineering Dynamics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3621

Dr Catherine Gandy
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4872

Dr Rachel Gaulton
Lecturer in Remote Sensing

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6577

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 3620

Dr Damian Giaouris
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 2812

Professor Geoff Gibson
Research Director of NewRail and Professor of Composite Materials Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8562

Professor Jarka Glassey
Prof of Chemical Engineering Education

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7275

Professor Stephanie Glendinning
Professor of Civil Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6612

Vassilis Glenis
Researcher

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5221

Dr Paul Goodman
Researcher in Transport and the Environment

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5945

Professor Peter Gosling
Professor of Computational Structural Mechanics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6422

Dr Jon Goss
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7425

Nichola Grace
Laboratory Technician

Dr David Graham
Research Associate

Email:

Professor David Graham
Professor of Ecosystems Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7930

Eric Gray
Workshop Technician

Dr David Greenwood
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2083409

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6219

Dr Victor Grisales Diaz
Research Associate

Dr Selma Guerreiro
Researcher in Hydrology and Climate Change

Email:

Dr Yilin Gui
Lecturer in Geotechnical Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 2088938

Dr Amy Guo
Lecturer in Intelligent Transport Systems

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8202

Dr Jing Guo
Research Associate

Dr Gaurav Gupta
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Sue Haile
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7279

Dr Jack Hale
Reader in Structural Dynamics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6208

Dr Jean Hall
Lecturer in Engineering Geology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8783

Dr Toby Hallam
Lecturer in Physics

Email:

Andrew Hamer
Senior Engineer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6217

Dr Julian Happian-Smith
Lecturer in Automotive Design

Email:

Dr Maryam Haroutunian
Lecturer in Marine Technology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6104

Neil Harris
Research Assistant/ Software Developer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7121

Paul Harrison
Electronics Technician

Email:

Stephen Harrison
Apprentice Technician

Email:

Dr Joan Harvey
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8829

Professor Adam Harvey
Professor of Process Intensification

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6231

Dr Cornelius Healy
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Noel Healy
Senior Lecturer in Physics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8476

Dr John Hedley
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6002

Dr Elizabeth Heidrich
Lecturer In Environmental Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8997

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6563

Dr Peter Helm
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5268

James Hendry
Research Assistant

Matthew Herdman
Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6531

Jonathan Heslop
Research Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4858

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5950

Dr Graeme Hill
Researcher in Transport (MESSAGE Project)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6428

Dr Jason Hill
Senior Research Associate

Robert Hindhaugh
Senior Mechanical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6714

Jamie Hodgson
Technician

Email:

Claire Holborn
Operations Assistant

Dr Alton Horsfall
Reader in Semiconductor Technology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7341

Hamid Hosseini
Research Assistant

Email:

Ian Howard-Row
Senior Instrumentation Technician

Email:
Telephone: 01912086512

Dr Wenting Hu
Lecturer

Email:

Dr Zhiqiang Hu
Senior Lecturer in Marine Hydrodynamics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (191) 208 6750

Dr Zhongxu Hu
Senior Research Associate

Email:

Sarah Hunt
School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 87337

Dr Dehong Huo
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6230

Dr Paul Hyde
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 124 628 1634

Dr Anna Isakova
Research Associate

Dr Dewan Islam
Senior Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3972

Philip James
Senior Lecturer in GIS

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6388

Dr Saikat Jana
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Adam Jarvis
Reader in Environmental Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4871

Dr Boru Jia
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Long Jiang
Research Associate

Email:

Matthew Johnson
Technician in Engineering Services

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6400

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8927

Dr Jennine Jonczyk
Researcher in Water Resources

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8599

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5448

Professor Tom Joyce
Professor of Orthopaedic Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6214

Micael Karlberg
Marie Curie Early Stage Researcher

Andrew Kerr
Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6195

Paul Killan
Electronics Workshop/Laboratory Tech

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3006

Professor Chris Kilsby
Professor of Hydrology and Climate Change

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5614

Kia Kimiabeigi
Senior Research Associate

Arathi Kizhedath
Marie Curie Early Stage Researcher

Thomas Knight
Apprentice Technician

Giorge Koulin
Assistant Engineer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6191

