Logo
School of Engineering
- Study With Us
- Our ResearchOur Research
- Chemical Engineering
- Civil and Geospatial Engineering
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering
- Marine Technology
- Mechanical Engineering
- Research Case Studies
- Working With Us
- Our People
- About Us
Research Staff
Sorry, your search didn't match any staff. Please check your spelling or try to refine your search criteria
Filter by staff position:
Our People
Dr Mazhar Abbas
Research Associate
Dr Amirreza Aghakhani
Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering
Dr Haider Ali
Research Associate (Intense)
Dr Saleh Ali
Research Associate Electric Drives
Professor Jaime Amezaga
Prof of Environmental Sustainability
Vasileios Angelidakis
Visiting Researcher
Dr Richard Bailey
Research Associate
Dr Mia Ben
Research Associate
Dr Stephen Birkinshaw
Researcher in Water Resources
Dr Hannah Bloomfield
NUAcT Fellow: Climate resilient energy systems
Dr Alex Chan
Research Associate in Machine Learning
Dr Tom Charlton
Research Associate
Dr Richard Court
Program Manager
Dr Tapas Kumar Das
Research Associate
Dr Lawal Umar Daura
KTP Associate - Non-destructive Eval
Dr Raphael David
Research Associate
Dr Matthew Deakin
Royal Academy of Engineering Research Fellow
Dr Xu Deng
NUAcT Fellow: Electrical Power
Emeritus Professor Satnam Dlay
Professor of Signal Processing Analysis
Dr Mohamed Ahmeid
Lecturer in Electrification
Dr Sarah Dunn
Senior Lecturer in Engineering Education, Director of Student Recruitment
Simon Edwards
Senior Researcher in Inclusive Mobility
Dr. José Fabián Anguiano
Research Associate Chemical Engineering
Matteo Fella
Research Assistant
Johannes Gausden
Research Associate
Dr David Golightly
Lecturer in Human-Systems Integration
Daniela González-Varela
Research Assistant
Dr Daniel Green
Research Associate: Sustainable Drainage
Dr Selma Guerreiro
Research Fellow
Dr Adam Hejnowicz
RA Policy Analysis Sustainable Deltas
Dr Peter Helm
Research Associate in Infrastructure Deterioration and Resilience
Dr James Hendry
Research Associate
Dr James Hockaday
Research Associate
Dr Jessica Holmes
Research Associate (Geotechnical Eng.)
Dr Pingping Huang
Research Associate in GNSS Geodesy
Dr Kingsley Ibrahim
Research Associate in Power Electronics
Dr Kelly Jobling
Research Associate
Dr Akhil Joseph
Research Associate
Dr Abdullah Kahraman
Senior Researcher in Severe Weather and Climate Change
Dr Francisco Kisuka
Research Associate on Dry Powder Coating
Tom Komar
Research Associate
Dr Mehmet Kulan
Research Associate
Dr Elizabeth Lawson
Research Associate
Dr Gavin Lowes
Research Associate
Dr Padraig Lyons
Visiting Researcher 20/21
Dr Deblina Majumder
Research Associate
Dr Colin Manning
Research Associate
Dr Jonathan Mar
Lecturer in Physics
Dr Sadaf Maramizonouz
Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Jake McClements
NUAcT Fellow: Ageing and Health
Dr Priscila Melo
Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering
Dr David Milledge
Newcastle University Research Fellow
Dr Zoran Milojevic
Senior Research Associate
Vishnu Mohan
Research Associate
Dr Jordan Morris
Visiting Research Academic
Emeritus Professor Alan Murray
Professor, Cardiovascular Physics & Medical Devices
Dr Greg Mutch
Royal Academy of Engineering Research Fellow
Dr Mohsen Nagheeby
Research Associate in Water Security and Policy
Dr Mohsen Nagheeby
Research Associate in Water Security and Policy
Abdallah Najdi
Research Assistant
Dr Walid Nassar
KTP Associate - Battery Systems Engineer
Dr Duy Nguyen
Research Associate
Dr Daniel Niblett
Research Associate in Mathematical Model
Dr Saman Nikkhah
Research Associate
Alessia Noccaro
Lecturer Robotics & Mech
Dr Jennifer Olsen
Doctoral Prize Fellowship
Rebeca Pallares Vega
Research Assistant
Dr Trinadh Pamulapati
Research Associate in Energy Systems
Dr Maria-Valasia Peppa
Lecturer in Geospatial Engineering
Dr Mohammad Rajaeifar
Senior Research Associate
Dr Naresh Sanandiya
Research Associate
Dr Ramakrishnan Shanmugam
Research Associate
Dr Ben Smith
Research Associate in Hydrology
Dr Magdalini Theodoridou
NU Academic Track Fellow (NUAcT)
Dr Pavlina Theodosiou
Lecturer in Environmental Engineering
Tamara Topic
Research Assistant in Energy
Dr Tai Tung
Research Associate in Bioprinting
Dr Nasser Tuqan
Research Associate
Babis Tzivelekis
Research Associate in Bioprinting Tech.
Dr Tom Werner
Research Associate
Dr Ben Wetenhall
Lecturer
Dr Rafal Wrobel
Principal Research Associate
Dr Xiang Xie
NUAcT Fellow: Data and Digital
Dr Ender Yalcin
Research Associate (Green Shipping)
Dr Yongliang Yan
Research Associate
Dr Rixia Zan
Research Associate (Molecular Microbio)
Dr Sigong Zhang
Lecturer in Structural Engineering
Dr Yanghanzi Zhang
Research Associate
Dr Yi Zhou
Research Associate
Dr Vladimir Zivkovic
Lecturer in Chemical Engineering
Dr Tom Zunder
Principal Research Associate