Skip to main content

Staff Profile

Staff Profile

Dr Rosario Aguilar

Lectureship in Comparative Politics

Dr Safaa Al Zerouni

Physical Geography Technician

Melissa Anderson

Clerical Officer

Dr Jen Bagelman

Lecturer in Human Geography

Amanda Bailey

Director, North East Child Poverty Commission

Dr Rupert Bainbridge

Post-doctoral Research Associate

Chloe Barker

Research Associate (Public Engagement)

Dr Michael Barr

Senior Lecturer in International Politics

Professor Hartmut Behr

Professor of International Politics

Professor Derek Bell

Professor of Environmental Political Theory

Dr Matt Benwell

Senior Lecturer in Human Geography

Leeann Bewick

School Finance Officer

Dr James Bilsland

Dr Matej Blazek

Senior Lecturer in Human Geography & Senior Tutor (stages 2 & 3)

Dr Mwenza Blell

Rutherford Fellow & NUAcT Fellow

Professor Alastair Bonnett

Professor of Social Geography

David Bradley

Principal Research Associate

Kate Brown

Clerical Officer

Dr Diana Burlacu

Lecturer in Comparative Politics

Dr Louise Callard

Lecturer in Physical Geography

Professor Elaine Campbell

Professor of Criminology

Dr Rachel Carr

Senior Lecturer in Physical Geography

Dr Mark Casey

Lecturer in Sociology

Emeritus Professor Esteban Castro

Emeritus Professor

Professor Anthony Champion

Emeritus Professor of Population Geography

Dr Alistair Clark

Reader in Politics

Dr Emma Clavering

Lecturer in Social Anthropology

Dr Jacqui Close

Dr Emily Clough

Senior Lecturer in Politics

Ana Contessa

Acting Physical Geography Facilities Manager

Emeritus Professor Mike Coombes

Senior Research Investigator

Dr Alison Copeland

Lecturer in Human Geography

Dr Niall Cunningham

Lecturer in Quantitative Human Geography

Dr Nick Cutler

Lecturer in Physical Geography

Dr Matt Davies

Senior Lecturer in International Political Economy

Dr Stuart Dawley

Reader in Economic Geography

Jenny Dawley

Postgraduate Research Secretary

Professor Cathrine Degnen

Professor of Social and Cultural Anthropology

Sarah Devenport

School Operations Coordinator

Dr Jan Dobbernack

Lecturer in Political Sociology

Dr Richard Dodgson

Lecturer in International Politics

Dr Stuart Dunning

Reader in Physical Geography

Dr Stephen Elstub

Reader in British Politics

Dr Bunmi Eniola

Physical Geography Facilities Manager

Dr Valentina Feklyunina

Senior Lecturer in Politics

Dr Robin Finlay

Research Associate

Dr Lorenza Fontana

Lecturer in International Politics

Professor Rachel Franklin

Professor of Geographical Analysis

Helene Gadsden

Clerical officer

Dr Dariusz Gafijczuk

Lecturer in Sociology

Dr Anselma Gallinat

Reader in Social Anthropology

Dr Lisa Garforth

Senior Lecturer in Sociology

Iain Garrett

GCRF Living deltas Hub Research Comm Mgr

Dr Soudeh Ghaffari

Leverhulme Early Career Fellow

Tamara Gilbert

GCRF Project Coordinator

Emeritus Professor John Goddard OBE

Professor of Regional Development Studies

Dr Ruth Graham

Dean of Taught Programmes for HaSS Faculty; Senior Lecturer in Sociology

Professor Tim Gray

Senior Research Investigator

Professor Kyle Grayson

Professor in Security, Politics, and Culture

Dr Mark Griffiths

NU Academic Track Fellow (NUAcT)

Dr Christopher Hackney

NU Academic Track Fellow (NUAcT)

Emerita Professor Erica Haimes

Emeritus Professor of Sociology, PEALS Research Centre

Dr Bethan Harries

Senior Lecturer

Lona Hawdon

School Estates and Staff wellbeing coord

Dr Andrew Henderson

Reader in Physical Geography

Dr Gina Henderson

Dr Suzanne Hocknell

Research Associate

Professor Robert Hollands

Professor of Sociology

Professor Peter Hopkins

Professor of Social Geography

Dr Geoff Horn

Teacher

Professor Alexandra Hughes

Professor of Economic Geography

Mary Hull

Teaching Assistant

Dr Meera Inglis

Lecturer in political theory

Professor Al James

Professor of Economic Geography, Director of Research Geography

Hailey James

Research Support Officer

Professor Helen Jarvis

Professor of Social Geography Engagement

Dr Neil Jenkings

Senior Research Associate

Dr Johannes Kniess

Lecturer in Political Philosophy

Dr Caleb Johnston

Senior Lecturer in Human Geographies

Dr Craig Jones

Lecturer in Political Geography

Professor Peter Jones

Emeritus Professor of Political Philosophy

Professor Steve Juggins

Professor of Quantitative Paleoecology

Nicola Kelly

School Manager

Pen Kelly

School Finance Officer

Dr Louise Kempton

Senior Research Associate, CURDS & Associate Dean (Research and Innovation), HaSS Faculty

Daniel Key

School Research Officer

Professor Andy Large

Professor in River Science

Dr Robert Shaw

Senior Lecturer

Alison Liddle

Research Secretary

Dr Kean Fan Lim

Senior Lecturer in Economic Geography

Dr Wen Lin

Senior Lecturer in Human Geography

Dr Graham Long

Senior Lecturer

Dr Jessa Loomis

Lecturer in Economic Geography

Dr Maarja Luhiste

Senior Lecturer in Politics of Gender

Professor Danny MacKinnon

Professor of Regional Development and Governance; Director of CURDS

Professor Darrel Maddy

Prof of Quaternary Science

Dr Kathryn Manzo

Senior Lecturer

Tom Martin

Research Operations Co-ordinator

Dr Jocelyn Mawdsley

Senior Lecturer in European Politics

Dr Ruth McAreavey

Reader in Sociology

Karyn McCloud

Clerical Officer (Postgraduate Taught)

