School of Natural and Environmental Sciences

Staff

Dr Geoffrey Abbott
Reader in Organic Geochemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6608

Dr Sanem Acikalin Cartigny
Lecturer in Geology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6426

Helen Adamson
Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6928

Dr Nicholas Aldred
Senior Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6653

Dr Mohammad Alqattan
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Mike Althaus
Lecturer in Animal Physiology

Email:
Telephone: 01912084700

Charlotte Anderson
Apprentice Technician

Email:
Telephone: 01912086659

Dr Vasilios Andriotis
Lecturer in Metabolic Biochemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)1912 084510

Neil Armstrong
Master of the Research Vessel

Email:
Telephone: +44 167 035 3793

Wendy Bal
Analytical Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6566

Tom Bamford
Research Assistant

Email:

Dr Alice Banks
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2084840

Dr Marcin Baranski
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Jonathan Barnes
Research Associate

Professor Jerry Barnes
Professor of Environmental Biology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4850

Dr Andrew Beard
DELT and Lecturer in Animal Production Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6923

Mark Bendall
Technical Manager School of Natural and Environmental Sciences

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8350

Professor Andrew Benniston
Deputy Head of School

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5706

Dr Per Berggren
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5676

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8934

Dr Paul Bilsborrow
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6868

Dr Gerald Blasch
Research Associate

Email:

Professor Bettina Bock
Visiting Professor

Email:

Professor Graham Bonwick
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: 07971059997

Professor Neil Boonham
Chair of Applied Crop Science

Email:
Telephone: 01904 462332

Professor Anne Borland
Professor of Plant Physiology and Research Group Head (Plant and Microbial Biology)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4803

Dr Timothy Boswell
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8502

Michael Botha
Technical Botanical Support

Bernard Bowler
Researcher in Petroleum Geochemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5931

Lourdes Bradley
Operations Assistant

Sue Bradley
Research Associate in Oral History

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3267

Dr Melissa Brazier-Hicks
Senior Research Associate/Lab Manager

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 5391

Mark Brett
Animal Research Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: 82115

Liane Brierley
School Operations Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6881

Dr Agnieszka Bronowska
Lecturer in Computational Medicinal Chem

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3506

Rachel Brown
Project Manager (ReFINE)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6611

Ros Brown
Postgraduate Teaching Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6874

Tony Brown
Assistant Research Officer

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2083079

Professor Grant Burgess
Professor of Marine Biotechnology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6717 (office)

Christopher Burrow
Senior Electronic/Electrical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7291

Gillian Butler
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 166 183 0222 or (0)191 208 6656

Professor John Bythell
Prof of Coral Reef Biology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6674

Dr Gary Caldwell
Senior Lecturer in Applied Marine Biology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6660

Dr Celine Cano
Reader in Medicinal Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7060

Dr Michael Carroll
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7074

Dr Toni Carruthers
Lecturer in Physical Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)19120 87025

Rachel Chapman
Technician

Email:

Alex Charlton
Senior Chemical Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7639

Eleni Chatzidimitriou
Research technician

Email:
Telephone: (+44) (0) 1912086879

Dr Abdul Chaudhry
Lecturer in Animal Science & Nutrition

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8499

Dr Hongyan Chen
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 7397

Dr Henriette Christensen
Research Technician (Resource Recovery from Waste)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8853

Dr Beate Christgen
Researcher in Thinking Soils

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6620

Professor Tony Clare
Professor of Marine Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5918

Dr Beth Clark
Research Associate(Public EngageOfficer)

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6930

Jessica Clarke
Research Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6653

Emeritus Professor Bill Clegg
Senior Research Investigator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6649

Dr Andrew Close
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5978

Dr Daniel Cole
Lecturer in Computational Med Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 3614

Dr Martin Cooke
Director Postgraduate Studies

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5313

Laura Coombes
School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3670

Dr Julia Cooper
Lecturer in Soil Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6883

John Corner
Senior Mechanical Workshop Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7064

Victoria Coulson
School Learning & Teaching Assistant Mgr

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8749

Jill Cowans
Events Support Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3051

Dr Paul Cowie
Faculty Research Fellow

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2083593

Louisa Craigs
Animal Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: 07939641173

Dr Fabio Cucinotta
Lecturer in Physical Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8507

Dr Fiona Cuskin
Lecturer in Metabolic Biochemistry

Email:

Dr Rachael Dack
Senior Analytical Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6938

Dr Hillary Dalton
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6925

Professor Richard Davies
PVC, Engagement & Internationalisation

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6058/5060

Susan Davies
School Learning and Teaching Administrat

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4682

Gillian Davison
Senior Botanical Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4826

Gary Day
Senior Mechanical Workshop Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7064

