Skip to main content

Staff Profile

Staff Profile

Dr Ridita Ali

Research Assistant/Associate

Rebecca Amour

Finance Business Partner

Rob Anderson

Senior Research Software Engineer

Dr Troy Astarte

Research Associate

Dr Amir Atapour Abarghouei

Lecturer (Computer Science)

Dr Jaume Bacardit

Reader in Machine Learning

Alex Barfield

Teaching Manager

Emily Barker

Communications Officer (Open Lab)

Jordan Barnes

Transition Officer

Sara Bellwood

Operations Assistant

Dr Anirban Bhattacharyya

Guest Member of Staff

Dr Sergiy Bogomolov

Reader in Cyber-Physical Systems

Dr Simon Bowen

Senior Research Associate

Dr Jacek Cala

Senior Research Associate/Data Scientist (Scalable Cloud Analytics)

Dr Caroline Claisse

Research Fellow

Dr Rachel Clarke

Senior Lecturer

Andrew Coates

Operations Assistant

Dr John Colquhoun

Dr Nick Cook

Senior Lecturer

Dr Kovila Coopamootoo

Research Fellow

Debra Corbet

Operations Administrator

Dr Clara Crivellaro

Research Fellow

Jo Curtis

Dr Rich Davison

Lecturer

Steve Debski

Senior IT Technician

Dr Marie Devlin

Associate Dean (Undergraduate) SAgE Faculty

Emeritus Professor John Dobson

Emeritus Professor

Nicola Dolman

School Manager

Dr Changyu Dong

Senior Lecturer in Security

Jonathan Dowland

Guest Member of Staff

Melanie Dunnett

Institute of Coding Manager

Professor Abi Durrant

Professor of Interaction Design

Dr Lucy Eland

Research Associate

Dr Paul Ezhilchelvan

Reader in Distributed Computing

Dr Harold Fellermann

Tom Feltwell

Guest Member of Staff

Dr Sara Fernstad

Professor John Fitzgerald

Head of the School of Computing

Katherine Fleming

Dr Matthew Forshaw

Senior Lecturer in Data Science

Dr Leo Freitas

Senior Lecturer

Dr Sara Friedl

Senior Research Associate

Dr Angel Goni-Moreno

Lecturer in Synthetic Biology

Helen Griffiths

Computing Officer

Dr Thomas Gross

Reader Security, Privacy and Trust. Director of the Centre for Cybercrime and Computer Security

Dr Yu Guan

Professor Michael Harrison

Professor Ian Hayes

Guest Member of Staff

Laura Heels

Professor Nick Holliman

Professor of Visualization

Bingzhang Hu

Research Assistant

Dr Rasha Ibrahim

Dan Jackson

Senior Research Associate

Professor Cliff Jones

Senior Research Investigator

Professor Marcus Kaiser

Professor of Neuroinformatics

Dr Ahmed Kharrufa

Senior Lecturer

Dr Victor Khomenko

Reader in Formal Methods

Maddie Kinnair

School Learning & Teaching Team Leader

Professor Dave Kirk

Prof of Human Computer Interaction

Dr Marta Koutny

Senior Lecturer

Professor Maciej Koutny

Professor of Computing Science and Director of Research

Professor Natalio Krasnogor

Prof of Comp Science (Synthetic Biology)

Dr Sulaiman Lawal

Research Associate

Andrew Lawson

Operations Assistant

Dr Effie Le Moignan

Research Associate: Social Computing

Emeritus Professor Pete Lee

Emeritus Professor

Dr Bowen Li

Research Associate

Dr Mark Little

Visiting Professor

Dr John Lloyd

Guest Member of Staff

Dr Phillip Lord

Dean (Postgraduate Research)

