Skip to main content

Staff Profiles

Max Adams

Visiting Fellow

Andrew Agate

Teacher

Professor Gianfranco Agosti

Visiting Professor

Lindsay Allason-Jones OBE

Visiting Fellow

Dr Joan Allen

Visiting Fellow

Dr Richard Allen

Visiting Fellow

Jon Allison

Visiting Researcher

Dr Jonathan Andrews

Reader in the History of Psychiatry

Dr Scott Ashley

Lecturer in Medieval History

Dr Alison Atkinson-Phillips

Lecturer in Public History

Dr Bruce Baker

Professor of American History and African American Studies

Professor Claudia Baldoli

Visiting Fellow

Professor Tim Barmby

Visiting Professor in Economic History

Elizabeth Bell

Research Support Co-ordinator

Dr Willow Berridge

Lecturer in History

Diana Blumberg

Laboratory Technician

Professor Jeremy Boulton

Professor of Urban History

Dr Claire Brewster

Senior Lecturer in Latin American History

Dr Keith Brewster

Senior Lecturer in Latin American History

Rosie Bush

Associate Researcher

Dr Fergus Campbell

Reader in Social & Cultural History

Dr Sarah Campbell

Senior Lecturer in Irish/British History

Dr Francesco Carrer

NU Academic Track Fellow (NUAcT)

Dr John Charlton

Visiting Fellow in History

Dr Nicola Clarke

Lecturer in the History of the Islamic World

Dr Rob Collins

Senior Lecturer

Dr Sarah Collins

Leverhulme Early Career Fellow

Dr Chantal Conneller

Professor of Early Prehistory

Dr Simon Corcoran

Senior Lecturer in Ancient History

Dr David Creese

Lecturer in Classics

Katie Cumming

Marketing & Student Recruitment Officer

Dr Robert Dale

Senior Lecturer in Russian History

Professor Andrea Dolfini

Chair of Archaeology

Dr Chloe Duckworth

Reader in Archaeological Science & Public Engagement

Dr Maria Duggan

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellow

Dr Katie East

Lecturer in History

Dr Stefania Ermidoro

Visiting Researcher

Graham Fairclough

Principal Research Associate

Dr Martin Farr

Senior Lecturer in Contemporary British History

Silvia Fisch

Associate Researcher

Sandra Fletcher

Postgraduate Support Officer

Professor Chris Fowler

Professor of Archaeology

Dr Philip Garrett

Lecturer in Japanese History

Lottie Garrett

Deputy School Manager

Dr James Gerrard

Associate Dean (Education) / Senior Lecturer in Roman Archaeology

Professor Stella Ghervas

Professor of Russian History

Dr Myra Giesen

Research Associate

Professor Susan-Mary Grant

Prof of American History

Dr Kevin Greene

Visiting Fellow (Archaeology)

Professor Rachel Hammersley

Professor of Intellectual History

Dr Jane Harrison

Community Archaeologist, WallCAP

Professor Ian Haynes

Professor of Archaeology

Dr Matthew Haysom

Lecturer Ancient History & Archaeology

Dave Heslop

Visiting Lecturer

Dr Clare Hickman

Reader in Environmental and Medical History

Professor Violetta Hionidou

Professor of Modern European History

Claire Holden

Finance Officer

Dr John Holton

Director of Education (HCA), Senior Lecturer in Ancient History

Dr Stephanie Holton

Senior Lecturer in Classics

Dr David Hope

Lecturer in 18th Century British History

Dr Benjamin Houston

Senior Lecturer, Modern US History

Dr Sophie Hueglin

Visiting Fellow

Dr Mark Jackson

Head of Archaeology

Dr Kathryn Lomas

Visiting Fellow

Dr Ian Kille

Community Geologist

Professor Tim Kirk

Professor of European History

Dr Micaela Langellotti

Senior Lecturer in Ancient History

Dr Joseph Lawson

Senior Lecturer: Modern Chinese History

Dr Stelios Lekakis

Visiting Fellow

Dr Vicky Long

Senior Lecturer (20th Century British)

Reverend Keith Magee

Chair and Professor of Practice of Social Justice

Dr Shane McCorristine

Reader in Cultural History

Frances McIntosh

Visiting Fellow

Dr Guy Middleton

Visiting Fellow

Dr Don Miller

Lecturer in Greek History

Dr Simon Mills

Senior Lecturer in Early Modern History

Rusudan Mirzikashvili

MSCA ITN Early Stage Researcher

Dr Nicholas Mithen

Dr Christina Mobley

Lecturer in History

Clare Moore

Operations Administrator (Projects)

Dr Sophie Moore

Lecturer in Medieval Archaeology

Emeritus Professor Robert Moore

Emeritus Professor

Dr Adam Morton

Senior Lecturer

Kathryn Murphy

WallCAP Project Support Officer/Research Assistant

Colm O'Brien

Visiting Fellow (Archaeology)

