Skip to main content

Staff Profile

Staff Profile

Maria Adair

School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Dr Phil Ansell

Senior Lecturer, DELT and Dean of Sport

Dr John Appleby

Senior Lecturer in Engineering Mathematics

Dr Anne Archibald

Senior Lecturer in Astronomy

Anne Aspey

Learning and Teaching Assistant

Dr Peter Avery

Senior Lecturer in Statistics

Dr Ahmet Avsar

Lecturer in Physics

Dr Andrew Baggaley

Lecturer in Applied Mathematics

Dr Martina Balagovic

Lecturer in Pure Mathematics

Professor Carlo Barenghi

Professor of Fluid Dynamics

Dr Michael Beaty

Computing Officer

Dr Thomas Billam

Lecturer in Applied Mathematics/Quantum

Dr Tom Bland

EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellowship

Dr Paul Branch

Transition and Ogden Outreach Officer

Professor Patrick Briddon

Professor of Computational Physics

Dr Paul Bushby

Reader in Applied Mathematics, Director of Mathematics

Dr Christopher Campbell

Guest Member of Staff

Dr Magda Carr

Senior Lecturer in Applied Mathematics, Director of Business & Engagement

Helen Clough

Operations Administrator (PA to Head of School)

Dr Shirley Coleman

Technical Director & Principal Research Associate

Thomas Coulson

Physics Technician

Lauren Daley

School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Andrea Dawson

Senior Physics Technician

Dr Michael Dritschel

Reader in Pure Mathematics

Dr Andrew Duncan

Reader in Algebra

Dr Angela Dyson

Director of Physics

Jill Elliott

School Learning & Teaching Team Leader

Dr Clive Emary

Lecturer in Applied Mathematics/Quantum

Dr Lee Fawcett

Senior Lecturer in Statistics

Dr Jordan Franks

Visiting Researcher

Dr Luca Galantucci

Lecturer in Applied Mathematics

Dr Colin Gillespie

Senior Lecturer in Statistics

Dr Andrew Golightly

Reader in Statistics, Director of Postgraduate Studies

Dr Chris Graham

Helen Green

Operations Assistant

Dr Andrew Groszek

Visiting Researcher 20/21

Dr Celine Guervilly

NERC Independent Research Fellow

Dr Christopher Hales

Visiting Lecturer

Dr Stuart Hall

Vicky Hall

Senior Tutor (MathsAid)

Dr Toby Hallam

Lecturer in Physics

Dr Christopher Harrison

NU Academic Track Fellow (NUAcT)

Professor Noel Healy

Professor of Photonics, Director of Research and Innovation

Dr Sarah Heaps

Senior Lecturer in Statistics

Dr Daniel Henderson

Lecturer in Statistics

Dr Kate Henderson

Lecturer and Transition Officer

Professor Robin Henderson

Professor of Statistics

Dr Stephen Johnson

Research Associate

Dr Evgenios Kakariadis

Senior Lecturer in Pure Mathematics

Ella Kearsley

Learning and Teaching Assistant

Dr Aamir Khan

Lecturer

Dr David Kimsey

Lecturer in Pure Mathematics

Dr Oli King

Senior Lecturer in Pure Mathematics

Dr Stefan Kolb

Senior Lecturer in Pure Mathematics, Director of Mathematics

Dr Aleksey Kozikov

Lecturer in Physics

Dr Hannah Kreczak

EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellowship

Christian Lawson-Perfect

E-Learning Officer

Dr Danielle Leonard

Lecturer in Astronomy

Matt Linsley

Newcastle University Solve Manager

Dr Gary Liu

Research Associate

Dr Zinaida Lykova

Reader in Pure Mathematics

Dr Irina Makarenko

Visiting Researcher

Dr Jonathan Mar

Lecturer in Physics

Dr Tiago Marinheiro

Teaching Fellow

Joe Matthews

Lecturer

Professor John Matthews

Professor of Medical Statistics

Dr Paul McFadden

Lecturer in Theoretical Physics / STFC Ernest Rutherford Fellow

David McGeeney

Dr Jarlath McKenna

Asst Research Funding Development Manager

Michael McNally

Operations Administrator

Professor Ian Moss

Professor of Theoretical Cosmology

Dr Daniel Naylor

Research Associate

John Nicholson

Senior IT Technician (SAgE - Maths & Stats, Physics)

Dr Tom Nye

Senior Lecturer in Statistics, Director of Statistics

Professor Chris Oates

Chair in Statistics

Dr Sarah Olsen

Senior Lecturer

Dr Victor Pacheco Pena

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Nicholas Parker

Reader in Applied Mathematics & Theoretical Physics, Head of School

Dr Vi Parker

Research and Impact Facilitator

Debra Patterson

Learning and Teaching Administrator

Dr Pete Philipson

Senior Lecturer in Statistics

Dr Murray Pollock

Senior Lecturer in Statistics

Dr Dennis Prangle

Lecturer in Statistics

Professor Nikolaos Proukakis

Professor of Quantum Physics

Professor Mihai Putinar

Professor of Pure Mathematics

Dr Mark Rayson

Senior Lecturer in Physics

Professor Sarah Rees

Professor of Pure Mathematics

Dr Gerasimos Rigopoulos

Lecturer in Applied Mathematics/Theoretical Physics

Professor Tamara Rogers

Professor of Computational Astrophysics

Dr Graeme Sarson

Senior Lecturer in Applied Mathematics

Dr David Seifert

NUAcT Fellow in Pure Mathematics

Professor Yuri Sergeev

Professor of Engineering Mathematics

Professor Anvar Shukurov

Professor of Astrophysical Fluid Dynamics

Emma Simblett

Professor Andrew Soward

Professor and Strategic Research Adviser

Dr George Stagg

Teaching & Research Technical Officer

Dr David Stewart

Lecturer in Pure Mathematics

Jacqueline Storey

Deputy School Manager, Learning and Teaching Manager

Dr David Swailes

Dr Onur Teymur

Research Associate

Dr Cora Uhlemann

Lecturer - Applied Mathematics

Dr Alina Vdovina

Senior Lecturer in Pure Mathematics

Dr Cristiano Villa

Senior Lecturer in Statistics

Dr James Waldron

Dr David Walshaw

Lecturer in Statistics

Dr Michael White

Senior Lecturer in Pure Mathematics

Robert White

School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Professor Darren Wilkinson

Professor of Stochastic Modelling

Professor Andrew Willmott

Professor of Physical Oceanography

Dr Kevin Wilson

Senior Lecturer in Statistics

Dr Toby Wood

Lecturer in Applied Mathematics

Christine Wright

School Manager

Professor Nicholas Young

Senior Research Investigator

Dr Yang Yu

Research Associate

Dylan Baker

Apprentice Technician (IT)

Dr Joachim Harnois-Deraps

Ernest Rutherford Fellowship

Naomi Hannaford

Research Assistant

Dr Andrew Snodin

Research Associate

Laura Wadkin

Research Associate

Craig Duguid

Research Assistant

Thomas Lowe

Lecturer

Dr Otti Croze

Lecturer in Engineering Mathematics