Dr John Mace

Lecturer in Security

Professor Lindsay Marshall

Prof of Educational Practice in Comp Sci

Rebecca Martin

School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Catherine McAndrew

PGR Administrator

Professor Tom McCutcheon

Visiting Professor of Practice

Dr Stephen McGough

Senior Lecturer

Dr Maryam Mehrnezhad

Research Fellow

Dr Ricardo Melo Czekster

Research Associate

Roberto Metere

Research Assistant

Dr Lukasz Mikulski

Visiting Researcher

Drew Miley

Professor Paolo Missier

Professor of Big Data Analytics

Emeritus Professor Isi Mitrani

Senior Research Investigator

Professor Andrew Monk

Visiting Professor

Dr Kyle Montague

Lecturer

Dr Graham Morgan

Dr Charles Morisset

Director of Postgraduate Studies and Senior Lecturer in Security

Dr Ben Moszkowski

Guest Member of Staff

Helen Munday

Operations Assistant

Chris Napier

Employability and Enterprise Lead

Dr Tom Nappey

Research Associate

Dr Dan Nesbitt

Lecturer

Daniel Parry

Digital Content Creator

Professor Chris Phillips

Emeritus Professor

Dr Ken Pierce

Ivan Poliakov

Senior Research Associate

Dr Deepak Puthal

Lecturer in Computing Sciences

Dr Rawaa Qasha

Visiting Lecturer

Rachel Pattinson

CDT Manager (Digital Civics)

Professor Brian Randell

Emeritus Professor, and Senior Research Investigator

Professor Raj Ranjan

Chair Professor in Computing Science and Internet of Things

Dr Stephen Riddle

Director of Education

Chris Ritson

Senior Computing Officer (NUIT - SAgE - Computing)

Professor Alexander Romanovsky

Emeritus Professor and Senior Research Investigator

Hannah Skowronski

Learning and Teaching Assistant

Dr Ioannis Sfyrakis

Research Associate

Dr Tejal Shah

Lecturer (Institute of Coding)

Dr Benjamin Shirt-Ediss

Research Associate

Dr Fedor Shmarov

Research Associate

Emeritus Professor Santosh Shrivastava

Senior Research Investigator

Dr Jan Smeddinck

Dr Wendy Smith

Senior Research Associate

Dr Ellis Solaiman

Degree Programme Director MSc Computer Science, Lecturer Computer Science

Dr Sadegh Soudjani

Dr Neil Speirs

Senior Lecturer

Dr Jason Steggles

Senior Lecturer

Dr Syh Yuan Tan

Research Associate

Louise Talbot

School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Dr Peter Taylor

Lecturer / UKRI Future Leaders Fellow

Dr Nigel Thomas

Reader in Performance Engineering

Emma Thompson

Postgraduate Research Administrator

Dr Austin Toombs

Visiting Researcher

Dr Emanuela Torelli

Senior Research Associate

Dr Gary Ushaw

Director of Business and Engagement

Professor Aad van Moorsel

Prof of Distributed Systems

Professor John Vines

Visiting Researcher

Dr Vasilis Vlachokyriakos

Dr Yujiang Wang

Research Fellow

Dr Jennifer Warrender

Jonathan Warwick

Research Projects Manager

Professor Paul Watson

Director of the Digital Institute, Professor of Computer Science

Caroline Watters

Receptionist

Dr Zhenyu Wen

Research Associate

Dr Stuart Wheater

Visiting Fellow

Emeritus Professor Harry Whitfield

Emeritus Professor

Dr Pawel Widera

Research Associate

Mark Wightman

Operations Manager

Carolyn Wildsmith

Research & Impact Facilitator-Computing

Professor Anil Wipat

Professor of Integrative Bioinformatics

Jennifer Wood

CDT Manager (Cloud and Big Data)

Professor Peter Wright

Prof of Social Computing

Janette Wynn

Operations Assistant

Dr Tong Xin

Lecturer (Institute of Coding)

Dr Rouaa Yassin Kassab

Lecturer

Dr Paolo Zuliani

Senior Lecturer