Skip to main content

Staff Profile

Staff Profile

Leire Abarrategui Martinez

Research Assistant (Statistics)

Dr Javier Abellon-Ruiz

Research Associate

Emma Adams

NIHR SPHR Pre-Doctoral Fellow

Professor Ashley Adamson

Professor of Public Health Nutrition and NIHR Research Professor

Professor Joy Adamson

Prof of Applied Health Research & Ageing

Dr Pauline Addis

Faculty Research Impact Officer

Beshoy Agayby

Research Assistant

Professor Loranne Agius

Professor of Metabolic Biochemistry

Darren Airey

Asst. Research Funding Development Mgr

Dr Aalya Al-Assaf

Evidence Synthesis Specialist

Oday Al-Dadah

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Ahmad Al-Mrabeh

Research Associate

Dr Viviana Albani

Research Associate

Dr Laura Alberio

Faculty Fellow

Dr Christin Albus

Research Associate

Dr Felicity Alcock

Research Associate

Dr Lisa Alcock

Research Associate and Gait Laboratory Manager (Clinical Ageing Research Unit)

Tracy Alder

NBTR Technician

Dr Hayley Alderson

Research Associate

Christine Aldridge

Dr Phillip Aldridge

Senior Lecturer

Professor Simi Ali

Professor of Immunobiology

Professor James Allan

Professor of Cancer Genetics

Dr Joy Allen

Senior Research Associate-Methodologist

Dr Dean Allerton

School Technical Team Leader (Sport Science and Nutrition)

Kathleen Allinson

Research Technician

Dr Lisa Allinson

Research Associate

Dr Bilal Alobaidi

Research Technician

Dr Kai Alter

Senior Lecturer

Dr Edward Amankwatia

Research Associate

Dr Shoba Amarnath

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Kamar Ameen-Ali

Research Associate

Elizabeth Amies

School Manager

Dr Amy Anderson

Senior Research Associate

Dr Kirstie Anderson

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Professor Peter Anderson

Prof of Substance, Abuse, Pol & Pract

Sharon Anderson

Learning and Teaching Administrator

Dr Clare Andrews

Research Associate

Professor Quentin Anstee

Professor of Experimental Hepatology & Consultant Hepatologist

Dr Grace Antony

Senior Statistician

Professor Vera Araujo Soares

Prof of Health Psychol & Public Health

Dr Catherine Arden

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Holly Argent

Postgraduate Programme Assistant

Oluwatomi Arisa

Research Assistant

Professor Lyle Armstrong

Professor of Cellular Reprogramming

Dr Bronia Arnott

Senior Research Methodologist

Professor Helen Arthur

Professor of Cardiovascular Biology

Margaret Astin

Research Associate

Andy Atkinson

Research Technician

Lisa Atkinson

Professor Johannes Attems

Professor of Neuropathology, Honorary Consultant Pathologist

Dr Magomet Aushev

Research Associate

Professor Caroline Austin

Professor of Molecular Biology

Dr Gwen Averley

Research Funding Development Manager

Dr Demetris Avraam

Research Associate

Dr Shreya Ayyub

Research Associate

Martin Backley

Anatomy & Clinical Skills Technician

Dr Christopher Bacon

Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant in Haematopathology

Daniel Bailey

Biomedical Technician

Dr Kate Bailey

Research Associate

Alex Bainbridge

Research Technician

Professor Stuart Baker

Professor of Movement Neuroscience

Dr Fabien Balezeau

Research Associate

Professor Clare Bambra

Professor of Public Health

Claire Bamford

Senior Research Associate

Dr Simon Bamforth

Dr Abhishek Banerjee

Senior Lecturer

Dr Andrew Banks

Experimental Scientific Officer

Dr Beth Bareham

Research Associate

Dr Robert Barker

NIHR In Practice Fellow

Ben Barksby

Research Technician

Lucy Barrass

Evidence Synthesis Analyst

Emilio Barretta

Senior Research Technician

Dr Lynn Barron-Millar

Research Associate

Dr Matthew Barter

Research Associate - Molecular Rheumatol

Steven Bartnett

Workshop Technician

Anna Barwinska-Sendra

Research Assistant

Dr Saira Bashir

Clinical Research Associate

Dr Arnaud Basle

Macromolecular Molecules X-ray Facilities Manager

Nermine Basta

Research Assistant

Dr Laura Basterfield

Research Associate

Dr Anna Basu

Clinical Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant Paediatric Neurologist, Population Health Sciences Institute, Faculty of Medical Sciences

Lucy Bates

Research Technician

Professor Melissa Bateson

Professor of Ethology

Karen Baty

Mitochondrial Diagnostic Technician

Beckie Hedley

PGR Administrator, Faculty of Medical Sciences

Dr Karim Bennaceur

Research Associate

Elise Bennett

Research Technician

Dr Holly Bennett

Research Associate

Dr Rolando Berlinguer Palmini

Experimental Scientific Officer

Fiona Beyer

Senior Research Associate

Dr Satya Bhamidimarri

Research Associate

Dr Nawaraj Bhattarai

Research Associate

Dr Jacob Biboy

Research Associate

Karen Bidewell

Senior Media Relations Manager, Faculty of Medical Sciences

Dr Venetia Bigley

Clinical Senior Lecturer, Honorary Consultant Haematologist

Professor Mark Birch-Machin

(1) Faculty Director of Business Development (2) Professor of Molecular Dermatology (3) Co-Founder PB Bioscience Ltd

Dr Birthe Hilgen

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Dr Alasdair Blain

Epidemiologist/Biostatistician

Professor Peter Blain CBE

Professor of Environmental Medicine

Dr Helen Blair

Research Associate

Karen Blakey

Research Assistant

Professor Andrew Blamire

Dean of Translational and Clinical Research Institute & Professor of Magnetic Resonance Physics