Louise Parr

Student Wellbeing Adviser

Jeremy Paterson

Guest Member of Staff

Dr Matt Perry

Reader in Labour History

Dr Susanna Phillippo

Senior Lecturer in Classics

Dr Alejandro Quiroga

Reader in Spanish History

Dr Luc Racaut

Lecturer in History

Dr Thea Ravasi

Research Associate - Rome Transformed

Dr Louise Rayne

NUAcT Fellow: Water Security

Dr Rebecca Redfern

Visiting Fellow

Anne Redgate

Lecturer in History

Victoria Ridgeway

Visiting Researcher

Dr Thomas Rütten

Reader in the History of Med

Professor Federico Santangelo

Professor of Ancient History

Emeritus Professor David Saunders

Emeritus Professor

Dr Felix Schulz

Senior Lecturer in Mod European History

Dr Samiksha Sehrawat

Senior Lecturer in South Asian History

Dr Christopher Sevara

Research Associate

Kerry Shaw

Volunteer Co-ordinator and Community Liaison Officer for the Hadrian's Wall Landscape Archaeology Project (HLF funded)

Professor Lisa-Marie Shillito

Professor of Geoarchaeology; Director of Archaeology Labs

Professor Daniel Siemens

Professor of European History

Dr Joseph Skinner

Senior Lecturer in Ancient Greek History

Dr Kath Smith

Associate Researcher

Dr Rowland Smith

Lecturer in Ancient History

Professor Graham Smith

Professor of Oral History

Dr Timothy Somers

Post-Doctoral Fellow

Emeritus Professor Tony Spawforth

Emeritus Professor

Dr Jill Steward

Visiting Fellow

Dr Claire Stocks

Senior Lecturer in Classics

Professor Annie Tindley

Head of School

Dr Laura Tisdall

NU Academic Track Fellow (NUAcT)

Anna Tonk

Marie Slodowska-Curie Fellow

Dr Peter Topping

Visiting Fellow

Dr Eric Tourigny

Lecturer in Historical Archaeology

Alex Turner

Research Associate (Archaeology)

Professor Sam Turner

Professor of Archaeology

Dr Eline Van Asperen

Professor Athanassios Vergados

Professor of Greek

Dr Soetkin Vervust

Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow

Dr Sally Waite

Senior Lecturer in Greek Art and Archaeology

Dr Anke Walter

Senior Lecturer in Classics

Siobhan Warrington

PD Research Associate - Oral History

Dr Jane Webster

Senior Lecturer in Historical Archaeology

Dr Humphrey Welfare

Professor Jakob Wisse

Professor of Latin Language & Literature

Dr Duncan Wright

Lecturer in Medieval Archaeology

Dr Paul Wright

Visiting Researcher

Dr Peter Wright

Visiting Fellow

Dr Andy Clark

Research Associate in Oral History

Dr Anton Caruana Galizia

Lecturer

Dr Jen Kain

Lecturer in History

Alan Beale

Teacher

Dr Darakhshan Khan

Lecturer in Modern Islamic History

Dr Cristiano Iaia

Visiting Fellow

Dr Ivan Matijasic

Visiting Fellow 20/21

Dr Camilla Bertini

Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellow

Dr Gaby Mahlberg

Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellow

Professor Anthony Woodman

Visiting Professor

Dr Arianna Gullo

Leverhulme Early Career Fellow

Tina Meparishvili

MSCA ITN Early Stage Researcher

Farnaz Faraji

MSCA ITN Early Stage Researcher

Dr Sophia Germanidou

Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellow

Lauren Nesworthy

Learning and Teaching Assistant

Dr Abbi Flint

Research Associate in History

Dr Ellie Armon Azoulay

Lecturer in Modern American History

Dr Stefano Viola

Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellow

Dr Mick Atha

Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellow

James Fitzgerald

Learning and Teaching Assistant

Dr Claudia Soares

NUAcT Fellow: Arts and Humanities

Dr Vicky Manolopoulou

Research Support Officer

Dr Caron Newman

Teacher 19/20

Roseanna Smith

Personal Assistant

Dr John Burke

Teaching Fellow in Modern European Hist

Richard Carlton

Visiting Fellow in Archaeology

Dr Franco Luciani

Dr Ivan Matijasic

Visiting Fellow 20/21

Aurora Raimondi Cominesi

Visiting Researcher

Dr Emily Price

Leverhulme Early Career Fellow

Dr Abigail Baker

Visiting Researcher

Dr Meg Kobza

Leverhulme Early Career Fellow

Rachel Barron

Education Administrator

Dr Mike Storozum

NUAcT Fellow: Arts and Humanities

Stephen Kay

Visiting Researcher

Dr David Walsh

Lecturer in Roman Archaeology

Dr Konstantina Maragkou

Associate Lecturer

Dr Jon Davies

Lecturer in Ancient History

Chloe Burn

Learning and Teaching Coordinator

Dr Andrew Phemister

Research Associate (History)

Amy Angus

Receptionist

Dr Filippo Brandolini

Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellow