Logo
School of Natural and Environmental Sciences
Our People
Meet the staff at the School of Natural Environmental Sciences.
Sorry, your search didn't match any staff. Please check your spelling or try to refine your search criteria
Filter by staff position:
Our People
Dr Geoffrey Abbott
Reader in Organic Geochemistry
Dr Sanem Acikalin Cartigny
Senior Lecturer in Geology
Dr Helen Adamson
Director of Postgraduate Research, Lecturer in agri-ecosystems
Dr Mohamed ALGHANNOUM
Visiting Researcher
Dr Catriona Anderson
NU Academic Track Fellow (NUAcT)
Carol Andrew
Education Assistant Manager
Dr Vasilios Andriotis
Lecturer in Metabolic Biochemistry
Dan Armstrong
Senior Plant Research Technician
Dr Roly Armstrong
Lecturer
Professor Yit Arn Teh
Professor of Soil Science
Dr Ibrahim Assaf
Visiting Researcher
Daniel Austin
School Education Administrator
Dr Tony Baker
Senior Biological Lab Technician
Emeritus Professor Jerry Barnes
Professor of Environmental Biology
Rachel Barnett
Assistant Operations Manager
Ros Barr
Farms Support Assistant
Louise Bartsch
Chemical Teaching Technician
Dr Andrew Beard
Senior Lecturer in Animal Science
Professor Andrew Benniston
Head of School
Carla Benstead
Education Assistant
Professor Per Berggren
Chair of Marine Megafauna Conservation
Ewelina Bien
Senior Biological Lab Technician
Dr Albert Boaitey
Lecturer in Global Agrifood Supply Chains
Dr Mark Booth
Senior Lecturer
Professor Anne Borland
Emerita Professor
Rosie Brown
Operations Assistant
Dr Celine Cano
Reader in Medicinal Chemistry
Dr Toni Carruthers
Lecturer in Physical Chemistry
Luke Cartlidge
Senior Botanical Research Technician
Jess Chapman
Postgraduate Research Administrator
Rachel Chapman
Technician
Dr Alex Charlton
Senior Analytical Technician
Dr Abdul Chaudhry
Senior Lecturer
Professor Tony Clare
Emeritus Professor of Marine Science
Dr Beth Clark
Lecturer in Food Marketing
Emeritus Professor Bill Clegg
Senior Research Investigator
Dr Orla Collins
Degree Programme Director (DPD) BSc Food Business Management and Marketing
Victoria Coulson
Deputy School Manager (Operations)
Dr Sarah Coulthard
Senior lecturer in marine social science
Geraldine Crimmens
NICRE Operations Coordinator
Dr Jordan Cuff
NUAcT Fellow
Jaclyn Curry
Communications manager, National Innovation Centre for Rural Enterprise (NICRE)
Dr Fiona Cuskin
Lecturer in Metabolic Biochemistry
Dr Hannah Davis
Lecturer in Ruminant Nutrition
Dr Casey Dixon
Senior Analytical Technician (NMR)
Dr Simon Doherty
Senior Lecturer
Dr Jasmine Clarkson
Research Associate
David Earley
Senior Chemical UG/PGT Lab Technician
Dr John Edgar
Research Associate
Dr Martin Edwards
Senior Lecturer in Biotechnology for Crop Protection
Professor Robert Edwards
Emeritus Professor
Dr Julien Eng
Research Associate
Dr Johan Eriksson
Lecturer in Chemistry
Dr John Errington
Reader Metalorganic Chemistry
Professor Darren Evans
Professor of Ecology and Conservation
Dr Shannon Flynn
Lecturer in Inorganic Geochemistry
Dr Richard Francksen
Research Associate
Dr Marina Freitag
Reader in Energy Materials
Professor Lynn Frewer
Professor of Food & Society
Dr Dave George
Reader in Precision Agronomy
Dr Andreas Giazitzoglu
Senior Lecturer.
