Skip to main content

Staff Profile

Staff Profile

Professor Nick Wright

Turing Fellow, School of Engineering

Peter Chapman

Professor Kenneth Dalgarno

Sir James Woodeson Professor of Manufacturing Engineering

Robert Davidson

Senior Lecturer

Dr Francis Franklin

Dr Robert Frazer

Senior Engineer

Dr Barry Gallacher

Reader in Engineering Dynamics

Dr John Hedley

Senior Lecturer

Dr Dehong Huo

Reader in Precision Engineering

Dr Javier Munguia Valenzuela

Lecturer (Assistant Professor) Design Manufacture & Materials

Ian Sewell

Senior Engineer

Dr Shayan Seyedin

Senior Lecturer

Dr Alasdair Charles

Director of SAgE Faculty Foundation Year / Lecturer

Professor Paul Christensen

Prof of Pure & Applied Electrochem

Professor Mark Geoghegan

Roland Cookson Professor of Engineering Materials

Dr Sue Haile

Senior Lecturer

Sharon Joyce

Dr Da Li

Research Associate

Professor Mohamed Mamlouk

Professor of Electrochemical Engineering

Dr Katarina Novakovic

Reader in Polymer Engineering

Dr Adrian Oila

Professor Trevor Page

Senior Research Investigator

Dr Marloes Peeters

Senior Lecturer

Professor Keith Scott

Professor of Electrochemical Engineering

Professor Lidija Siller

Professor of Nanoscale Science

Dr Eileen Yu

Senior Lecturer

Professor Steve Bull

Cookson Group Chair of Eng Materials

Dr Guannan Chen

Research Associate

Dr Wenting Hu

Lecturer

Professor Ian Metcalfe

Professor of Chemical Engineering

Dr Greg Mutch

Royal Academy of Engineering Research Fellow

Dr Evangelos Papaioannou

Lecturer

Dr Stevin Pramana

Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Professor Kamelia Boodhoo

Prof of Intensified Chemical Processing

John Dalton

Professor Jarka Glassey

Prof of Chemical Engineering Education

Professor Adam Harvey

Professor of Process Intensification

Dr Richard Law

Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Dr Jonathan Lee

Senior Lecturer

Dr Jonathan McDonough

Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Dr Chris O'Malley

Senior Lecturer

Dr Anh Phan

Senior Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Dr Fernando Russo Abegao

Chioma Udeozor

Marie-Curie Early Stage Researcher

Dr Sharon Velasquez Orta

Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Dr Maria Vicevic

Dr Mark Willis

Senior Lecturer

Dr Jie Zhang

Reader in Process Systems Engineering

Dr Kui Zhang

Research Associate

Dr Vladimir Zivkovic

Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Dr Jaime Amezaga

Reader in Environmental Sustainability

Manpreet Bagga

Research Assistant

Dr Mathew Brown

Royal Academy of Engineering Research Fellow

Professor Thomas Curtis

Professor of Environmental Engineering

Professor Russell Davenport

Engineering for the Environment and Human Health

Dr Catherine Gandy

Research Associate

Professor David Graham

Professor of Ecosystems Engineering

Dr Elizabeth Heidrich

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Oliver Heidrich

Senior Lecturer

Professor Adam Jarvis

Professor of Hydrogeochemical Engineering

Dr Kelly Jobling

Research Associate

Tom Komar

Research Associate

Dr Wojciech Mrozik

Faraday Institution Senior Research Fellow

Dr Anke Neumann

Senior Lecturer in Environmental Engineering

Dr Dana Ofiteru

Senior Lecturer

Dr Paul Sallis

Senior Lecturer in Environmental Engineering

Dr Pavlina Theodosiou

Research Associate

Professor David Werner

Environmental Systems Modelling

Professor Margaret Carol Bell CBE

Science City Professor of Transport and the Environment

Roger Bird

Senior Lecturer in Highway Engineering

Professor Phil Blythe

Professor of Intelligent Transport Systems, Fellow of Royal Academy of Engineering, Vice President IET and former Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Transport (2015-2021)