Dr Kelvin Kwa
Research Associate

Dr Simon Lambert
Senior Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7197

Robert Lambert
Engineer

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6280

Susan Lawson
School Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6213

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6523

Dr Jonathan Lee
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5201

Aimee Leech
HR Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7234

Phil Letouze
Mechanical Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6714

Dr Elizabeth Lewis
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5921

Dr Xiaofeng Li
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Zhenhai Li
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)7565091984

Professor Zhenhong Li
Professor of Imaging Geodesy

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5704

Professor Qiuhua Liang
Professor of Hydrosystems Modelling

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6413

Dr Chan Lim
Research Associate

Serena Lim
Research Assistant

Dr Janie Ling Chin
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4945

Dr Timothy Lisle
Senior Engineer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6096

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6096

Dr Ana Lopez
Research Associate

Andrew Lovatt
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7330

Dr Yiji Lu
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4827

Dr Jun Luo
Research Associate

Dr Zhiwei Ma
Research Associate

Email:

Darren Mackie
Electronics Workshop/Laboratory Tech

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3006

Dr Abdullah Malik
Senior Research Associate

Email:

Dr Peter Malkin
Strategic Research Adviser

Email:
Telephone: +44(0) 191 2085636

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7342

Professor D John Mangan
Professor of Marine Transport and Logistics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6719

Chris Manning
Electro-Mechanical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7335

Dr Marin Marinov
Rail Education Group Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3976

Gordon Marshall
PEDM Technical Facilities Coordinator

Email:

Dr Timothy Martin
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7091

Dr Enrico Masoero
Lecturer in Structural Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 7686

Jayne Masterson
Deputy School Manager

Email:
Telephone: (0191) 208 6815

Edward Mathieson
School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 191 2085634

Dr Emmanuel Matsika
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8648

Andrew McBride
Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6531

Clare McCartney
School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6028

Dr Stephen McDonald
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7197

Jonathan McDonough
Research Assistant

Email:

Roma McGeehan
School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3680

Justine McGruther
Recruitment, Marketing and PGR Support Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3663

Professor Barrie Mecrow
Professor of Electrical Power

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7329

Dr Xiangyin Meng
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8778

Professor Ian Metcalfe
Professor of Chemical Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5279

Dr Paola Meynet
Marie Curie and CEG School Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8479

Dr Milan Mijajlovic
Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8281

Dr Rikard Mikalsen
Senior Research Associate

Email:

Dr Henny Mills
Senior Geomatics Teaching Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5042

Helen Mills
School Admissions Co-ordinator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5818

Professor Jon Mills
Professor of Geomatic Engineering

Email:
Telephone: ++44 (0)191 20 85393

Dr Petros Missailidis
Research Associate / MSc Project Supervisor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 83409

George Mitchell
Senior Experimental Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6710

Stephen Mitchell
Electrical/Electronic Tech Supervisor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5970

Dr Helen Mitrani
Lecturer in Civil Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7099

Dr Andrey Mokhov
Senior Lecturer in Computer Engineering, Royal Society Industry Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7727

Professor Philip Moore
Professor of Space Geodesy

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5040

Stephen Moore
Technician

Email:

Dr Wojciech Mrozik
Researcher (Environmental Chemist)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6410

Dr Javier Munguia Valenzuela
Lecturer in Additive Manufacturing- 3D Lab leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6216

Dr Billy Murdoch
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Alan J Murphy
Reader in Maritime Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8207

Professor Alan Murray
Professor, with expertise in Medical Devices

Email:

Dr Ahmad Mustaffar
Research Associate

Dr Greg Mutch
EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellow

Email:

Dr Anil Namdeo
Director of the Transport Operations Research Group (TORG) and Senior Lecturer in Transport and Sustainability

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8486

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 5966

Email:

Dr Kianoush Nazarpour
Reader in Biomedical Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6860

Myriam Neaimeh
Researcher in Transport and Energy

Email:
Telephone: 44 (0)191 208 4903

Jeffrey Neasham
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8850

Dr Anke Neumann
Lecturer in Environmental Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6406

Jack Noble
Technical Services Supervisor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7335

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5356

Dr Katarina Novakovic
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3683

Professor Enda O'Connell
Professor of Water Resources Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6405

Lynn O'Connor
School Learning & Teaching Assistant Mgr

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5332

Dr Greg O'Donnell
Senior Researcher in Land Use Management Effects in Extreme Floods

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5921

Laura O'Flynn
Learning and Teaching Assistant Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8359

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5378

Professor Anthony O'Neill
Siemens Professor of Microelectronics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7328

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5618

Dr Adrian Oila
Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5357

Dr Sarah Olsen
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8552

Patrick Orme
Technician in Hydrogeochemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4942

Dr Sarah Owen
GIS and Remote Sensing Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7834

Professor Trevor Page
Senior Research Investigator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7516

Dr Jayathilake Pahala Gedara
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Roberto Palacin
Rail Systems Group Lead

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6829

Dr Julie Parker
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5334

Dr Geoffrey Parkin
Senior Lecturer in Hydrology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6146

Dr Charlotte Paterson
Senior Lecturer in Environmental Engineering, Civil Engineering Degree Programme Director

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6330

Ian Paterson
Mechanical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5067

Dr Pankaj Pathare
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 4947

Dr Haris Patsios
Lecturer in Power Systems

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7326

Stuart Patterson
Soil Mechanics Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7391

Ann Pattison
School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3572

Dr Kayvan Pazouki
Lecturer in Marine Technology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5865

David Pearson
Urban Observatory Technician

Email:

Dr Nigel Penna
Senior Lecturer in Geomatics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8747

Michael Percival
Workshop Technician (Research)

Dr Evangelos Petropoulos
Research Associate

Dr Anh Phan
Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5212

Professor Volker Pickert
Professor of Power Electronics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6684

Ed Pinguey
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Jose Portoles
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3080

Dr Zoya Pourmirza
Research Associate

Dr Mark Powell
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7121

Dr Jonathan Powell
Research Associate

Email:

Email:
Telephone: (0)191 208 8224

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6158

Dr Stevin Pramana
Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7269

Maria Pregnolato
Researcher in Urban Systems Modelling

Federico Prini
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5098

Maria Prodromou
Research Assistant

Roy Proud
Electrical Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 5970

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6243

Dr Paul Quinn
Senior Lecturer in Catchment Hydrology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5773

Dr Reza Ramezani
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Shahid Rasul
Research Associate

Dr Ravikumar Ravikumar
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Mark Rayson
Senior Lecturer in Physics

Tom Reavie
Assistant Research Engineer

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6191

Dr David Reay
Senior Research Associate

Adam Richardson
Strengths Laboratory Technician

Email:
Telephone: 07551931177

James Richardson
Electronics Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 720 8

Martin Robertson
Geomatics Technician + Team Co-ordinator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7834

Professor Mark Robinson
Director of NewRail and Professor of Rail Systems Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6197

Dr Craig Robson
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7121

Stephen Robson
Electronic Services Supervisor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7331

Liam Rogerson
Electrical and Electronics Technician

James Rose
Apprentice Technician

Email:

Professor Tony Roskilly
Director, Sir Joseph Swan Centre for Energy Research

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4952

Dr Mohamed Rouainia
Reader in Computational Geomechanics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3608

Dr Mohammad Royapoor
Research Associate

Dr Fernando Russo Abegao
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6677

Dr Paul Sallis
Senior Lecturer in Environmental Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5735

Dr Vasilis Sarhosis
Lecturer in Infrastructure Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 1912085655

Cheryl Savage
School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5531

Dr Susan Morgan
Research Fellow

Email:

Benjamin Scholes
Research Assistant

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 2412

Patricia Scott
Operations Administrator, Front Office, Stephenson Building

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3680

Professor Keith Scott
Professor of Electrochemical Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8771

Dr Francesco Serinaldi
Willis Research Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5956

Ian Sewell
Senior Engineer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7857

Dr Rishad Shafik
Lecturer in Electronic Systems

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 88155

Professor Brian Shaw
Director of Design Unit

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6199

Dr Sadia Sheraz
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Muez Shiref
Research Associate

Email:

Lewis Sholder
Workshop Technician

Email:

Dr Lidija Siller
Reader in Nanoscale Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7858

Paul Simpson
Technical Manager (Sch. of Engineering)

Dr Andrew Smallbone
Principal Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 4954

Dr Andrew Smith
Research Associate / MSc Project Supervisor

Dr Kristopher Smith
Research Associate / MSc Project Supervisor

Email:

Dr Simon Smith
Lecturer in Design

Email:

John Smith
Electro-Mechanical Workshop/Laboratory

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 7335

Dr Danil Sokolov
Senior Research Associate & Research Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 2401

Dr Ciprian Spatar
Lecturer in Geodesy

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6399

Dr Narakorn Srinil
Senior Lecturer in Subsea Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6499

Dr Nick Stannard
Senior Research Associate

Paul Sterling
Laboratory Technician (Teaching & General)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5202

Dr Andrew Steven
Senior Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 2412

Dr Ross Stirling
Research Associate (Geotechnical Engineering)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5268

Brian Stoker
Research Laboratory Supervisor

Email:

Paul Stott
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6721

Iain Strong
Workshop / Laboratory Technician (Research)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5746

Donna Swan
School Health & Safety Officer (Engin.)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6412

Georgina Swan
Event Support Administrator

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2085206

David Swinney
Technician

Email:

Professor Longbin Tao
Lloyd's Register Chair of Offshore Engineering

Email:
Telephone: 44 (0)191 208 6670

Dr Sabrina Tardio
Research Associate

Email:

Professor Phil Taylor
Head of Engineering and Deputy PVC of SAgE

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4800

Dr Alessio Tei
Lecturer in Maritime Economics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5533

Professor Mark Thomas
Professor of Carbon Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6839

Laura Thomson
School Manager - Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7416

Dr Neil Thorpe
Lecturer in Transport Studies

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7803

Professor Gui Yun Tian
Professor of Sensor Technologies

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5151

Dr Rajesh Tiwari
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7336

Dr Georgios Triantafyllou
Research Associate

Dr David Trodden
Teaching Fellow in Marine Technology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 2088724

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7347

Dr Serkan Turkmen
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)191 208 5862

Dr Cristian Ulianov
Project Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3971

Sana Ullah
Research Assistant

Dr Jesus Urresti Ibanez
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5468

Professor Stefano Utili
Prof of Geotechnical Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6414

Email:
Telephone: +191 208 6158

Dr Konstantin Vasilevskiy
Senior Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7555

Dr Ruth Vater
School Learning & Teaching Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5853

Dr Sharon Velasquez Orta
Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7278

Dr Maria Vicevic
Teaching Fellow


Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7285

Dr Vladimir Vinogradov
Lecturer in Structural Mechanics and Materials

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7684

Dr Matthew Wade
Marie Skłodowska-Curie Individual Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +1 (905) 525-9140 x-26373

Dr Neal Wade
Lecturer in Power Systems

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 3005

Alison Walker
Finance & Project Co-Ordinator

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 5971

Dr Sara Walker
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 7261

Lesley Walker
Programme Secretary

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 5531

Dr Claire Walsh
SAGE Faculty Research Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6447

Dr Shifeng Wang
Infrastructure Systems Modeller

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5458

Dr Steven Wang
Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 8282

Dr Yaodong Wang
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4934

Chen Wang
Research Assistant

Margaret Wardley
Academic Secretary (Geotechnics and Structures)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6418

Melissa Ware
Postgraduate Research Administrator (Civil Engineering)

Email:
Telephone: (0191) 208 6762

Jeffrey Warren
Electronics Workshop/Laboratory Tech

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3006

Graeme Watson
Deputy School Superintendent

Email:
Telephone: 07980 714190

Paul Watson
Control & Instrumentation Support Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6825

Gareth Wear
Geotechnical and Materials Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7391

Gillian Webber
Postgraduate Research Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5995

Dr David Werner
Reader, Environmental Systems Modelling

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5099

Dr Ben Wetenhall
Teaching Fellow

Email:

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7203

Allan Wheatley
Electro-Mech Workshop/Lab Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7335

Maggie White
Experimental Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7206

Dr James Widmer
Centre for Advanced Electrical Drives

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3016