Skip to main content

Staff Profile

Staff Profile

Dr Fiona Anderson

Senior Lecturer in Art History

Marianne Archbold

Finance and Operations Administrator

Dr James Ash

Reader in Technology, Space and Society

Dr Paul Attinello

Senior Lecturer

Giles Bailey

Dr David Baines

Senior Lecturer

Victoria Barone

Project Administrator (en/counter/points - SACS) and ESRC IAA Finance Officer (HaSS)

Dr David Bates

Lecturer

Esther Beadle

Lecturer

Dr Adam Behr

Senior Lecturer in Contemporary and Popular Music

Dr Ian Biddle

Dean of Postgraduate Studies

Karl Birrane

MCH Technician

Mark Blacklock

Associate lecturer

Rob Blazey

Music Technician

Professor John Bowers

Prof of Creative Digital Practice

Dr Gonul Bozoglu

Leverhulme Research Fellow

Elizabeth Bradley

Clerical Assistant - Culture Lab

Neil Bromwich

Senior Lecturer in Fine Art

Beverly Brooks

School Manager

Irene Brown

Head of Fine Art

Dr Alexander Brown

Research Associate (AHRC)

Burnie Burns

Casting and Studio Technician

Professor Andrew Burton

Professor of Fine Art

David Butler

Senior Lecturer Coordinator LifeWorkArt

Olivia Cameron

Performance Administrator

Professor Deborah Chambers

Professor of Media and Cultural Studies

Laura Chipchase Stewart

Rebecca Christodoulides

Professor David Clarke

Professor of Music

Professor Richard Clay

Professor of Digital Cultures

Dr Emma Coffield

Lecturer

Dr Alastair Cole

Lecturer in Film Practice.

Laura Collins

Henry Coombes

Lecturer in Fine Art

Katie Corps

Jo Coupe

Lecturer in Fine Art

Emeritus Professor Eric Cross

Emeritus Professor

Katie Cuddon

Reader in Fine Art

Dr Emma Cunliffe

Dr Bruce Davenport

Research Associate

Dr Lawrence Davies

Leverhulme Trust Early Career Fellowship

Emeritus Professor Peter Davis

Emeritus Professor

James Davoll

Technical Manager

Dr Nanette De Jong

Senior Lecturer in Music

David De La Haye

Music Technician

Philip Deans

Lecturer in Museum, Gallery and Heritage Studies

Dr Murray Dick

Lecturer In Multimedia Journalism

Kerry Dodds

School Research Administrator

Dr Susannah Eckersley

Senior Lecturer

Dr William Edmondes

Senior Lecturer in Contemporary Performance

Dr Richard Elliott

Senior Lecturer in Music

Dr Clifton Evers

Senior Lecturer in Media and Cultural Studies

Chris Falzon

Dr Rebecca Farley

Research Associate

Dr Paul Fleet

Senior Lecturer in Music

Nick Fox

Senior Lecturer in Fine Art, Deputy Head of Fine Art

Dr Areti Galani

Senior Lecturer in Digital Cultural Heritage and Degree Programme Director (Museum, Gallery and Heritage Studies)

Dr Kirsten Gibson

Senior Lecturer and Head of Music

Nicola Gibson

School Learning and Teaching Officer

Professor Peter Golding

Visiting Professor

Dr Rachel Gordon

Research Associate

Richard Grayson

Research Fellow

Imogen Gunner

Dr Laura Guy

Early Career Academic Fellow

Dr Joss Hands

Director of Postgraduate Research Studies (School of Arts and Cultures)

Sharon Harrison

Programme Secretary - Media, Culture, He

Dr Chris Haywood

Reader in Critical Masculinity Studies

Jennie Heckels

School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Michael Hedley

Barbara Henderson

Degree Programme Director, MA Media and Journalism

Laurel Hetherington

Lecturer

Dr Sarah Hill

Lecturer in Media and Cultural Studies

Niall Hodson

Dr Bennett Hogg

Senior Lecturer

Fred Hollingsworth

Music Technician/Teacher

Professor Catrin Huber

Professor of Fine Art

Jane Hughes

Programme Secretary - Film & Media / Film Practices

Dr Geetha Jayaraman

Lecturer in Film Practice

Professor Christopher Jones

Professor of Fine Art Practice

Dr Edward Juler

Lecturer in Art History

Dr Darren Kelsey

Reader in Media and Collective Psychology

Bridget Kennedy

Teaching Fellow

Dr Majid Khosravinik

Senior Lecturer in Digital Media & Discourse Studies and Chair of Board of Studies