Dr Jane Delany
Senior Lecturer/Head of Dove Marine Laboratory

Email:
Telephone: +44 191 208 3053 (Dove) OR ++44 191 2226671 (Ridley)

Dr Simon Doherty
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6537

Paul Donohoe
Senior Analytical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6124

Dr Catherine Douglas
Lecturer and Degree Programme Director Animal Science

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6870

Dr Gema Dura
Research Associate

Chris Earle-Storey
Human Resources Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6607

David Earley
Senior Chemical UG/PGT Lab Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 8627

Miriam Earnshaw
Biological Teaching Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2086874

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5512

Emeritus Professor Alasdair Edwards
Professor of Coral Reef Ecology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6898

Professor Robert Edwards
Head of School - Institute Director, IAFRI

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6869

Dr Osama El-Zubir
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6783

Jill Elliott
School Learning & Teaching Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2088749

Dr Julien Eng
Post-Doctoral Research Assistant

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2086636

Dr Johan Eriksson
Teaching Fellow in Chemistry

Dr John Errington
Reader Metalorganic Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6643

Dr Darren Evans
Reader in Ecology and Conservation

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3043

Dr Joao Filipe
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6896

Dr John Finlay
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 2086653

Dr Clare Fitzsimmons
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6673

Dr Shannon Flynn
Lecturer in Inorganic Geochemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (191) 208 4515

Dr Sofia Franco
Knowledge Exchange Fellow in Aquaculture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5582

Dr Lenka Frankova
Lecturer in Applied Molecular Biology / Glycobiology

Email:
Telephone: +44(0) 191 2084252

Dr Jeremy Robert Franks
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7428

Professor Lynn Frewer
Professor of Food & Society

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8272

Dr David Fulton
Senior Lecturer in Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7065

Guy Garrod
Reader in Environmental Economics/Director Centre for Rural Economy

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7552

Professor Angharad MR Gatehouse
Professor of Invertebrate Molecular Biology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8838

Sean Gettings
PGD 2017-18

Telephone: (0191) 208 6654

Dr Elizabeth Gibson
Reader in Energy Materials

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5541

Dr Yvelin Giret
Research Associate

Dr Menelaos Gkartzios
Senior Lecturer in Planning & Development

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6615

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3792

Dr David Golding
Visiting Fellow

Professor Bernard Golding
Senior Research Investigator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6647

Emeritus Professor Michael Goodfellow
Senior Research Investigator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7706

Carolyn Gordon
Senior Chemical UG/PGT Lab Technician

Email:
Telephone: 01912087082

John Gowing
Reader in Agricultural Water Management

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8488

Dr Alison Graham
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6946

Dr Matthew Grainger
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Neil Gray
Reader in Geomicrobiology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4887

Dr Nicola Green
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Andrew Guerin
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6653

Dr James Guest
ERC Research Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 2083619

Dr Jonathan Guy
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6901

Dr Ethan Hack
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8576

Dr Jerry Hagon
Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7380

Dr Michael Hall
Senior Lecturer in Organic Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7321

Dr Emmi Hall
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3047

Gavin Hall
Senior Botanical Research Technician

Email:

Steven Hall
IAFRI Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7962

Katherine Halliday Rowell
Farms Support Assistant

Email:
Telephone: 01661 832246

Dr Regina Hansda
Research Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 2088518

Dr Ian Hardcastle
Reader in Medicinal Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6645

Robyn Hare
Glass Blower

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 7100

Professor Anthony Harriman
Professor of Physical Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8660

Kerry Harvey
Operations Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6441

Professor Ian Head
Dean of Research & Innovation

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4806

Kate Henderson
School Admissions Co-ordinator

Email:
Telephone: (0191) 208 4686

Dr Lee Higham
Senior Lecturer and SNES Academic Lead for Employability and Enterprise

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5542

Professor Werner Hofer
Professor of Chemical Physics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5967

Craig Hopper
Chemical Laboratory Based Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7078

Dr Ben Horrocks
Reader in Physical Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5619

Professor Andrew Houlton
Professor of Inorganic Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6262

Dr Thomas Howard
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2084854

Dr Carmen Hubbard
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8854

Louise Hurst
Learning and Teaching Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4687

Dr Keith Izod
Reader in Main Group Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7101

Dr Alan Jamieson
Senior Lecturer in Marine Ecology

Email:
Telephone: 01912 085067

Dr Martin Jones
Analytical Facilities Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8628

Dr Glyn Jones
Environmental economist, Fera

Email:
Telephone: 01904 462744

Teresa Jordon
Outstations Operations Coordinator

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 4689

Dr Maxim Kapralov
Senior Lecturer

Email:

Dr Theo Keane
Research Associate

Dr Helen Kendall
Viscount Runciman Research Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6930