Dr Gustav Bosehans

Research Associate

Professor Elisabetta Cherchi

Professor of Transport

Dr Dilum Dissanayake

Senior Lecturer in Transport Modelling

Simon Edwards

Senior Researcher in Inclusive Mobility

Belinda Fairbairn

Strategy Group Researcher

Dr David Golightly

Lecturer in Human-Systems Integration

Dr Paul Goodman

Lecturer (Intelligent Transport Systems)

Dr Paul Hyde

Research Associate

Dr Shuo Li

Research Associate

Dr Emmanuel Matsika

Research Associate

Professor Mark Robinson

Professor of Rail Systems Engineering

Dr Neil Thorpe

Lecturer in Transport Studies

Dr Cristian Ulianov

Railway Technology Team Lead

Dr Tom Zunder

Principal Research Associate

Professor Roberto Palacin

Professor of Transport Futures

Professor Graham Coates

Professor of Urban Resilience

Professor Stuart Barr

Professor of Geospatial Systems Engineering

Professor Peter Clarke

Professor of Geophysical Geodesy; Deputy Director of Civil & Geospatial Engineering

Professor Stuart Edwards

Dean & CEO NUIS (Singapore)

Dr Alistair Ford

Lecturer in Geospatial Data Analytics and Policy Academy Fellow

Neil Harris

Research Assistant/ Software Developer

Professor Philip James

Professor of Urban Data

Dr Achraf Koulali Idrissi

Lecturer Geospatial Data

Dr Henny Mills

Lecturer (Teaching & Scholarship)

Professor Jon Mills

Professor of Geomatic Engineering

Professor Philip Moore

Professor of Space Geodesy

Dr Roya Olyazadeh

Research Assoc in Geospatial Informatics

Dr Christopher Pearson

Research Associate in GNSS geodesy

Dr Nigel Penna

Senior Lecturer in Geospatial Engineering

Dr Maria-Valasia Peppa

Research Associate

Dr Craig Robson

Dr Ciprian Spatar

Lecturer in Geodesy

James Virgo

Researcher in Impact for Earth Systems Engineering

Dr Wen Xiao

University Research Fellow (Tenure Track)

Dr Jin Xing

Lecturer in Geospatial Analysis

Dr Tom Charlton

Research Associate

Dr Sarah Dunn

Senior Lecturer in Structural Engineering

Professor Stephanie Glendinning

Professor of Civil Engineering and SAgE Faculty Pro Vice Chancellor

Professor Peter Gosling

Professor of Computational Structural Mechanics

Dr Salim Goudarzi

Research Associate

Dr Daniel Green

Research Associate: Sustainable Drainage

Dr Jean Hall

Lecturer in Engineering Geology

Dr Peter Helm

Research Associate

Dr David Milledge

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Sadegh Nadimi

Lecturer in Geotechnical Engineering

Dr Mohamed Rouainia

Reader in Computational Geomechanics

Dr Ross Stirling

Lecturer in Geotechnical Infrastructure

Professor Stefano Utili

Professor of Geotechnical Engineering, former Academic Parliamentary Fellow at POST and Adviser for the Science & Technology Committee of the House of Commons (2018-19)

Dr Vladimir Vinogradov

Lecturer in Structural Mechanics and Materials

Dr Sean Wilkinson

Reader in Structural Engineering

Dr Colin Davie

Senior Lecturer in Civil Engineering, Associate Dean for Education (Intl. Recruitment)

Dr Haider Ali

Research Associate (Intense)

