Skip to main content

Staff Profile

Staff Profile

Dr Geoffrey Abbott

Reader in Organic Geochemistry

Dr Sanem Acikalin Cartigny

Lecturer in Geology

Helen Adamson

Dr Mohamed ALGHANNOUM

Visiting Researcher

Charlotte Anderson

Technician

Carol Andrew

School Learning & Teaching Assistant Mgr

Dr Vasilios Andriotis

Lecturer in Metabolic Biochemistry

Dr Francisco Areal

Senior Lecturer in Agricultural Economic

Neil Armstrong

Master of the Research Vessel

Dr Lucy Asher

Senior Lecturer

Dr Ibrahim Assaf

Visiting Researcher

Daniel Austin

Learning and Teaching Administrator

Wendy Bal

Faculty Analytical Facilities Manager

Sarah Banks

School Learning & Teaching Team Leader

Dr Sarah Barlow

Visiting Researcher

Professor Jerry Barnes

Professor of Environmental Biology

Dr Andrew Beard

DELT and Lecturer in Animal Production Science

Jennifer Bell

Operations Assistant

Steven Bell

Assistant Operations Manager

Professor Andrew Benniston

Deputy Head of School

Professor Per Berggren

Chair of Marine Megafauna Conservation

Dr Richard Bevan

Senior Lecturer

Ewelina Bien

Technician

Dr Paul Bilsborrow

Senior Lecturer

Dr Rike Bolam

Research Associate

Professor Neil Boonham

Chair of Applied Crop Science

Professor Anne Borland

Professor of Plant Physiology and Research Group Head (Plant and Microbial Biology)

Dr Timothy Boswell

Senior Lecturer

Michael Botha

Technical Botanical Support

Sue Bradley

Research Associate in Oral History

Mark Brett

Animal Research Team Leader

Dr Agnieszka Bronowska

Senior Lecturer in Computational Medicinal Chemistry

Rachel Brown

Project Manager

Professor Giles Budge

Professor

Professor Grant Burgess

Professor of Marine Biotechnology

Christopher Burrow

Senior Electronic/Electrical Technician

Gillian Butler

Professor John Bythell

Prof of Coral Reef Biology

Dr Gary Caldwell

Senior Lecturer in Applied Marine Biology

Dr Celine Cano

Reader in Medicinal Chemistry

Dr Michael Carroll

Senior Lecturer

Dr Toni Carruthers

Lecturer in Physical Chemistry

Jessica Chapman

Learning & Teaching Assistant

Rachel Chapman

Technician

Dr Alex Charlton

Senior Analytical Technician

Eleni Chatzidimitriou

Research technician

Dr Abdul Chaudhry

Senior Lecturer

Dr Henriette Christensen

Research Technician (Resource Recovery from Waste)

Karl Christensen

Dr Beate Christgen

Senior Researcher in Geomicrobiology

Professor Tony Clare

Professor of Marine Science

Dr Beth Clark

Research Associate(Public EngageOfficer)

Emeritus Professor Bill Clegg

Senior Research Investigator

Dr Andrew Close

Dr Matthew Cobain

Research Associate

Dr Daniel Cole

UKRI Future Leaders Fellow

Dr Oliver Coleman

Research Associate

Dr Orla Collins

Degree Programme Director (DPD) BSc Food Business Management and Marketing

Dr Martin Cooke

Director Postgraduate Studies

Laura Coombes

School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Dr Julia Cooper

Lecturer in Soil Science

Victoria Coulson

School Learning & Teaching Assistant Mgr

Jill Cowans

Events Support Assistant

Dr Paul Cowie

Faculty Research Fellow

Louisa Craigs

Animal Research Technician

Dr Fabio Cucinotta

Lecturer in Physical Chemistry

Dr Fiona Cuskin

Lecturer in Metabolic Biochemistry

Dr Rachael Dack

Senior Analytical Technician

Professor Richard Davies

Pro-Vice-Chancellor, Global

Susan Davies

School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Hannah Davis

Lecturer in Ruminant Nutrition

Gillian Davison

Senior Botanical Research Technician

Dr James Dawson

NU Academic Track Fellow (NUAcT)