Simon Kenny
Assistant Research Officer

Email:
Telephone: 01912086604

Kate Kirkpatrick
School Operations Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 2087029

Liz Kirkup
Events Support Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 0191 208 2394

Dr James Kitson
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3641

Professor Hans-Peter Klenk
Professor of Microbial Genomics and Diversity

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5138

Dr Julian Knight
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7068

Dr James Knight
Lecturer in Radiochemistry

John Knowles
Marine Laboratory Technician/ Boat Crew

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3052

Dr Hanno Kossen
Teaching Fellow in Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8536

Dr Martyn Kurr
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5345

Dr Sharron Kuznesof
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8889

Professor Ilias Kyriazakis
Prof of Animal Health & Nutrition

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6859

Dr Sven Lahme
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6011

Roy Lamb
Analytical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 562

Victoria Landless
Teaching Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 3838

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5494

Deborah Leitch
Senior Clerical Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6902

Sarah Levison
Educational Governance Team Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3969

Dr Thomas Linley
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8885

Dr Samuel Logan
Senior Research and Greenhouse Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 4824

Dr Elisa Lopez-Capel
Research Associate in Urban Soil Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6928

Dr Stephen MacKenzie
Research Associate

Email:

Fiona Maclachlan
Senior Biological UG/PGT Lab Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6566

Professor John Magee
Visiting Professor

Email:

Dr Louise Mair
Research Associate

Email:

Emma Malcolm
Biological Teaching Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6654

Yassir Malik
Student Recruitment Manager

Email:

Helen Mann
Senior Chemical UG/PGT Lab Technician

Email:

Professor David Manning
Professor of Soil Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6610

Dr Jon Marles-Wright
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4855

Dr Sara Marsham
Senior Lecturer (Teaching and Scholarship)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5868 (Ridley); +44 (0) 191 208 3056 (Dove)

Helen Martin
Senior Botanical Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4834

Lisa Mason
School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6661

Catherine Maughan
Research Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6941

Kate McAdam
Research Associate

Dr Clare McCann
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4890

Jane McCartney
Operations Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 2084589

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7126

Kate McGill
School Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8893

Dr Philip McGowan
Director, Institute for Sustainability

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6664

Andrew McLean
Digital Content Editor

Email:
Telephone: 83075

Dr Zuleykha McMillan
Senior Demonstrator in Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8536

Charlie McMonagle
Research Assistant

Peter McParlin
Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3225

Demelza Menendez Vega
Senior Bio/Geoscience Teaching Technician

Email:

Dr Aileen Mill
Senior Lecturer in Vertebrate Ecology and Biodiversity

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5961

Dr Amy Miller
Senior Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5708

Dr Diogo Monjardino De Souza Monteiro
Senior Lecturer in Agribusiness

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6886

Dr Maria Del Carmen Montero-Calasanz
Lecturer in Biology of Actinomycetes

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4943

Dr ana Morales Garcia
Visiting Researcher

Dr Miguel Morales Maqueda
Senior Lecturer in Oceanography

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 8837

Professor Rick Mumford
Visiting Professor of Practice

Dr Cristina Navarro Reguero
Teaching Fellow in Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8536

Dr Thomas Northey
Research Associate

Dr Imen Nouioui
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)1912084837

Dr Mercy Ojo
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)191 208 6930

Dr Nawaporn Onkokesung
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 01912085391

Dr Elizabeth Oughton
Principal Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8608

Dr Luca Panzone
Lecturer in Consumer Behaviour

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 1912083594

Simon Parker
Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 191 2086928

Nicky Parker
Outstations Facilities Coordinator

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2084597

Nikki Parker
School Operations Administrator Frnt Off

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6573

Dr Vi Parker
Research and Impact Facilitator

Dr Robert Payton
Guest Member of Staff

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8332

Dr Matthew Peake
Senior Biological Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4832

Barry Pearson
First Mate/Standby Skipper Res. Vessel

Email:
Telephone: +44 167 035 3793

Dr Thomas Penfold
Lecturer in Computational and Theoretical Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6924

Telephone: 0039 0812539195

Dr Marion Pfeifer
Lecturer in Ecology, Conservation & Management

Email:
Telephone: 0191 20 85626

Professor Jeremy Phillipson
Prof of Rural Development

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8940

Dr Cecilia Piergentili
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Andrew Pike
Senior Lecturer Chemical Nanoscience, Chemistry Undergraduate Admissions Tutor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7061

Professor Nick Polunin
Professor of Marine Environmental Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6675

Dr Thomas Pope
Research Associate

Dr Gordon Port
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6894

Dr Ankush Prashar
Lecturer in Crop Science

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)191 208 5103

Dr Mike Probert
Lecturer in Inorganic Chemistry, Degree Programme Director, Head of Crystallography