Professor Elizabeth Gibson
Professor of Energy Materials
Dr Menelaos Gkartzios
Reader in Planning & Rural Development
Emeritus Professor Bernard Golding
Emeritus Professor
Professor Matthew Gorton
Professor in Marketing
Emeritus Professor Morris Gosling
Emeritus Professor
Juliet Goss
Education Administrator
Dr Jennyfer Goujon-Ricci
Research Associate
Dr Helen Gray
Research Associate
Professor Neil Gray
Professor of Geomicrobiology
Jane Grayson
Education Administrator
Sarah Greener
Biological Teaching Technician
Gavin Hall
Senior Botanical Research Technician
Dr Michael Hall
Reader in Organic & Biological Chemistry
Emeritus Professor David Harvey
Professor Emeritus
Kerry Harvey
Executive Support Coordinator
Daniel Hinds
Executive Support Administrator
Dr Matt Hopkinson
Senior Lecturer in Organic Chemistry
Dr Thomas Howard
Reader in Synthetic & Molecular Biology
Carolyn Hunter
Senior Chemical UG/PGT Lab Technician
Dr Alison Hutchinson
Research Associate Species Conservation
Dr Mark Ireland
Senior Lecturer in Energy Geoscience and Associate Dean Global Partnerships (SAgE Faculty)
Dr Keith Izod
Reader in Main Group Chemistry
Dr Evelyn Jensen
Lecturer in Molecular Ecology
Dr Martin Jones
Guest Member of Staff
Dr Maxim Kapralov
Senior Lecturer
Dr Siji Kavil
Research Associate
Professor Akane Kawamura
Professor of Chemical Biology
Dr James Knight
Lecturer in Radiochemistry
Karina Lee
Deputy School Manager (Education)
Deborah Leitch
INE Project Coordinator
Hannah Lloyd-Hartley
Research Assistant (Dove Time Series)
Dr Samuel Logan
Plant Research Team Leader/Deputy Technical Manager
Dr Patricia Lopez-Calcagno
Lecturer in Plant Biology
Dr Andrew Temple
Research Associate
Linzi Mackay
Education Assistant
Dr Simon Maddock
Lecturer in Ecology and Evolution
Dr Ioan-Bogdan Magdău
Lecturer in Computational Data Driven Chemistry
Dr Amelia Magistrali
Research Associate National Innovation Centre for Rural Enterprise
Dr Louise Mair
NUAcT Research Fellow
Yassir Malik
Marketing Manager
Helen Mann
Senior Chemical UG/PGT Lab Technician
Dr Jessica Martin
Elizabeth Creak Trust Associate Professor in Animal Welfare and Innovation
Dr Aron Mazel
Associate Researcher (previous: Reader in Heritage Studies)
Dr Tom McAllister
Royal Society University Research Fellow
Professor Philip McGowan
Professor of Conservation Science and Policy
Dr Kirsty McInnes
Research Fellow
Dr Marie McIntyre
NUPAcT/FSA Fellow in Translational Food Safety
Professor Aileen Mill
Professor in Modelling, Evidence and Policy
Dr Amy Miller
Senior Research Associate
Duncan Miller
Principal Research Associate
Professor Pip Moore
Professor of Marine Science
Dr Simone Mordue
Research Associate
Dr Ellen Moss
Research Associate in Biostatistics
Dr Thao Nguyen
Research Associate in Quantitative Data
Dr Pawel Palmowski
Research Associate
Dr Magda Pascual-Borras
Research Associate
Professor Jeremy Phillipson
Prof of Rural Development
Dr Cecilia Piergentili
Research Associate
Dr Andrew Pike
Director of Expertise - Chemistry
Dr Thomas Pope
Research Associate
Marion Prieri
Research Associate
Professor Mike Probert
Professor of Structural Chemistry, Head of Crystallography, Undergraduate Admissions Tutor
Dr Amy Proctor
Senior Lecturer
Dr Caroline Rhymer
Research Associate
Amy Roberts
Chemical Lab Team Leader
Michael Robinson
Greenhouse and Research Technician
Dr Theresa Rueger
Lecturer in Tropical Marine Biology
Dr James Sanderson
Research Associate
Dr Roy Sanderson
Senior Lecturer in Biological Modelling
Emerita Professor Sandra Edwards
Emerita Professor
Katy Sawyer
School Operations Coordinator (Events and Communications)
Terri Scott
Operations Assistant
Professor Sally Shortall
Duke of Northumberland Professor of Rural Economy
Dr Nicola Simcock
Research Associate
Dr Isabel Smallegange
Senior Lecturer in Population Biology
Sheralyn Smith
Senior Biological Teaching Technician
James Standen
Director of Farms
Dr Fabrice Stephenson
NUAcT Fellow: One Planet
Dr Mark Stevenson
Visiting Researcher
Dr Gavin Stewart
Senior Lecturer in Evidence Synthesis
Dr Tahar Taybi
Teaching Fellow
Dr Jon Telling
Reader in Biogeochemistry
Dr Sophie Tindale
Research Associate
Dr Barbara Tocco
Senior Research Associate and NICRE Centre Manager
Dr Guenther Uher
Lecturer
Professor Robert Upstill-Goddard
Emeritus Professor of Marine Biogeochemistry
Dr Miguel Velazquez
Lecturer in Reproductive Physiology
Dr Nick Walker
Senior Lecturer
Professor Mike Waring
Chair of Medicinal Chemistry
Professor Mark Whittingham
Professor of Applied Ecology
Andrea Wilkinson
Research Associate in Global Challenges, UNSDGs and Small Island Developing States
Professor William Willats
Prof of Molecular Agri-Diagnostics
Dr Kirsty Wilson
Research Associate
Paul Wilson
Operations Administrator
Professor Sam Wilson
Professor of Biogeochemistry