Gary Day

Senior Mechanical Workshop Technician

Dr Jane Delany

Senior Lecturer/Head of Dove Marine Laboratory

Dr Alex Dickinson

Dr Casey Dixon

Senior Analytical Technician

Dr Simon Doherty

Senior Lecturer

Dr Catherine Douglas

Lecturer and Degree Programme Director Animal Science

David Earley

Senior Chemical UG/PGT Lab Technician

Dr Martin Edwards

Emeritus Professor Alasdair Edwards

Professor of Coral Reef Ecology

Emerita Professor Sandra Edwards

Emerita Professor

Professor Robert Edwards

Head of School - Institute Director, IAFRI

Dr Osama El-Zubir

Research Associate

Dr Julien Eng

Post-Doctoral Research Assistant

Dr Johan Eriksson

Teaching Fellow in Chemistry

Dr John Errington

Reader Metalorganic Chemistry

Professor Darren Evans

Professor of Ecology and Conservation

Dr Jenny Farmer

Research Fellow

Nadheer Fazaa

Research Associate

Dr John Finlay

Research Associate

Alexander Finney

Dr Clare Fitzsimmons

Senior Lecturer

Dr Shannon Flynn

Lecturer in Inorganic Geochemistry

Dr Jeremy Robert Franks

Senior Lecturer

Professor Lynn Frewer

Professor of Food & Society

Dr David Fulton

Senior Lecturer in Chemistry

Professor Guy Garrod

Professor of Environmental and Rural Studies

Professor Angharad MR Gatehouse

Professor of Invertebrate Molecular Biology

Dr Rachel Gaulton

Lecturer in Remote Sensing

Dr Dave George

Reader in Precision Agronomy

Dr Elizabeth Gibson

Reader in Energy Materials

Dr Yvelin Giret

Research Associate

Dr Menelaos Gkartzios

Reader in Planning & Rural Development

Dr Alina Goldberg Cavalleri

Research Associate

Professor Bernard Golding

Senior Research Investigator

Emeritus Professor Michael Goodfellow

Senior Research Investigator

Carolyn Gordon

Senior Chemical UG/PGT Lab Technician

Emeritus Professor Morris Gosling

Emeritus Professor

Dr Jennyfer Goujon-Ricci

Research Associate

John Gowing

Reader in Agricultural Water Management

Professor Neil Gray

Professor of Geomicrobiology

Dr Helen Gray

Research Associate

Jane Grayson

Operations Assistant

Dr Sergio Guerreiro Milheiras

Research Associate

Dr James Guest

ERC Research Fellow

Dr Jonathan Guy

Senior Lecturer

Dr Ethan Hack

Senior Lecturer

Dr Jerry Hagon

Dr Darroch Hall

Senior Botanical Research Technician

Dr Michael Hall

Senior Lecturer in Organic and Biological Chemistry

Gavin Hall

Senior Botanical Research Technician

Louise Hall

Learning and Teaching Administrator

Jan Halliburton

Human Resources Adviser

Katherine Halliday Rowell

Farms Support Assistant

Dr Regina Hansda

Research Associate

Dr Ian Hardcastle

Reader in Medicinal Chemistry

Tom Harding

School Manager, Natural and Environmental Sciences

Dr Suzannah Harnor

Senior Research Associate

Robyn Hare

Glass Blower

Emeritus Professor Anthony Harriman

Emeritus Professor

Emeritus Professor David Harvey

Professor Emeritus

Kerry Harvey

School Operations Administrator Frnt Off

Professor Ian Head

Dean of Research & Innovation

Kate Henderson

School Admissions Co-ordinator

Justina Heslop

Research Project Manager

Dr Lee Higham

Senior Lecturer and SNES Academic Lead for Employability and Enterprise

Johny Hilaire

Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow

Craig Hinds

Postgraduate Research Administrator

Rachel Irlam

Kin Lok Ho

Research Assistant (Chemistry)