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6641

Dr Amy Proctor
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8506

Marian Raley
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6460

Geoffrey Reah
Electronic Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7291

Dr Christopher Redfern
Reader in Retinoid Molecular Biology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4416

Dr Dan Reed
Research Associate

Professor Mark Reed
Prof of Socio-Technical Innovation

Email:
Telephone: 07538082343

Dr William Reid
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8885

Caroline Rhymer
Research Associate

Amy Roberts
Chem & Biological Laboratory Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: 07372087082

Dr Pete Robertson
Professor of Practice - Wildlife Management

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8699

Frances Rowe
Research Assistant

Telephone: +44 (0) 7981 276585

Alison Rowntree
School Postgraduate Research Administrat

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6939

Dr Darci Rush
Visiting Researcher

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8501

Professor Stephen Rushton
Prof of Biological Modelling

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3046

Dr Niki Rust
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Emmal Safi
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Panagiotis Sakkas
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7402

Dr Roy Sanderson
Lecturer in Biological Modelling

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3044

Dr Kripasindhu Sardar
Research Associate

Professor Frank Sargent
Professor of Microbial Biotechnology

Email:
Telephone: 0191 20 85138

Rachael Savidis
School Health & Safety Officer (Science)

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2085426

Dr Rachel Schwartz-Narbonne
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 01912084961

Charles Scott
Manager of Farm Business Survey

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6657

Dr Laura Sharp
Senior Chemical Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: 01912086938

Dr Angela Sherry
Faculty Research Fellow (Geomicrobiology)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4885

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3050

Professor Sally Shortall
Duke of Northumberland Professor of Rural Economy

Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6882

Peter Shotton
Plant Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 5064

Dr Harry Shrives
Research Associate

Dr Janet Simkin
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 7435

Dr Peter Simmons
Reader in Neurobiology & Behaviour

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6457

Julie Sleightholme
Operations Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 2087055

Laura Smith
Assistant Research Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6941

Sheralyn Smith
Research Technician

Dr Martin Spurr
RCUK Innovation Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4891

Dr James Stach
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4813

James Standen
Director of Farms

Professor Selina Stead
Professor of Marine Governance and Environmental Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6832

James Steele
Research Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6604

Dr Mark Stevenson
Research Associate

Email:

Thomas Steward
Chemical Stores Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2087063

Dr Gavin Stewart
Lecturer in Evidence Synthesis

Email:

Professor Ulrich Stimming
Professor of Physical Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6786

Dr Elizabeth Stockdale
Visiting Lecturer

David Stubbs
Clerical Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6902

Karen Stubbs
Operations Administrator

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 5496

Dr Heather Sugden
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)191 208 3059 (Dove) or +44(0)191 208 5282 (Ridley)

Professor Chris Tapsell
Visiting Professor of Practice

Telephone: +44 (0) 1763 207300

Dr Bruce Tattershall
Guest Member of Staff

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6634

Dr Tahar Taybi
Teaching Fellow

Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7882

Christopher Teasdale
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Jon Telling
Lecturer in Geochemistry/Geomicrobiology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (191) 208 7893

Dr Pattanapong Tiwasing
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)1912086930

Dr Colin Tosh
Lecturer - Ecology, Evolution, Computational Biology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7899

Professor Nicolas Tsesmetzis
Visiting Professor of Practice

Dr Eimer Tuite
Senior Lecturer in Biophysical Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5523

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 3077

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6228

Professor Robert Upstill-Goddard
Chair of Marine Biogeochemistry, Director of Expertise: Ecosystem Change, President Elect: UK Challenger Society for Marine Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5065

Gabrielle Vallons
School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5955

Dr Cees van der Land
Lecturer in Geosciences

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6513

Dr Miguel Velazquez
Lecturer in in Reproductive Physiology

Email:
Telephone: +44(0 )191 208 6903

Dr Paul Waddell
Crystallography Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 7049

Andrew Walker
Analytical Technician

Dr Nick Walker
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7028

Dr Michael Wallace
Senior Lecturer in Farm Business

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6921

Professor Mike Waring
Professor of Medicinal Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 8591

Dr Anthony Watson
Senior Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 01912086935

David Whitaker
Biological Lab Research Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6659

Dr Colette Whitfield
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2084840

Professor Mark Whittingham
Professor of Applied Ecology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6599

Dr Benjamin Wigham
Lecturer in Marine Biology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7831/3054

Professor William Willats
Prof of Molecular Agri-Diagnostics

Dr Corinne Wills
NMR Expertise Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 685 1

Dr Kirsten Wolff
Reader in Evolutionary Genetics

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 4852

Shell Wood
School Office Coordinator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4688

Dr Kirsten Wyness
UG Teaching Technical Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6654

Dr Liangliang Yang
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)1912085091