Professor Andrew Blamire

Dean of Translational and Clinical Research Institute & Professor of Magnetic Resonance Physics

Dr Veronika Boczonadi

Experimental Scientific Officer

Dr David Bolam

Senior Lecturer

Dr Simon Bomken

MRC Clinician Scientist & Honorary Consultant

Dr Mark Booth

Senior Lecturer

Emma Borini

Postgraduate Programme Co-ordinator

Dr Lee Borthwick

Senior Lecturer

Dr Rachel Botting

Research Associate

Dr Amy Bowman

Research Associate

Derek Bowman

Laboratory Technician

Jennifer Bradley

Research Assistant

Carla Bradshaw

Technician

Charlotte Bragg

Dr Kirsten Brandt

Senior Lecturer

Dr Matthew Breckons

Research Associate

Dr Samuel Brice

Clinical Research Associate

Professor Michael Briggs

Professor of Skeletal Genetics

Professor Katie Brittain

Prof of Applied Health Research & Ageing

Dr Vicky Brocklebank

MRC Clinical Research Fellow

Dr Malcolm Brodlie

MRC Clinician Scientist, Clinical Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant Paediatric Respiratory Physician

Dr Malcolm Brodlie

MRC Clinician Scientist, Clinical Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant Paediatric Respiratory Physician

Professor David Brooks

Prof of Clinical PET Research

Kieran Brooks

Horizon Scanning Analyst

Dr Alistair Brown

Dr Heather Brown

Senior Lecturer

Dr Jeremy Brown

Senior Lecturer

Dr Morven Brown

Research Associate

Dr Philip Brown

Wellcome 4ward North Clinical Fellow

Abby Brumwell

Dr Greta Brunskill

Research Associate

Andrew Bryant

Research Associate

Dr Christopher Buckley

Research Associate

Dr David Bulmer

Experimental Scientific Officer

Owen Burbidge

CCLG Tissue Bank Manager

Dr Duika Burges Watson

Rachel Burgoyne

Research Technician

Anne-Marie Burke

Executive Assistant to Pro Vice Chancellor, Faculty Medical Sciences

Professor David Burn

Pro-Vice Chancellor (Medical Sciences)

Professor David Burn

Pro-Vice Chancellor (Medical Sciences)

Professor Sir John Burn

Professor of Clinical Genetics

Dr David Burns

Research Associate

Professor Alastair Burt

Prof of Precision & Molecular Pathology

Dr Florence Burte

Research Associate

Professor Paul Burton

Prof of Data Science for Health

Ellie Butler

Research Assistant (Statistician)

Dr Olly Butters

Senior Research Associate

Dr Lyndsey Butterworth

Research Associate

Marie Buttigieg

Research Technician

Dr Hyang-Min Byun

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Rainie Cameron

Research Technician

Louise Campbell

Postgraduate Administrator

Dr Alberto Capurro

Research Associate

Dr Christopher Carey

Clinical Intermediate Fellow/Hon Cons

Sarah Carey

PA to Dean of UG Studies

Melanie Carss

Research Officer

Madeleine Carter

Technician

Rob Carter

Postgraduate Programme Co-ordinator

Dr Tyrell Cartwright

Research Associate

Marian Case

Research Associate

John Casement

Bioinformatics Technician

Chloe Cassidy

Research Technician

Dr Michele Castelli

Lecturer in Health Policy and Systems

Jemma Castle

Dr Paul Catterson

Senior Clinical Fellow

Edvinas Cerniauskas

Research Assistant

Dr Shruti Chachra

Research Assistant

Dr Thomas Chadwick

Clinical Trials Statistician

Norman Charlton

Mechanical Workshop Technician

Dr Sarah Charman

Research Associate

Karthik Chary

Research Associate

Dr Peter Chater

Research Associate

Dr Bill Chaudhry

Senior Lecturer

Dr Timothy Cheek

Reader in Cell Signalling

Dr Timothy Cheek

Reader in Cell Signalling

Dr Timothy Cheetham

Reader in Paediatric Endocrinology

Dr Chun Chen

Research Associate

Dr Rui Chen

Research Associate

Dr YuZhu Cheng

Research Associate

Dr Svetlana Cherlin

Design Team Biostatistician

Farhana Chowdhury

Research Assistant EDI

Professor Zofia Chrzanowska-Lightowlers

Director of Institute

Joanna Ciafone

Research Associate

Alison Clapp

Dr Adam Clark

Research Associate

Dr Emma Clark

Trial Manager

Michael Clarke

Reader in Ophthalmology

Dr Robert Cleverley

Research Associate

Professor Steven Clifford

Director, Newcastle University Centre for Cancer & Professor of Molecular Paediatric Oncology

Dr Helen Close

Senior Research Methodologist & Hub Lead

Dr Gavin Clowry

Senior Lecturer

Dr Louise Coats

Clinical Intermediate Fellow and Honorary Consultant Adult Congenital Heart Disease

Dr Simon Cockell

Senior Experimental Scientific Officer (BSU)

Dr Kelly Coffey

Prostate Cancer UK Fellow

Pauline Cogan

Mike Cole

Dr Joseph Collin

Senior Research Associate

Professor Matthew Collin

Professor of Haematology

Amy Collins

Dr Sean Colloby

Research Associate

Teresa Conlin

Faculty Support Assistant

Tracy Connell

eLearning Coordinator (MClinEd)