Dr Ben Horrocks

Reader in Physical Chemistry

Professor Andrew Houlton

Professor of Inorganic Chemistry

Dr Thomas Howard

Senior Lecturer

Dr Carmen Hubbard

Senior Lecturer

Dr Adriana Humanes Schumann

Research Associate

Louise Hurst

Learning and Teaching Manager

Dr Mark Ireland

Lecturer in Energy Geoscience

Dr Keith Izod

Reader in Main Group Chemistry

Dr Alan Jamieson

Senior Lecturer in Marine Ecology
na

Dr Evelyn Jensen

Lecturer in Molecular Ecology

Dr Martin Jones

Analytical Facilities Manager

Dr Glyn Jones

Environmental economist, Fera

Teresa Jordon

Outstations Manager

Dr Maxim Kapralov

Senior Lecturer

Professor Akane Kawamura

Professor of Chemical Biology

Dr Helen Kendall

Research Associate

Liz Kirkup

Project Assistant

Dr James Kitson

Research Associate

Professor Hans-Peter Klenk

Professor of Microbial Genomics and Diversity

Dr Julian Knight

Senior Lecturer

Dr James Knight

Lecturer in Radiochemistry

John Knowles

Marine Laboratory Technician/ Boat Crew

Dr Hanno Kossen

Lecturer in Chemistry

Dr Sharron Kuznesof

Senior Lecturer

Roy Lamb

School Health and Safety Officer

Victoria Landless

Laboratory Technical Specialist

Dr Matthew Leach

Deborah Leitch

Senior Clerical Assistant

Hannah Lloyd-Hartley

Research Assistant (Dove Time Series)

Dr Samuel Logan

Plant Research Team Leader/Deputy Technical Manager

Dr Elisa Lopez-Capel

Lecturer in Soil Science

Dr Erli Lu

NU Academic Track Fellow (NUAcT)

Dr Andrew Temple

Research Associate

Claire Machin-Davies

Faculty (School) Finance Bus Prtnr

Fiona Maclachlan

Senior Biological UG/PGT Lab Technician

Dr Kate Madden

NUAcT Fellow: Drug Discovery

Dr Louise Mair

Research Associate

Emma Malcolm

Animal Research Technician

Yassir Malik

Student Recruitment Manager

Dr Chiara Maniaci

BBSRC Discovery Fellow

Helen Mann

Senior Chemical UG/PGT Lab Technician

Professor David Manning

Professor of Soil Science

Dr Jon Marles-Wright

Senior Lecturer

Anne Marques

Dr Sara Marsham

Senior Lecturer (Teaching and Scholarship); Marine Sciences Degree Programme Director