Dr Ajay Bhave

GCRF Research Fellow

Dr Stephen Birkinshaw

Researcher in Water Resources

Dr Stephen Blenkinsop

Senior Researcher in Climate and Climate Change

Dr Steven Chan

Research Associate

Dr Nathan Forsythe

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Professor Hayley Fowler

Professor of Climate Change Impacts

Vassilis Glenis

Lecturer in Hydroinformatics

Dr Selma Guerreiro

Research Fellow

Dr Caspar Hewett

Dr Jennine Jonczyk

NTCA-IoCT Programme Manager

Professor Christopher Jones

Visiting Prof of Practice

Dr Abdullah Kahraman

Senior Researcher in Severe Weather and Climate Change

Dr Elizabeth Lewis

Lecturer in Computational Hydrology, Deputy Director of Research & Innovation

Dr Colin Manning

Research Associate

Dr Fergus McClean

Research Associate

Dr Greg O'Donnell

Senior Researcher in Land Use Management Effects in Extreme Floods

Dr Geoffrey Parkin

Reader in Hydrology and Water Management

Dr David Pritchard

Research Associate

Dr Paul Quinn

Senior Lecturer in Catchment Hydrology

Dr Francesco Serinaldi

Willis Research Fellow

Dr Luke Smith

Lecturer in Data-centric Civil Engineering

Dr Brian Thomas

Senior Lecturer in Hydrology

Professor Eric Valentine

Visiting Professor

Dr Claire Walsh

Senior Lecturer

Professor Chris Kilsby

Professor of Hydrology and Climate Change

Professor Richard Dawson

Professor of Earth Systems Engineering, Director of Research & Innovation

Dr Kabita Adhikari

Lecturer in Signal Processing and Machine Learning

Dr Nabeel Ahmed

Research Associate

Dr Adib Allahham

Senior Research Associate

Dr Matthew Armstrong

Senior Lecturer in Control of Electrical Power

Dr Glynn Atkinson

Reader in Electrical Machines

Dr Nick Baker

Reader in Emerging Electrical Machines

Professor Janusz Bialek

Prof of Power & Energy Systems

Dr Mohamed Dahidah

Senior Lecturer in Power Electronics

Dr Matthew Deakin

Senior Research Associate

Dr Xu Deng

NUAcT Fellow: Electrical Power

Dr Mohammed Elgendy

Dr Salaheddine Ethni

Professor Damian Giaouris

Chair of Control of Energy Systems

Dr David Greenwood

NU Academic Track Fellow (NUAcT)

Dr Mehmet Kulan

Research Associate

Dr Simon Lambert

Dr Peter Malkin

Strategic Research Adviser

Dr Stephen McDonald

Research Associate

Professor Barrie Mecrow

FREng, Professor of Electrical Power

Dr Petros Missailidis

Dr Susan Scholes Morgan

Research Associate

Professor Alan Murray

Professor of Cardiovascular Physics

Dr Myriam Neaimeh

Senior Researcher in Vehicle Grid Integration

Dr Haris Patsios

Reader in Smart Energy Systems

Dr Zoya Pourmirza

Senior Research Associate

Dr Timur Saifutdinov

Dr Ilias Sarantakos

Research Associate

Dr Andrew Smith

Dr Kristopher Smith

Research Associate / MSc Project Supervisor

Professor Sara Walker

Professor of Energy

Dr Rafal Wrobel

Principal Research Associate

Dr Mansoureh Zangiabadi

Research Associate/ MSc Project Supervisor

Professor Volker Pickert

Professor of Power Electronics

Robin Wardle

Research Assistant

Dr Richard Bailey

Research Associate

Dr Sarah Olsen

Senior Lecturer

Professor Anthony O'Neill

Siemens Professor of Microelectronics

Dr Magdalini Theodoridou

NU Academic Track Fellow (NUAcT)