Dr Pauline McCormack

Senior Lecturer

Dr Una McGahern

Senior Lecturer in Politics

Lynda McGill

Clerical Officer

Heather McGrath

School Research Administrator

Kirsty McGregor

School Office Receptionist

Professor Janice McLaughlin

Professor of Sociology

Professor Nick Megoran

Professor Nick Megoran

Dr Judy Murray

Professor Anoop Nayak

Professor of Social & Cultural Geography

Dr Ian O'Flynn

Senior Lecturer in Political Theory

Dr Emma Ormerod

Lectureship in Economic Geography

Professor Rachel Pain

Professor of Human Geography

Dr Raksha Pande

Senior Lecturer

Dr Silvia Pasquetti

Lecturer in Sociology

Nicola Paxton

Deputy School Manager

Dr Emma Pearson

Principal Research Associate

Dr Matthew Perks

Lecturer in Physical Geography

Dr Simon Philpott

Head of Politics, Deputy Head of School of Geography, Politics and Sociology, Reader in Postcolonial Politics and Popular Culture

Professor Andy Pike

Sir Henry Daysh Chair of Reg Dev Studies

Professor Jane Pollard

Professor of Economic Geography

Dr Sebastian Popa

Senior Lecturer

Dr Gareth Powells

Senior Lecturer

Dr Jonathan Pugh

Reader in Island Studies

Dr Adél Pásztor

Lecturer in Sociology

Dr Emily Rainsford

Research Associate

Nicola Ralph

Clerical Officer

Dr Mori Ram

Lecturer in Politics of the Global South

Dr Nick Randall

Senior Lecturer

Dr Gethin Rees

Lecturer in Sociology

Dr Jemima Repo

Senior Lecturer in the Politics of Gender

Dr Michael Richardson

Lecturer in Human Geography

Professor Diane Richardson

Professor of Sociology & Social Policy

Dr James Riding

NU Academic Track Fellow (NUAcT)

Dr Katharine Rietig

Senior Lecturer in International Politics

Dr Neil Ross

Senior Lecturer in Physical Geography

Dr Laura Routley

Senior Lecturer in African and Postcolonial Politics

Professor Andrew Russell

Professor of Physical Geography

Emily Sear

Physical Geography Research Technician

Dr Stephen Seely

NU Academic Track Fellow (NUAcT)

Professor Tracy Shildrick

Professor of Inequalities

Dr Angeliki Sifaki

Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellow

Dr Orly Siow

Lecturer in the Politics of Gender

Dr Dimitris Skleparis

Lecturer in the Politics of Security

Dr Peter Steggals

Research Excellence Academy Fellow

Professor Alison Stenning

Professor of Social & Economic Geography

Professor Simon Tate

Professor of Higher Education

Dr Kenneth Taylor

Research Associate

Holly Thacker

Student Conversion Coordinator

Jane Tilbrook

PA to Professor Kyle Grayson and Mrs Nicola Kelly

Dr Lewis Turner

Lecturer in International Politics

Dr Maarten van Hardenbroek van Ammerstol

Lecturer in Physical Geography

Dr Audrey Verma

Leverhulme Early Career Fellow

Dr David Walker

Politics Senior Tutor

Dr Andrew Walton

Senior Lecturer in Political Philosophy

Dr Richard Walton

Research Associate

Dr Grit Wesser

Research Associate

Dr Alison Williams

Reader in Political Geography

Dr Sarah Winkler-Reid

Lecturer in Social Anthropology

Dr Astrid Wood

Lecturer in Economic Geography

Libby Wood

GCRF Living Deltas Hub Project Manager

Professor Simon Woods

Professor of Bioethics. PEALS Executive Director

Professor Rachel Woodward

Professor of Human Geography

Dr Katharine A. M. Wright

Senior Lecturer in International Politics

Professor Anthony Zito

Professor of European Public Policy

Dr Anh Vu

Post-doctoral Researcher

Ruby Mar

Clerical Officer

Alice Seagrave-Hindmarch

Clerical Officer

Dr Sorana-Cristina Jude

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellow

Dr Roseanna Mayfield

Research Associate

Dr Magdalena Smigaj

Research Associate

Dr James Cummings

ESRC Postdoctoral Fellow

Dr Clare Fearon

Teacher

Michael Mulvihill

Research Associate

Dr Sanne Velthuis

Research Associate

Eman Zied

Postdoctoral Research Assistant (CURDS)

Emeritus Professor Jane Wheelock

Emerita Professor

Emeritus Professor Reinhard Drifte

Emeritus Professor

Emerita Professor Ella Ritchie OBE

Emerita Professor

Emeritus Professor Tony Stevenson

Emeritus Professor

Professor Andrew Gillespie

Professor in Commun.Geography

Emeritus Professor William Outhwaite

Emeritus Professor

Emeritus Professor Neill Marshall

Emeritus Professor

Dr Ingrid Medby

Lecturer in Human Geography

Dr Karenza Moore

Lecturer in Sociology of Crime

Professor Robin Humphrey

Director of Postgraduate Research Training Programme

Dr Christine Batchelor

Lecturer in Physical Geography

Dr Seb Pitman

Lecturer in Physical Geography

Dr Terri Teo

Lecturer in Politics of Race & Ethnicity

Professor Alison Phipps

Professor of Sociology

Dr Benjamin Faude

Lecturer in International Politics

Dr Gainbi Park

Research Associate