Skip to main content

Staff Profile

Dr Obinna Abah

NUAcT Fellow: Physical & Natural Science

Maria Adair

School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Dr John Appleby

Senior Lecturer in Engineering Mathematics

Dr Elisabetta Arca

Dr Anne Archibald

Senior Lecturer in Astronomy

Dr Ahmet Avsar

Lecturer in Physics

Dr Srivatsa Badariprasad

Research Associate

Dr Andrew Baggaley

Lecturer in Applied Mathematics

Dr Martina Balagovic

Lecturer in Pure Mathematics

Professor Carlo Barenghi

Professor of Fluid Dynamics

Dr Michael Beaty

Computing Officer

Dr Thomas Billam

Lecturer in Applied Mathematics/Quantum

Dr Paul Branch

Transition and Ogden Outreach Officer

Professor Patrick Briddon

Professor of Computational Physics

Dr Paul Bushby

Reader in Applied Mathematics, Director of Mathematics

Dr Magda Carr

Senior Lecturer in Applied Mathematics

Helen Clough

Operations Administrator (PA to Head of School)

Dr Shirley Coleman

Technical Director & Principal Research Associate

Thomas Coulson

Physics Technician

Andrea Dawson

Senior Physics Technician

Dr Michael Dritschel

Reader in Pure Mathematics

Dr Ryan Doran

Lecturer in Physics or Astrophysics

Dr Craig Duguid

Research Associate

Dr Andrew Duncan

Reader in Algebra

Dr Angela Dyson

Director of Physics

Dr Clive Emary

Lecturer in Applied Mathematics/Quantum

Dr Lee Fawcett

Senior Lecturer in Statistics

Dr Luca Galantucci

Lecturer in Applied Mathematics

Dr Colin Gillespie

Senior Lecturer in Statistics

Dr Chris Graham

Director of E-Learning

Helen Green

Operations Assistant

Dr Celine Guervilly

Senior Lecturer in Applied Mathematics

Dr Stuart Hall

Vicky Hall

Senior Tutor (MathsAid)

Dr Joachim Harnois-Deraps

Ernest Rutherford Fellowship

Dr Toby Hallam

Lecturer in Physics

Dr Christopher Harrison

NU Academic Track Fellow (NUAcT)

Professor Noel Healy

Professor of Photonics, Director of Research and Innovation

Dr Daniel Henderson

Senior Lecturer

Dr Kate Henderson

Lecturer and Transition Officer

Professor Robin Henderson

Professor of Statistics

Dr Alex Hindle

Research Associate, Astrophysical Fluid Dynamics

Dr Evgenios Kakariadis

Senior Lecturer in Pure Mathematics

Dr Aamir Khan

Lecturer in Mathematical E-Learning

Dr David Kimsey

Senior Lecturer in Pure Mathematics

Dr Hannah Kreczak

EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellowship

Dr Stefan Kolb

Senior Lecturer in Pure Mathematics, Director of Mathematics

Dr Aleksey Kozikov

Lecturer in Physics

Dr Hannah Kreczak

EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellowship

Christian Lawson-Perfect

E-Learning Officer

Dr Clement Lee

Lecturer in Statistics

Dr Danielle Leonard

Lecturer in Astronomy

Matt Linsley

Newcastle University Solve Manager

Dr Gary Liu

Research Associate

Dr Zinaida Lykova

Reader in Pure Mathematics

Dr Irina Makarenko

Visiting Researcher

Dr Jonathan Mar

Lecturer in Physics

Dr Tiago Marinheiro

Teaching Fellow

Joe Matthews

Lecturer

Professor John Matthews

Professor of Medical Statistics

Dr Paul McFadden

Lecturer in Theoretical Physics / STFC Ernest Rutherford Fellow

David McGeeney

Dr Jarlath McKenna

Research Funding Development Manager

Professor Ian Moss

Professor of Theoretical Cosmology

Dr Daniel Naylor

John Nicholson

Senior IT Technician (SAgE - Maths & Stats, Physics)

Dr Tom Nye

Senior Lecturer in Statistics

Professor Chris Oates

Chair in Statistics

Dr Sarah Olsen

Senior Lecturer

Dr Victor Pacheco Pena

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Luca Parisi

Professor Nick Parker

Professor in Applied Mathematics & Theoretical Physics, Head of School

Dr Pete Philipson

Senior Lecturer in Statistics

Dr Murray Pollock

Director of Statistics

Professor Nikolaos Proukakis

Professor of Quantum Physics

Professor Mihai Putinar

Professor of Pure Mathematics

Dr Anjali Ramachandran

Research Associate

Dr Mark Rayson

Senior Lecturer in Physics

Professor Sarah Rees

Professor of Pure Mathematics

Dr Gerasimos Rigopoulos

Lecturer in Applied Mathematics/Theoretical Physics

Professor Tamara Rogers

Professor of Computational Astrophysics

Dr David Rosario

Senior Lecturer in Astrophysics

Dr Graeme Sarson

Senior Lecturer in Applied Mathematics

Dr David Seifert

Reader in Pure Mathematics

Professor Yuri Sergeev

Professor of Engineering Mathematics

Professor Anvar Shukurov

Professor of Astrophysical Fluid Dynamics

Dr Alex Soto

Research Associate

Emma Simblett

Dr Alex Soto

Research Associate

Professor Andrew Soward

Professor and Strategic Research Adviser

Dr George Stagg

Teaching & Research Technical Officer

Dr Adam Stokes

NUAcT Fellow: Physical & Natural Science

Dr David Stewart

Lecturer in Pure Mathematics

Jacqueline Storey

Deputy School Manager, Education Manager

Dr Aleksandra Svalova

Lecturer in Statistics

Dr David Swailes

Dr Onur Teymur

Research Associate

Dr Cora Uhlemann

Senior Lecturer - Applied Mathematics

Dr Alina Vdovina

Senior Lecturer in Pure Mathematics

Dr Cristiano Villa

Senior Lecturer in Statistics

Dr James Waldron

Dr David Walshaw

Lecturer in Statistics

Dr Michael White

Senior Lecturer in Pure Mathematics

Professor Andrew Willmott

Professor of Physical Oceanography

Dr Kevin Wilson

Senior Lecturer in Statistics

Dr Toby Wood

Lecturer in Applied Mathematics

Christine Wright

School Manager

Professor Nicholas Young

Senior Research Investigator

Dylan Baker

Apprentice Technician (IT)

Dr Joachim Harnois-Deraps

Ernest Rutherford Fellowship

Dr Riccardo Vanon

Research Associate

Dr Laura Wadkin

NUAcT Fellow: Data and Digital

Dr Otti Croze

Lecturer in Engineering Mathematics

Dr Jon Goss

Senior Lecturer

Beth McClelland

Education Administrator

Dr Adam Ingram

Lecturer in Astrophysics

George MacKellar

School Education Assistant

Ross Johnson

Operations Administrator

Mx Laura Midgley

Technical and Research Officer

Dr Christian Bönicke

Lecturer in Pure Mathematics

Dr Ryan Doran

Lecturer in Physics or Astrophysics

Dr Clement Lee

Lecturer in Statistics

Vicky Fawcett

Research Assistant - Astrophysics

Dr John Britnell

Lecturer in Mathematics

Sam Bolton

Education Assistant

Andrew Wade

School Education Team Leader

Jackie Williams

Finance Business Partner - SAgE

Laura Gardner

Student Wellbeing Advisor

Steven Broadrick

School Education Assistant

Emma Rose

School Education Administrator

Dionne Watson

Operations Administrator