Dr Konstantin Vasilevskiy

Senior Research Associate

Professor Said Boussakta

Prof of Communications and Signal Processing

Richie Burnett

Research Associate

Professor Jonathon Chambers

FREng, Visiting Professor

Professor Satnam Dlay

Professor of Signal Processing Analysis

Dr Matthew Dyson

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Martin Johnston

Senior Lecturer

Dr Stephane Le Goff

Dr Mohsen Naqvi

Senior Lecturer (Associate Professor) in Signal and Information Processing

Professor Jeffrey Neasham

Professor of Acoustic Signal Processing

Dr Benjamin Sherlock

Research Associate

Professor Gui Yun Tian

Professor of Sensor Technologies

Dr Charalampos Tsimenidis

Reader in Digital Communications

Domenico Balsamo

Lecturer in Microsystems Design

Dr Alex Bystrov

Dr Nick Coleman

Professor Patrick Degenaar

Professor of Neuroprosthetics

Andrew Lovatt

Dr Ashur Rafiev

Research Associate

Dr Rishad Shafik

Reader in Electronic Systems

Dr Danil Sokolov

Senior Research Associate

Dr Fei Xia

Senior Research Associate

Professor Alex Yakovlev

FREng, Professor of Computer System Design

Dr Oana Bretcanu

Dr Jinju Chen

Reader in Biointerface Engineering

Dr Ana Ferreira-Duarte

Senior Lecturer in BioEngineering

Dr Daniel Frankel

Senior Lecturer

Dr Piergiorgio Gentile

Senior Lecturer in Bioengineering

Dr Philip Hyde

Professor Tom Joyce

Professor of Orthopaedic Engineering

Professor Brian Shaw

Director of Design Unit

Dr Umair Ahmed

Lecturer in Computational Fluid Dynamics and Thermofluids

Dr Andrew Aspden

Lecturer in Thermofluid Dynamics

Dr Prodip Das

Senior Lecturer (Associate Professor) in Mechanical Engineering

Dr Richard Whalley

Senior Lecturer

Professor Nilanjan Chakraborty

Professor of Fluid Dynamics

Dr Simon Benson

Lecturer in Naval Architecture

Professor Richard Birmingham

Professor of Small Craft Design

Dr Maryam Haroutunian

Lecturer in Marine Technology

Professor Zhiqiang Hu

Lloyds Prof of Offshore Engineering

Professor Pengfei Liu

Professor of Marine Hydrodynamics, Director of Marine Propulsion Research Laboratory, Fellow of Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers (FSNAME), Fellow of Royal Institute of Naval Architects & Fellow of Canadian Academy of Engineering (FCAE)

Professor D John Mangan

Professor of Marine Transport and Logistics

Dr Alan J Murphy

Reader in Maritime Engineering

Dr Rosemary Norman

Senior Lecturer, Director of Education

Dr Kayvan Pazouki

Senior Lecturer

Dr Yongchang Pu

Dr Narakorn Srinil

Reader in Subsea Engineering

Dr Paul Stott

Senior Lecturer

Dr David Trodden

Lecturer in Marine Technology

Dr Serkan Turkmen

Lecturer in Marine Engineering

Dr Ben Wetenhall

Lecturer

Dr Wenxian Yang

Senior Lecturer in Offshore Renewable Energy

Sajidah Saleem

Admissions Coordinator

Amy Watson

Assistant Operations Manager

Marie Dixon

Clerical Assistant

Colette Brodrick

Operations Assistant

Caitlin Dixon

Events and communications administrator

Amanda Baxter

Learning & Teaching Assistant Manager

Cheryl Savage

School Education Team Leader

Georgios Doukas

Hannah Ward

School Education Assistant

Claire Fenwick

Operations Administrator

Lynn Patterson

UKCRIC Support Assistant

Jennifer Richmond

Operations Team Leader (Front Office)

Deborah Alexander

Operations Assistant

Stephen Allen

Business Support Assistant

Susan Earley

Research Secretary (Transport)

Lisa Finney

Operations Assistant

Michael-John Harvey

Operations Assistant

Gail Horrill

Operations Assistant

Jenny Kanellea

Katie Marshall

Postgraduate Officer

Imogen Mitchell

Operations Assistant

Mark Simpson

Operations Assistant - Front Office

Katie Pollard

Operations Assistant (Front Office)

Beth Stobo

Project Manager, Design Unit

Claire Dougherty

School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Claire Holborn

School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Sarah Hunt

School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Lisa Mason

School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Clare McCartney

School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Danielle Mills

School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Lesley Walker

School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Jayne Masterson

Deputy School Manager

Elizabeth Noble

School Learning & Teaching Team Leader

Liz Huston

School Manager

Tania Cherry

School Operations Administrator Frnt Off

Jenny Conn

Deputy School Manager (Operations)

Dawn Cuthbertson

School Operations Team Leader Frnt Off

Tina Kristensen

School PG Administrator

Nicola Hawdon

Student Wellbeing Adviser

Melissa Ware

Postgraduate Research Administrator (Civil & Geospatial Engineering)

Dr Yvonne Huebner

Strategic Projects Manager

Nicole Guillan

Team Leader (Front Office

Derek Wanless

Assistant Research Engineer

David Race

Chem & Biological Technical Team Leader

Megan Hughes

Laboratory Technician

Ashley Craig

Chemical and Biological Technician

Kevin Brown

Laboratory Technician

Rob Dixon

Laboratory Technician (Teaching & General)

Graeme Watson

Deputy Technical Manager (Manufacturing Workshops and Lab services) School of Engineering

Stephen Robson

Electrical & Electronic Team Leader

Paul Watson

Electrical & Electronic Team Leader

Stuart Aspey

Electrical Engineer

Martin Feeney

Energy Systems Expertise Technician

Robert Lambert

Christian Little

Senior Engineer

Navid Pourmohammadi

Tom Reavie

Engineer

Robert Hindhaugh

Engineering Lab Team Leader

Stuart Patterson

Engineering Laboratory Team Leader

Phil Letouze

Engineering Serv.Tech. - Instrumentation

James Goodyear

GIS and Remote Sensing Technician

Nathan Harrap

Geospatial Survey Expertise Technician

Robyn Hare

Glass Blower

Ian Howard-Row

Instrumentation Support Team Leader

Christopher Brown

Stuart Baker

Manufacturing Technical Team Leader

Stephen Charlton

Manufacturing Workshop Team Leader

John Smith

Senior Mechanical Workshop Technician

Frank Atkinson

Mechanical Technician

Steven Farrell

Mechanical Technician

Matthew Johnson

Technician in Engineering Services

Richard Taggart

Thomas Coulson

Physics Technician

Dr Moorthy Vaidhianathasamy

Engineer

Dan Curtis

Research Technician

Lisa Deveaux-Robinson

Chemical & Biological Serv.Technician

Clair Roper

Technician (Analytical)

Paul Sterling

Laboratory Technician (Teaching & General)

Graham Ewart

Senior Electrical/Electronic Technician

Paul Killan

Senior Electrical/Electronic Technician

Darren Mackie

Senior Electrical/Electronic Technician

Gordon Marshall

PEDM Technical Facilities Coordinator

Roy Proud

Senior Electrical/Electronic Technician

Jeffrey Warren

Senior Electrical/Electronic Technician

Paul Harrison

Senior Electronic/Electrical Technician

Christopher Aylott

Senior Engineer

Andrew Hamer

Senior Engineer

Stephen Wilson

Senior Engineer

Liam Rogerson

Senior Instrumentation Technician

Kieron Fallows

Senior Lab Technician

Michael Finley

Senior Lab Technician

Ian Paterson

Senior Lab Technician

Gareth Wear

Senior Lab Technician

Eric Gray

Mechanical Technician

Stephen Moore

Senior Mechanical Technician

Paul Scott

Lewis Sholder

Mechanical Technician

Chris Annan

Senior Mechanical Workshop Technician

Samuel Burn

Mechanical Technician

Gary Day

Senior Mechanical Workshop Technician

Neville Dickman

Senior Mechanical Workshop Technician

Chris Manning

Electro-Mechanical Technician

Michael Percival

Senior Mechanical Workshop Technician

Andrea Dawson

Senior Physics Technician

Dr Jishan Zhang

Senior Engineer

Paul Simpson

Technical Manager (Sch. of Engineering)