Helen Martin

Senior Botanical Research Technician

Dr Tom McAllister

Senior Research Associate

Jane McCartney

Operations Administrator

Dr Thomas McDaniel

Research & Impact Facilitator

Emeritus Professor William McFarlane

Emeritus Professor

Kate McGill

School Manager

Professor Philip McGowan

Professor of Conservation Science and Policy

Dr Kirsty McInnes

Dr Zuleykha McMillan

Peter McParlin

Research Technician

Demelza Menendez Vega

Technical Team Leader Biological Labs

Ian Merrell

ESRC Postdoctoral Fellow

Dr Aileen Mill

Senior Lecturer in Vertebrate Ecology and Biodiversity

Dr Amy Miller

Senior Research Associate

Duncan Miller

Senior Research Associate

Dr Kirsten Miller

Dr Diogo Monjardino De Souza Monteiro

Senior Lecturer in Agribusiness

Dr Maria Del Carmen Montero-Calasanz

Lecturer in Biology of Actinomycetes

Professor Pip Moore

Professor of Marine Science

Dr Miguel Morales Maqueda

Senior Lecturer in Oceanography

Grant Mordue

Operations Assistant

Dr Simone Mordue

Research Associate

Dr Cristina Navarro Reguero

Lecturer in Chemistry

Professor Sarah O'Brien

Prof of Translational Agritechnology

Dr Mercy Ojo

Research Associate

Alexandra Okike

Operations Administrator

Dr Nawaporn Onkokesung

Research Associate

Dr Elizabeth Oughton

Principal Research Associate

Dr Pawel Palmowski

Research Associate

Dr Luca Panzone

Senior lecturer in Consumer Behaviour

Simon Parker

Nicky Parker

Assistant Research Officer Farm Business Survey

Dr Magdalena Pascual Borras

Research Associate

Dr Zarah Pattison

Lecturer Ecological & Environmental Sci

Dr Katharina Pazos Don Pedro

Research Assistant/Associate

Dr Simon Peacock

Lecturer in Environmental Science

Dr Matthew Peake

Senior Biological Research Technician

Barry Pearson

First Mate/Standby Skipper Res. Vessel

Rachel Peden

Dr Thomas Penfold

Reader in Computational and Theoretical Chemistry

Dr Marion Pfeifer

Associate Professor, Landscape Ecology and Management

Mandy Phillips

Professional and Administration Services Officer

Professor Jeremy Phillipson

Prof of Rural Development

Dr Cecilia Piergentili

Research Associate

Dr Andrew Pike

Senior Lecturer Chemical Nanoscience, Chemistry Undergraduate Admissions Tutor

Professor Nick Polunin

Professor of Marine Environmental Science

Dr Thomas Pope

Research Associate

Dr Gordon Port

Senior Lecturer

Dr Ankush Prashar

Lecturer in Crop Science

Marion Prieri

Research Associate

Dr Mike Probert

Senior Lecturer in Inorganic Chemistry, Head of Crystallography

Dr Amy Proctor

Senior Research Associate

Graham Purvis

Marian Raley

Research Associate

Conor Rankine

Dr Chris Redfern

Emeritus Professor

Professor Mark Reed

Prof of Socio-Technical Innovation

Dr William Reid

Lecturer in Marine Biology and Biologica

Dr Leo Rempelos

Researcher in Crop Science and Agronomy

Caroline Rhymer

Research Associate

Dr Philippa Rickard

Research Associate

Emeritus Professor Christopher Ritson

Emeritus Professor

Amy Roberts

Chem & Biological Laboratory Team Leader

Dr Pete Robertson

Professor of Practice - Wildlife Management

Michael Robinson

Greenhouse and Research Technician

Pablo Rojas Martinez

Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow

Dr Frances Rowe

Research Associate

Alison Rowntree

School Postgraduate Research Administrat

Professor Stephen Rushton

Prof of Biological Modelling

Ferran Salavert

Dr James Sanderson

Research Associate

Dr Roy Sanderson

Senior Lecturer in Biological Modelling

Professor Frank Sargent

Associate Dean (Research & Innovation)

Katy Sawyer

Events Administrator

Charles Scott

Manager of Farm Business Survey

Dr Laura Sharp

Senior Chemical Research Technician

Dr Mark Shirley

Professor Sally Shortall

Duke of Northumberland Professor of Rural Economy

Dr Nicola Simcock

Research Associate

Dr Janet Simkin

Teaching Fellow

Julie Sleightholme

Operations Assistant

Cameron Smith

Sheralyn Smith

Senior Biological Teaching Technician

Dr Sarah Sommer

Dr Martin Spurr

Research Associate

Dr James Stach

Senior Lecturer

James Standen

Director of Farms

James Steele

Research Officer

Dr Mark Stevenson

Research Associate

Thomas Steward

Chemical Stores Technician

Dr Gavin Stewart

Senior Lecturer in Evidence Synthesis

Dr Hannah Stewart

Research Associate

Professor Ulrich Stimming

Professor of Physical Chemistry

David Stubbs

Clerical Assistant

Karen Stubbs

Operations Administrator

Manon Sturbaut

Dr Heather Sugden

Dr Bruce Tattershall

Guest Member of Staff

Dr Tahar Taybi

Teaching Fellow

Professor Yit Arn Teh

Professor of Soil Science

Dr Jon Telling

Senior Lecturer in Geochem/Geomicrobio

Gayle Thompson

Operations Assistant

Dr Sophie Tindale

Research Associate

Dr Ashleigh Tinlin-MacKenzie

Research Associate

Dr Barbara Tocco

Senior Research Associate

Dr Eimer Tuite

Senior Lecturer in Biophysical Chemistry

Dr Catherine Tétard-Jones

Research Fellow

Dr Guenther Uher

Professor Robert Upstill-Goddard

Professor of Marine Biogeochemistry

Dr Cees van der Land

Lecturer in Geosciences

Dr Miguel Velazquez

Lecturer in in Reproductive Physiology

Dr Paul Waddell

Crystallography Officer

Alison Walker

Team Leader (Front Office

Andrew Walker

Senior Research Laboratory Technician

Dr Nick Walker

Senior Lecturer

Dr Jiabin Wang

Research Associate

Professor Mike Waring

Professor of Medicinal Chemistry

Gillian Webber

Postgraduate Research Administrator

Tracey Wetherell

Assistant Research Officer

David Whitaker

Technical Manager

Heather Whitmore

School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Professor Mark Whittingham

Professor of Applied Ecology

Dr Benjamin Wigham

Lecturer in Marine Biology

Andrea Wilkinson

Research Associate in Global Challenges, UNSDGs and Small Island Developing States

Professor William Willats

Prof of Molecular Agri-Diagnostics

Dr Corinne Wills

NMR Expertise Technician

Dr Kirsty Wilson

Research Associate

Dr Fredric Windsor

Research Associate

Dr Kirsten Wolff

Guest Member of Staff

Pippa Wood

School Operations Administrator

Phoebe Wreford-Glanvill

Assistant Research Officer

Dr Kirsten Wyness

UG Teaching Technical Team Leader

Alison Young

Front Office Team Leader

Dr Siji Kavil

Senior Biological Research Technician

Dr Catriona Anderson