James Connolly

Faculty Fellow

Professor Che Connon

Donna Cook

Research Officer

Lyndsey Cook

Research Officer

Dr Fiona Cooke

Research Associate

Professor Heather Cordell

Professor of Statistical Genetics

Dr Lynne Corner

Director of Public Engagement

Federico Corona

Marie Curie Fellow

Simon Cotterill

L&T Projects and Innovation Manager

Dr Diarmuid Coughlan

Research Associate

Dr David Cousins

MRC Clinician Scientist

Dr Ian Cowell

Staff Scientist

Christopher Cowie

Consultant Paediatric & Adult Neurosurgeon and Associate Clinical Researcher

Daniel Cox

JWMDRC Biobank Coordinator

Dr Jonathan Coxhead

Senior Experimental Scientific Officer

Professor Dawn Craig

Prof of Practice in Evidence Synthesis

Dr Ruth Cranston

Research Associate

Dr Olivia Craw

Research Associate

Dr Tom Creasey

Clinical Research Fellow

Adam Creigh

Research Assistant

Moira Crosier

Research Associate

Dr Rachel Crossland

Research Associate

Dr Lucy Crouch

Research Associate

Dr Lisa Crowe

Research Associate

Professor Nicola Curtin

Professor of Experimental Therapeutics

Andrew Cutts

Research Support Administrator

Caroline Dalgliesh

Research Assistant

Professor Ann Daly

Professor of Pharmacogenetics

Dr Richard Daniel

Senior Lecturer

Dr Marina Danilenko

Research Associate

Dr Abeer Dannoura

Research Technician

Professor John Dark

Strategic Research Adviser

Dr Rebecca Darlay

Research Associate

Dr Yousef Dashti

Research Associate

Tracey Davey

Experimental Scientific Officer

Dr Owen Davies

Wellcome Trust and Royal Society Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Frances Davison

Research Technician

Dr Alison Day

Research Associate

Dr Julian De Havilland

Facility Manager

Dr Henrique De Paula Lemos

Research Associate

Professor Anthony De Soyza

Professor of Pulmonary Medicine

Dr Silvia Del Din

Research Associate (Biomedical Engineer)

Bethany Dennis

Senior Laboratory Technician

Ella Dennis

Research Assistant

Professor Christopher Dennison

Professor of Biological Chemistry

Harriet Denton

Technician

Dr Tamilvendhan Dhanaseelan

Research Associate

Dr Pradeep Dheerendra

Research Associate

Julie Diboll

Research Technician

Professor Anne Dickinson

Strategic Research Adviser

Dr Christina Dobson

Research Associate

Dr Richard Dodds

Clinical Int Fellow/Honorary Consultant

Henry Doidge

Mechanical Workshop Technician

Dr Johanne Dow

Clinical GP Research Fellow

Jennifer Doyle

Laboratory Technical Specialist

Sam Drain

Dr Yvette Drew

Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant in Medical Oncology

Dr Maria Duenas Fadic

Research Associate

Dr Jennifer Duff

Dr Christopher Duncan

Wellcome Trust Clinical Research Career Development Fellow, Honorary Consultant in Infectious Diseases

Dr Rory Durcan

Clinical Research Associate

Nicola Dyson

Research Technician

Olga Dziembowska

Laboratory Technician

Maha Egail

Clinical Research Associate

Dr Christopher Eggett

Reader in Healthcare Science Education; Director of Post Graduate Taught Programmes, Faculty of Medical Sciences

Dr Ingrid Ehrmann

Senior Research Associate

Sema Ejder

Marie Curie Early Stage Researcher

Dr Lorraine Eley

Research Associate

Professor David Elliott

Professor of Genetics

Dr Joanna Elson

Dr Claire Elstob

Research Associate

Dr Kaveh Emami

Research Associate

Professor Nicholas Embleton

Hon Clinical Prof in Neonatal Medicine

Professor T. Martin Embley

Professor of Evolutionary Molecular Biology

Dr Marieke Emonts-le Clercq

Professor Jane Endicott

Prof of Cancer Structural Biology

Justin Engelbert

Research Technician

Dr Karin Engelhardt

Research Associate

Dr Amir Enshaei

Bloodwise /14M Genomics Integrative Biology Fellow

Professor Jeff Errington

Director of the Centre for Bacterial Cell Biology (CBCB)

Dr Daniel Erskine

Alzheimer's Research UK Fellow

Dr Tom Ewen

Research Associate

Professor Catherine Exley

Dean of Population Health Sciences Institute

Professor Catherine Exley

Dean of Population Health Sciences Institute

Julia Falk

Prasakti Fanyiwi

Research Assistant

Allison Farnworth

Senior Research Midwife/Senior Research Methodologist

Dr Stepan Fenyk

Research Associate

Maydel Fernandez Alonso

Research Assistant

Dr Cristina Fernandez-Garcia

Health Economist & Bioethicist

Dr Andrew Filby

Innovation Methodology and Application (IMA) Theme Lead and FCCF Director

Dr Andrew Filby

Innovation Methodology and Application (IMA) Theme Lead and FCCF Director

Dr Simon Findlay

Clinical Research Associate

Dr Martina Finetti

Associate Fellow

Professor Andrew Fisher

Dean of Clinical Medicine and Professor of Respiratory Transplant Medicine

Professor Andrew Fisher

Dean of Clinical Medicine and Professor of Respiratory Transplant Medicine

Dr Holly Fisher

Biostatistician (Research Associate)

Ruth Fisher

Post Grad Programme Support Assistant

Dr Ann Fitchett

External Liaison Coordinator

James Fletcher

Research Assistant

Thomas Fletcher

Senior Facilities Technician

Carly Flowers

Research Assistant

Julie Foggon

Technician

Helen Foley

Communications Manager

Dr Brian Ford

Research Associate

Dr Sarah Fordham

Research Associate

Dr Rob Forsyth

Consultant/Senior Lecturer

Claire Forsythe

Intellectual Property and Royalties Off

Emma Foster

Sharon Foster

Senior Biobank Technician Newcastle Brain Tissue Resource

Tony Fouweather

Dr Richard Francis

Research Associate

Lynsey French

Technical Manager

Dr James Frith

Clinical Senior Lecturer, Consultant Physician

Andrew Fuller

Experimental Scientific Officer

Janice Fuller

Postgraduate Support Administrator

Dr Al Gabriel

Research Associate

Dr Hannah Gaimster

Research Associate

Dr Akshada Gajbhiye

Research Associate

Dr Peter Gallagher

Senior Lecturer in Neuropsychology & Postgraduate Research Student Coordinator (TCRI)