Thomas Knight

Apprentice Technician

James Rose

Senior Mechanical Workshop Technician

Bradley Syron

David Clipperton

Technician Supervisor

Matthew Herdman

Stephen Dunn

Tyne Subsea Expertise Technician

Richard Turland

Urban Observatory Technician

Reece Chohan

Assistant Research Engineer

Simon Daley

Electrical/Electronic Technician

Dr Adam Hejnowicz

RA Policy Analysis Sustainable Deltas

Chang Li

Research Associate

Dr Jake McClements

Research Associate

Dr Hoang Nguyen

Research Associate

Dr Immanuvel Paul

Lecturer in Thermal Engineering

Rachel Rice

School Learning & Teaching Team Leader

Elaine Watt

Executive Support Coordinator

Dr Yongliang Yan

Research Associate

Katy Bentham

Learning & Teaching Assistant -Part Time

Dr Raphael David

Research Associate

Dr Jonathan Mar

Lecturer in Physics

Professor Kianoush Nazarpour

Anna Cuninghame

Learning and Teaching Assistant

Dr Mohsen Nagheeby

Research Associate in Water Security and Policy

Dr Padraig Lyons

Visiting Researcher 20/21

Professor Rick Brassington

Visiting Professor of Hydrogeology

Dr Shidong Wang

Research Associate

Dr Mohsen Nagheeby

Research Associate in Water Security and Policy

Dr Nasser Tuqan

Research Associate

Dr Osama Abushafa

Research Associate

Dr Jessica Holmes

Research Associate (Geotechnical Eng.)

Matteo Fella

Research Assistant

Dr Pankaj Singla

Marie Curie Fellow in Drug Delivery

Eisa Aghchehli

Marie Curie ITN Early-Stage Researcher

Rebeca Pallares Vega

Research Assistant

Dr Sanjeev Ghai

Research Associate in CFD

Dr Gaetano Elia

Visiting Fellow

Tamara Topic

Research Assistant in Energy

Muhammad Ikhlaq

Research Associate (Electrical Machines)

Dr Colin Hare

Senior Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Dr Anjaneyulu Udduttulla

Research Associate

Dr Evangelos Petropoulos

Guest 20/21

Dr Trinadh Pamulapati

Research Associate in Energy Systems

Dr Kingsley Ibrahim

Research Associate in Power Electronics

Dr Yuqing Xia

Research Associate

Jonathan Bell

Senior Laboratory Technician

Connor Richardson

Senior Mechanical Technician

Daniel Arnold

Electrical Technician

Dr Nabila Rufa'I

Research Associate

Dr Yanghanzi Zhang

Research Associate

Adriana Sierra Romero

Research Assistant

Dr Osama Abushafa

Research Associate

Dr Alix Chadwell

Senior Research Associate

Babis Tzivelekis

Research Associate in Bioprinting Tech.

Dr Zoran Milojevic

Senior Research Associate

Dr Victoria Kurushina

Research Associate

Dr Priscila Melo

Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering

Dr David Xie

Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Dr Colin Herron

Professor of Practice

Lois Warne

Project Manager

Geoff Watson

Technical Manager

Dr Akhil Joseph

Research Associate

Mohamed Mohamed

KTP Associate

Dr James Hockaday

Research Associate

Dr Marco Virgilio

Research Associate

Elizabeth Lawson

Research Assistant: Decentralised Water

Natalia Pynirtzi

Research Assistant: Responsive Materials

Helen Brooks

Research Associate

Yi Zhou

Research Assistant in Ship Performance

David Platt

School Education Assistant Manager

Andrew Turnbull

Operations Administrator

Dr Haoyu Huang

Lecturer in Structural Engineering

Dr Naresh Sanandiya

Research Associate

Dr Daniel Niblett

Research Associate in Mathematical Model

Dr Sadaf Maramizonouz

Post Doctoral Research Associate

Dr Gavin Lowes

Research Associate

Louise Hall

School Education Team Leader

Shelagh Gunn

Senior Chemical & Biological Technician

Dr Pingping Huang

Research Associate in GNSS Geodesy

Dr Kuldeep Kavta

Research Associate

Professor Domenico Formica

Professor of Bioengineering

Dr Mohammad Rajaeifar

Research Associate

Dr Natalia Zografou-Barredo

EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellow

Dr Ben Smith

Research Associate in Hydrology

Vasileios Angelidakis

Visiting Researcher

Professor Mohamad Kassem

Prof of Digital Construction Management

Dr Eni Oko

Senior Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

James Hendry

Research Assistant

Dr Bruna Lopes

Lecturer in Geotechnical Engineering

Emeritus Professor Matt Bentley

Emeritus Professor

Dr Amirreza Aghakhani

Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering

Professor Ian Postlethwaite

Head of Engineering