Wanja Kimani

Research Assistant

Judith King

Senior Research Associate

Jim Knight

Teacher

Professor Uta Kogelsberger

Professor of Practice

Dr Francesca Lanz

Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow

Dr Gareth Longstaff

Deputy Head of Media, Culture, Heritage and Lecturer in Media and Cultural Studies

Carol Lynn

Lecturer in Film Practice

Catriona Macdonald

Senior Lecturer

Dr Rob Mackay

Senior Lecturer in Composition

Rachel Maclean

Artist and NUAcT Research Fellow

Dr Katie Markham

Research Associate

Katharine Martin

Music Performance Secretary (Folk & Pop degrees)

Professor Rhiannon Mason

Head of School

Eva Masterman

Norma Lipman Ceramic Fellow

Dr Aron Mazel

Reader in Heritage Studies

Dr Ian McDonald

Reader in Film Practice

Katy McDonald

Associate Dean (Postgraduate Taught) Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences. Senior Lecturer in Journalism.

Callum McDonnell

Technician

Dr Simon McKerrell

Reader in Music and Society

Hannah McMahon

Dr Graeme Mearns

Lecturer, Media and Cultural Studies

Helen Mears

Research Associate

Gayle Meikle

Lecturer in Museum, Gallery and Heritage Studies

Paul Merrick

Teaching Assistant

Dr Christian Mieves

Lecturer in Fine Art

Jane Millican

Lecturer in Fine Art

David Moir

Deputy School Manager

Dr Stephen Moonie

Lecturer in Art History

Rosie Morris

Teaching Fellow in Fine Art

Professor Andrew Newman

Prof of Cultural Gerontology

Dr Jane Nolan

Lecturer in Music Enterprise

Dr Joseph Noonan-Ganley

Early Career Academic Fellow in Fine Art

Dr Matthew Ord

Lecturer

Graham Parker

Receptionist/Clerical Officer

Julia Partington

Lecturer

Dr Altman Peng

Lecturer in PR & Global Communications

Dr Goffredo Plastino

Reader in Musicology

Professor Vee Pollock

Dean of Culture and the Creative Arts

Emily Portman

Lecturer in Folk & Traditional Music

Dr Mariam Rezaei

Lecturer in Music Technology and Composition

Julia Richard

Programme Secretary

Karen Robb

PGR and Operations Administrator

Matt Robinson

Film & Creative Arts Technician

Professor Karen Ross

Director of Research

Travis Roush

Media & Journalism Technician

Stephen Rowarth

Dr Nick Rush-Cooper

Lecturer in Digital Approaches to Media, Heritage and Cultural Studies

Simon Rushton

Lecturer in Film Practice

Joseph Sallis

Woodwork Technician

Dr Joanne Sayner

Senior Lecturer in Cultural and Heritage Studies

Dr Tom Schofield

Senior Lecturer in Digital Cultures

John Scratcher

Erika Servin Gonzalez

Lecturer in Fine Art / Printmaking Technician

Dr Andrew Shail

Senior Lecturer in Film

Tim Shaw

Lecturer in Digital Media

Dr Raisa Sidenova

Lecturer in Film Theory

Dr Tina Sikka

Lecturer in Media and Cultural Studies

Ramona Slusarczyk

Lecturer in Corporate Communications

Chris Stokel-Walker

Lecturer

Professor Peter Stone OBE

UNESCO Chair in Cultural Property Protection and Peace

Yilis Suriel

Culture Lab Technician

Jade Sweeting

Fine Art Technician

Professor Richard Talbot

Director, Institute for Creative Arts Practice, Professor of Contemporary Drawing and MFA Course leader

Dr Christopher Tarrant

Lecturer in Music Analysis

Kathryn Tickell

Tracey Tofield

Lecturer in Fine Art

Alan Turnbull

Dr Bethany Usher

Lecturer in Multimedia Journalism

Nigel Villalard

Clerical Assistant

Professor Stephen Waddington

Visiting Professor of Practice

Dr Steve Walls

Lecturer in Media and Cultural Studies

Jonathan Ward

Lecturer in Public Relations

Tom Waterworth

School Technician

Dr Michael Waugh

Lecturer in Media, Communication & Cultural Studies

Dr Harry Weeks

Lecturer in Art History

Professor Wolfgang Weileder

Prof of Contemporary Sculpture

Iain Wheeldon

Director of Postgraduate Taught

Professor Christopher Whitehead

Dean of Global - Humanities and Social Sciences; Professor of Museology

Professor Magnus Williamson

Professor of Early Music

Professor Jane Wilson

Professor of Fine Art

Professor Louise Wilson

Professor of Fine Art

Ian Wylie

Associate lecturer in Journalism

Dr Larry Zazzo

Lecturer in Music

Dr Florian Zollmann

Senior Lecturer in Journalism