Dr Peter Gallagher

Senior Lecturer in Neuropsychology & Postgraduate Research Student Coordinator (TCRI)

Dr Richard Gallon

Research Associate

Laura Gamble

Postgraduate Research Student

Dr Miguel Garcia Dos Santos Xavier

Research Associate

Sonia Garcia Gonzalez-Moral

Evidence Synthesis/Horizon Scanning Specialist

Dr Aaron Gardner

Research Associate

Dr Kathryn Garner

Kidney Research UK Intermediate Fellow

Rebecca Garnham

Dr Sasha Gartside

Senior Lecturer

Dr Aikaterini Gatsiou

Senior Research Associate/Co- Principal Investigator on Mammalian Epitranscriptome

Dr Luke Gaughan

Senior Lecturer

Abigail Gault

Clinical Res Associate

Dr Hannah Gautrey

Research Associate

Dr Andrew Gennery

Professor/Honorary consultant in Paediatric Immunology + HSCT

Lucy Gentles

Biobank Technician

Maria Georgiou

Research Technician

Dr Iffath Ghouri

Research Associate

Dr Beth Gibson

Research Associate

Dr Kate Gibson

Research Associate

Dr Alwin Gieselmann

Research Associate

Kate Gilmore

Sharon Gilmore

Faculty Support Administrator

Amy Giltrap

Laboratory Technician

Melissa Girling

NIHR Research Fellow

Dr Michael Glanville

Experimental Scientific Officer

Helen Glenwright

Research Technician

Dr Svetlana Glinyanaya

Team Scientist

Dr Magdalena Glod

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Louis Goffe

Research Associate

Brendan Gogarty

Research Officer

Issac Goh Kai'En

Research Assistant

Dr Jane Goodwin

Research Associate

Professor Peter Gore

Professor of Practice

Dr Grainne Gorman

Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Florian Gothe

Visiting Fellow

Dr Annie Gott

Research Associate

Dr Jennyfer Goujon-Ricci

Research Associate

Dr Anna Goulding

Research Associate

Dr Olivier Govaere

Research Associate

Dr Catherine Gowland

Research Associate

Dr Fiona Graham

Research Associate

Angela Grainger

Research Technician

Dr Antoneta Granic

Senior Research Associate & Interdisciplinary AGE Research Fellow

Dr Joseph Gray

Staff Scientist

Dr Michael Gray

Reader in Cellular Physiology

Dr Penney Gray

Deputy Head of Operations

Dr Michael Grayling

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Liz Greally

Research Assistant

Dr Laura Greaves

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Kile Green

Research Associate

Dr Alison Gregory

Senior Teaching Technician

Dr Barbara Gregson

Principal Research Associate

Dr Alastair Greystoke

Clinical Senior Lecturer/Hon Consultant

Dr Helen Griffin

Research Associate

Nicola Griffiths

Laboratory Technician

Professor Tim Griffiths

Professor of Cognitive Neurology

Dr Michela Guglieri

Research Fellow/Honorary Consultant

Dr Thomas Guiho

Research Associate

Dr Pawan Gulati

Senior Research Associate

Shelagh Gunn

Laboratory Technician

Dr Gaurav Gupta

Research Associate

Dr Aurelie Guyet

Research Associate

James Hacking

Research Technician

Christine Haddrick

Dr Judith Hall

Reader in Molecular Urology

Professor Sophie Hambleton

Professor of Paediatrics & Immunology

Professor Helen Hancock

Director of Clinical Trials Unit

Professor Muzlifah Haniffa

Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow in Clinical Science, Lister Institute Prize Fellow, Professor of Dermatology and Immunology

Professor Barbara Hanratty

Prof of Primary Care & Public Health

Dr Peter Hanson

Research Associate

Dr Richard Harbron

Research Associate

Richard Hardy

Computing Officer

Dr Suzannah Harnor

Senior Research Associate

Professor Claire Harris

Professor of Molecular Immunology

Rebecca Harris

Research Assistant

Professor Christine Harrison

Professor of Childhood Cancer Cytogenetics

Professor Colin Harwood

Professor of Molecular Microbiology

Dr Yoshiki Hase

Research Associate

Zoe Hawking

Research Technician

Christine Hayes

Dr Louise Hayes

Senior Reserch Methodologist & Hub Lead

Dr Richard Heath

Research Associate

Abigail Hedquist

Dr Rakesh Heer

Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Dr Rakesh Heer

Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Professor Olaf Heidenreich

Professor of Molecular Haematology

Professor Deborah Henderson

Professor of Cardiac Development

Dr Anastasia Hepburn

Research Associate

Professor Mary Herbert

Professor of Reproductive Biology

Dr Victor Hernandez-Rocamora

Research Associate

Dr Linda Heskamp

Rubicon Fellow

Dr Nicola Heslehurst

Senior Lecturer in Maternal Nutrition

Dr Philip Heslop

Informatics Research Officer

John Hetherington

Workshop Technician

Dr Richard Hetherington

Dr Tiaan Heunis

Research Associate

Dr Debbie Hicks

Newcastle University Research Fellow of Molecular Cancer Survivorship

Professor Ian Hickson

Prof of Cancer Drug Discovery Bioscience

Professor Jonathan Higgins

Professor of Eukaryotic Molecular Cell Biology; Director of Non-Clinical Fellowships; Theme Lead, Chromosome Biology and the Cell Cycle

Professor Jonathan Higgins

Professor of Eukaryotic Molecular Cell Biology; Director of Non-Clinical Fellowships; Theme Lead, Chromosome Biology and the Cell Cycle

Adam Hiles

Senior Research Student Support Assistant

Dr Catharien Hilkens

Reader in Immunotherapy

Dr Sarah Hill

Research Associate

Professor Thomas Hill

Professor of Nutrition

Professor Barry Hirst

Professor of Cellular Physiology

Professor Robert Hirt

Professor of Evolutionary Parasitology

Shaun Hiu

Research Assistant

Dr Stephen Hobson

Radiochemistry Production Manager

Lisa Hodgson

Senior Technician

Ines Hofer

Research Technician

Dr Seamus Holden

Sir Henry Dale Fellow (Group leader)

Dr Kieren Hollingsworth

Senior Lecturer in Magnetic Resonance Physics

Dr Malasree Home

Faculty Athena Swan Officer

Professor Philip Home

Professor of Diabetes Medicine

Tara Homer

Senior Research Associate

Minna Honkanen-Scott

Lab Manager

Dr Dave Houghton

Research Associate

Callum Hounsell

Assistant Teaching Facilities Technician

Rachel Howarth

Research Technician

Kay Howes

Research Manager

Dr David Howett

Research Associate

Dr Richard Howey

Research Associate

Dr Susan Moloney

Senior Research Associate

Dr Jun-yong Huang

Dr Lei Huang

Senior Lecturer

Dr Gavin Hudson

Senior Lecturer

Dr Gill Hulme

Flow Cytometry Technician

Bethany Hunter

Research Technician

Dr David Hunter

Research Officer

Dr Jill Hunter

Research Associate

Professor Anya Hurlbert

Professor of Visual Neuroscience

Dr Christopher Hurst

Research Associate in Lifestyle & Health

Raf Hussain

Research Technician

Dr Claire Hutton

Research Technical Team Lead

Alex Inskip

Horizon Scanning Analyst

Ana Ion

Marie Sklodowska-Curie ITN Fellow

Professor Julie Irving

Professor of Experimental Haematology

Professor John Isaacs

Dr Iglika Ivanova

Research Associate

Professor Andrew Jackson

Professor of Neural Interfaces

Dr Michael Jackson

Senior Lecturer

Robert Jackson

Laboratory Research Technician

Terri Jackson

Lab and project manager

Katherine Jacques

Engagement Project Support Officer

Professor Carol Jagger

AXA Prof of Epidemiology of Ageing

Dr Djordje Jakovljevic

Senior Lecturer (Research) in Cardiovascular Ageing and Heart Failure

Lin James

PGR Progress & Assessment Assistant

Dr David Jamieson

Senior Research Associate

Helen Jarvis

NIHR Doctoral Research Fellow

Ashan Jayasekera

Brain Entry Fellow

Dr Jayne Jeffries

Research Associate

Dr Claire Jennings

Research Associate

Dr Alex Johns

Research Associate

Dr Christopher Johnson

Research Associate

Eugenie Johnson

Training Fellow in Evidence Synthesis

Dr Katherine Johnson

Research Associate

Mary Johnson

Technician (Research)

Dr Angela Jones

Research Associate

Professor David Jones

Professor of Liver Immunology

Dr Dominic Jones

Research Associate (Prostate Cancer)

Rachael Jones

Research Assistant

Will Jones

In Vitro Diagnostics Evaluation Methodologist

Dr Paul Jowsey

Senior Research Associate

Professor Raj Kalaria

Professor of Cerebrovascular Pathology (Neuropathology)

Professor Farhad Kamali

Prof of Human & Exp Pharm

Dr Emma Kampouraki

Research Associate

Dr Suren Kanagasundaram

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Professor Eileen Kaner

Professor of Public Health & Primary Care Research

Nefeli Karataraki

Technician

Dr Eleni Karinou

Research Associate

Christos Kaspiris-Rousellis

Marie Sk?odowska-Curie ITN Fellow

Professor David Kavanagh

Professor of Complement Therapeutics / Honorary Consultant Nephrologist

Maki Kawai

Laboratory Technician

Dr Yoshikazu Kawai

Senior Research Associate

Dr Neil Keegan

Senior Lecturer

Dr Claire Keeling

Clinical Research Associate

Dr Iain Keenan

Senior Lecturer in Anatomy

Seamus Kelly

Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Hannah Kendall

Research Technician

Sarah Kendall

Deputy Head of Operations

Dr David Kennedy

Deputy Dean of Taught Programmes & Deputy Head of School of Medical Education

Professor Brendan Kenny

Professor of Medical Microbiology

Dr Ryan Kenny

Research Associate

Dr Michael Keogh

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Bernhard Kepplinger

Research Associate

Dr Ashleigh Kernohan

Research Associate

Richard Kershaw

Laboratory Technician

Dr Janet Kerwin

Senior Research Associate

Dr Anjam Khan

Principal Investigator and Director Infectious Diseases Facility

Dr Sarah Khan

Evidence Synthesis Specialist

Dr Yuki Kikuchi

Research Associate

Alison Killen

Research Assistant

William King

Training Fellow - Health Economics

Dr Andrew Kingston

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Professor John Kirby

Dean of Postgraduate Research

Professor John Kirby

Dean of Postgraduate Research

Dr Calum Kirk

Faculty Impact Officer

Graham Kirkwood

Senior Research Associate

Dr Ralf Kist

Lecturer in Oral Biology

Carly Knill

Flow Cytometry Technician

Amber Knox

Research Technician

Dr Alan Koh

Research Associate

Dr Niina Kolehmainen

Senior Clinical Lecturer and Honorary Consultant AHP (Children)

Claire Kolenda

Research Technical Team Leader

Vasileios Kontogiannis

Research Assistant

Svitlana Korolchuk

Research Assistant

Dr Viktor Korolchuk

Reader in Molecular Cell Biology

Dr David Koss

Research Associate

Ekaterina Kozhevnikova

Teaching/laboratory technician, MSc, RSci

Dr Vidhyasankar Krishnamoorthy

Research Associate

Dr Sukhbinder Kumar

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Vijay Kunadian

Academic Consultant Interventional Cardiologist

Patience Kunonga

Research Assistant (Evidence Synthesis)

Dr Marzena Kurzawa-Akanbi

Senior Research Associate

Suzanne Kyle

Senior Research Technician

Dr Marie Labus

Business Development Manager

Dr Meher Lad

Academic Clinical Fellow in Neurology

Anne Lakey

Research Technician

Professor Jeremy Lakey

Professor of Structural Biochemistry

Professor Majlinda Lako

Prof of Stem Cell Science

Dr Joanne Lally

Senior Research Methodologist and Public Involvement Lead

Dr Chris Lamb

Clinical Intermediate Fellow and Honorary Consultant in Gastroenterology

Mahdi Lamb

Research Assistant

Andrew Lambert

Faculty IT Manager (Medical Sciences)

Victoria Landless

Laboratory Technical Specialist

Dr Laura Lane

Clinical Research Fellow

Katherine Lanyi

Dr Alex Laude

Senior Experimental Scientific Officer

Dr Edward Law

Research Associate

Dr Zhe Kang Law

Clinical Research Associate

Dr Conor Lawless

Computational Biologist

Ross Laws

Technician

Dr Rachael Lawson

Parkinson’s UK Senior Research Fellow

Dr Nichola Lax

Research Associate

Benjamin Le Dune

Dr Fiona LeBeau

Jan Lecouturier

Senior Research Associate

Susan Lee

Senior Research Officer

Dr Alistair Leitch

Research Associate

Mel Leitch

Deputy Head of Infrastructure

Dr Clare Lendrem

Research Associate

Dr Jack Leslie

Research Associate

Dr Mark Levasseur

Senior Research Associate

Dr Geraint Lewis

Head of Enterprise Services

Susanne Lewis

Faculty Data Officer

Dr David Lewis-Smith

Wellcome Trust Clin PhD Training Fellow

Dr Jennifer Liddle

Senior Research Associate

Dr Mabel Lie

Research Associate

Professor Georg Lietz

Professor of International Nutrition

Professor Robert Lightowlers

Professor of Molecular Neuroscience

Dr Albert Lim

Training Fellow

Hua Lin

Research Assistant

Dr Steven Lisgo

HDBR Resource Manager

Dr Lisa Lister

Research Associate

Professor John Loughlin

Prof of Musculoskeletal Research

Dr Ilianna Lourida

Research Associate in Ageing

Professor Penny Lovat

Prof of Cellular Dermatology & Oncology

Dr Elisabeth Lowe

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Hannah Lowes

Research Associate

Dr Liya Lu

Research Associate

Saimir Luli

Imaging Facility Manager(preclin in viv)

Hannah Lumley

Research Assistant

Professor John Lunec

Gillespie Prof of Molecular Oncology

Dr Sara Luzzi

Research Associate

Professor David Lydall

Professor of Genome Stability

Dr Guy MacGowan

Honorary Professor of Heart Failure

Garry Mackenzie

Teaching Facilities Technician

Joan Mackintosh

Research Associate

Dr Suzanne Madgwick

Wellcome Trust Career Re-entry Fellow

Azzeldin Madkour

Research Associate

Rebecca Maier

Deputy Lead for Clinical Trials & Engagement

Dr Stuart Maitland

Clinical Training Fellow

Dr Fiona Malcomson

Research Associate

Ajay Malviya

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Valentina Mamasoula

Research Assistant

Dr Gregory Maniatopoulos

Senior Research Associate

Professor Derek Mann

Dean of Research and Innovation

Professor Derek Mann

Dean of Research and Innovation

Professor Jelena Mann

Professor of Epigenetics

Dr Philip Manning

Dr John Mansfield

Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Dr Isabel Marchbank

Research Associate

Dr Kevin Marchbank

Reader in Complement Biology

Dr Giusy Mariano

Wellcome Research Fellow

Dr Jose Marin Rubio

Research Associate

Dr Laura Maringele

Lecturer (Genome Instability)

Dr Christopher Marshall

Research Associate

Professor Sally Marshall

Professor of Diabetes

Lily Martin Guillen

Research Technician

Dr Mathew Martin

Senior Research Associate

Dr Carmen Martin-Ruiz

Senior Research Associate

Dr Ricardo Martins Gouveia

New Harvest Research Fellow / Research Associate

Dr Dino Masic

Research Associate

Dr Michael Mather

Action Medical Research Clinical Fellow

Naomi Mather

Research Officer (FMS)

Professor John Mathers

Professor of Human Nutrition

Professor Fiona Matthews

Professor of Epidemiology, Ageing and Geroscience theme lead, Deputy Dean Research and Innovation, Faculty of Medical Sciences

Professor Fiona Matthews

Professor of Epidemiology, Ageing and Geroscience theme lead, Deputy Dean Research and Innovation, Faculty of Medical Sciences

Dr Ross Maxwell

Dr Felicity May

Senior Lecturer

Dr Kirsty McAleese

Alzheimers Society Fellow

Professor Hamish McAllister-Williams

Professor of Affective Disorders

Jennifer McAnuff

Research Fellow & Occupational Therapist

Dr Riona McArdle

Research Associate

Misti McCain

Research Technician

Dr Cody McCants

Research Associate

Dr Caroline McCardle

Research Technician

Professor Elaine McColl

Professor of Health Service Research

Professor Elaine McColl

Professor of Health Service Research

Dr Ashleigh McConnell

Research Associate

Michael McCorkindale

Scientific Officer (Bioinformatics)

Tony McCormack

Business Development Manager NUTH

Dr Pat McCue

Research Associate

Dr David McDonald

Experimental Scientific Officer

Professor Bobby McFarland

Professor of Paediatric Mitochondrial Medicine and Hon Consultant Paediatric Neurologist

Dr Ruth McGovern

Lecturer in Public Health Research/NIHR Post Doctorate Fellow

Dr Vicki McGowan

Research Associate

Dr Andrea McGrattan

Research Associate

Professor Ian McKeith

Professor of Old Age Psychiatry

Dr Lynsey McKenzie

Research Associate

Emma McLellan

Research Assistant

Dr Faye McLeod

Research Associate

Dr Richard McNally

Reader in Epidemiology

Hesta McNeill

Dr Lorraine McSweeney

Post Doctoral Research Associate

Dr Annette Meeson

Professor Andrew Mellor

Acting Director of Institute

Dr Sergey Melnikov

Principal Investigator and University Fellow at Biosciences Institute

Dr Fiona Menger

Dr Katja Menger

Research Associate

Dr Stephanie Meyer

Research Associate

Dr Katarzyna Mickiewicz

Faculty Fellow

Dr Maria Mico Amigo

Research Associate

Dr Peter Middleton

Dr Aneta Mikulasova

Faculty Fellow

Dr Colin Miles

Senior Lecturer

Dr Ben Millar

Research Associate

Dr Colin Millard

Senior Lecturer in Medical Anthropology

Duncan Miller

Senior Research Associate

Helen Miller

Head of Operations, Biosciences Institute

Dr Michelle Miller

Student Digital Skills Officer

Ian Milne

Mechanical Workshop Technician

Dr Paul Milne

Research Associate

Martina Miotto

Research Assistant

Dr Anna Mitchell

Intermediate Clinical Fellow/Hon Consult

Dr Satomi Miwa

Research Associate

Dr Tamara Modebadze

Research Associate

Dr Suzanne Moffatt

Reader in Social Gerontology

Dr Elisa Molinari

Research Associate

Eoin Moloney

Senior Research Associate

Adam Moore

Research Technician

Professor Anthony Moorman

Professor of Genetic Epidemiology

Professor Brian Morgan

Professor of Yeast Molecular Biology

Carl Morland

Dr Christopher Morris

Senior Lecturer

Leanne Morrison

Deputy Head of Operations

Dr Hamed Mosaei Sejzi

Research Associate

John Moss

FMS Technology Enhanced Learning Manager

Helen Mossop

Biostatistician (Research Associate)

Dr Catherine Mowbray

Research Associate

Magdalena Mroczek

Research Assistant

Dr Ross Muers

Research Associate

Dr Sinead Mullally

Lecturer in Neuropsychology

Dr Catrina Mullan

Business Development Manager

Dr Jennifer Munkley

Research Fellow

Christina Murison

Faculty Estates Manager (Med.Sci)

Dr Sandra Murphy

Research Associate

Professor Heath Murray

Professor of Bacterial Genetics

James Murray

Senior Research Technician

James Murray

Research Assistant

Michelle Murray

Technician

Dr Siobhan Muthiah

Associate Clinical Researcher

Najib Naamane

Bioinformatician

Jennifer Nacef

Lab Technician / Lab manager

Dr Sirintra Nakjang

Experimental Scientific Officer

Dr Mary Neal

Research Associate

Dr Glyn Nelson

Specialist Experimental Scientific Officer

Professor Daniel Nettle

Professor of Behavioural Science

Dr Natasha Newell

Team Methodologist (Sir Bobby Robson FD)

Professor Julia Newton

Medical Director - Academic Health Science Network - North East & North Cumbria

Dr Lisa Newton

Alzheimer's Society Clinical Training Fellow

Professor Fai Ng

Professor of Rheumatology

Dr Thomas Nicholls

Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Esme Nichols

Dr Soren Nielsen

Research Associate

Dr Vivek Nityananda

David Phillips Research Fellow

Professor Martin Noble

Prof of Biom Struct & Anticanc Drug Des

Dr Richard Noble

Research Associate

Ryan Nolan

Research Assistant

Dr Lilian Nwosu

Research Associate

Professor John O'Brien

Strategic Research Adviser

Professor Stephen O'Brien

Professor of Haematology

Nicole O'Connor

Training Fellow in Evidence Synthesis & Assistant Managing Editor for Cochrane Incontinence

Dr Amy O'Donnell

Senior Research Associate

Marie O'Kane

Research Support Administrator

Hannah O'Keefe

Training Fellow Evidence Synthesis

James O'Keeffe

Research Assistant

Lynn Oakes

Faculty Learning and Teaching Manager

Professor Fiona Oakley

Prof of Fibrosis Biology

Dr Ilona Obara

Senior Lecturer

Juan Ojeda Garcia

Dr Edward Okello

Principal Investigator, Human Nutrition Research Centre

Dr Nduka Okwose

Research Associate

Dr Monika Olahova

Research Associate

Dr Elena Olariu

Marie Sklodowska-Curie Int Fellow

Kirsty Olsen

Research Assistant

Dr Bas Olthof

Research Associate

Dr Yemi Oluboyede

Senior Lecturer

Giovany Orozco Leal

Research Assistant (Health Economics)

Michael Ortiz Rios

Research Associate

Midea Ortiz Rios

Research Technician

Professor Tiago Outeiro

Professor of Neurodegeneration

Lynne Overman

Research Associate

Anne Owen

Technician

Dr Anthony Oxley

Research Associate

Daniel Padgett

Institute Technician

Sarah Pagan

Research Associate

Alison Page

Biomedical Technician

Hannah Paish

Research Technician

Dr Jeremy Palmer

Team Scientist

Professor Tracy Palmer

Professor of Microbiology

Savitri Pandey

Text Mining Specialist

Dr Johan Panek

Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow

Dr Annette Pantall

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Annette Pantall

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Manolis Papamichos Chronakis

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Diana Papini

Research Associate

Dr Jehill Parikh

Research Associate

Dr Catherine Park

Research Associate

Dr Craig Parker

Research Technician

Dr Eleanor Parker

Research Associate

Karen Parkin

Laboratory Technician

Professor Jeremy Parr

Professor of Paediatric Neurodisability

Dr Steve Parry

Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Ruben Pastilha

Marie Sklodowska-Curie ITN Fellow

Dr Martyna Pastok

Research Associate

James Pattison

Dental Technician

Professor Nicola Pavese

Professor of Clinical Neuroscience

Dr Brendan Payne

Clinical Postdoctoral Fellow

Dr Rebecca Payne

Wellcome Trust Career Re-entry Fellow

Dr Katharina Pazos Don Pedro

Research Associate

Dr Manuel Pazos Don Pedro

Research Associate

Dr Kim Pearce

Senior Statistician

Professor Mark Pearce

Professor of Applied Epidemiology

Ruth Pearce

Research Assistant

Professor Simon Pearce

Dr Fiona Pearson

Senior Research Associate

Professor Jeffrey Pearson

Professor of Molecular Physiology

Dr Louise Pease

Research Associate

Dr Amy Peasland

Central Biobank Manager

Dr Simone Pelliciari

Research Associate

Dr Lindsay Pennington

Reader in Communication Disorders

Professor Neil Perkins

Deputy Dean-Biosciences Institute

Karen Perry

Laboratory Technician

Dr Daniel Peters

Research Associate

Kelly Peters

Anatomy and Clinical Skills Technician

Professor Christopher Petkov

Professor in Comparative Neuropsychology

Victoria Petrie

Learning & Teaching Team Leader

Dr Helen Phillips

Nicole Phillips

Research Technician

Dr Sarah Pickett

Wellcome Trust Career Re-Entry Fellow

Dr Rachel Piddock

Research Associate

Dr Benjamin Pippard

Clinical Research Associate

Dr Katarzyna Pirog

Lecturer in Musculoskeletal Genetics

Tom Pither

Research Technician

Dan Plummer

Learning Technologies Developer

Professor Ruth Plummer

Clin Prof of Experimental Cancer Med

Dr Colline Poirier

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Alistair Poll

Research Associate

Professor Allyson Pollock

Clinical Professor of Public Health

Dr Tuomo Polvikoski

Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Dr Marie Poole

Research Associate

Dr Andrew Porter

Experimental Scientific Officer

Jason Powell

NIHR Clinical Lecturer

Dr Elizabeth Poyner

Academic Clinical Fellow

Dr Arthur Pratt

Clinical Senior Lecturer, Honorary Consulatant Rheumatologist

Dr Lisa Prendergast

Senior Research Associate

Dr Christopher Price

Professor of Stroke and Applied Health Research

Marion Prieri

Research Associate

Dr Angela Pyle

Senior Research Associate

Dr Rachel Queen

Experimental Scientific Officer

Professor Janet Quinn

Deputy Dean-Biosciences Institute

Dr Richard Quinton

Consultant/Senior Lecturer

Dr Claudia Racca

Senior Lecturer

Annabelle Raine

Abeer Rajab

Laboratory Technician

Dr Neil Rajan

Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant Dermatologist

Pallavi Ramsahye

Research Technician

Dr Sheena Ramsay

Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Simon Ramsbottom

Kidney Research UK Post-doctoral Fellow

Professor Judith Rankin

Prof of Maternal and Child Health

Dr Vincent Rao

Research Associate

Dr Fiona Rayner

Clinical Research Associate

Dr Salman Razvi

Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Professor Jenny Read

Professor of Vision Science

Samantha Redgate

Research Associate

Dr Rachael Redgrave

Research Associate

Lee Reed

Senior Laboratory Technician

Professor Adrian Rees

Professor of Auditory Neuroscience

Professor Colin Rees

Professor of Gastroenterology

Dr Amy Reeve

Research Fellow

Professor Helen Reeves

Professor of Liver Cancer & Honorary Consultant Gastroenterologist

Rana Rehman

Marie Slodowska-Curie ITN Fellow

Dr Tommy Rennison

CRT Business Development Manager

Anastasia Resteu

Laboratory Technician

Dr Louise Reynard

Lecturer

Ashley Reynolds

eLearning Technologist

Dr Gary Reynolds

Clinical Research Fellow

Professor Nick Reynolds

Dr Mojgan Reza

Research Associate

Dr Sarah Rice

Research Associate

Stephen Rice

Senior Research Associate

Dr Connor Richardson

Research Associate

Dr Gavin Richardson

Newcastle Uni Research Fellow (Cardio)

Dr Stacey Richardson

Research Associate

Dr Sarah Richardson

NIHR Academic Clinical Lecturer

Catherine Richmond

Research Assistant

Dr Daniel Rico Rodriguez

NU Research Fellow - Chromatin, Immunity and Bioinformatics

Anthony Riley

Support Technician

Ben Rimmer

Research Assistant

Dr Claire Rind

Reader in Invertebrate Neurobiology

Priyanka Rob

Research Assistant/Associate

Dr David Roberts

Research Associate

Gemma Roberts

Alzheimer's Society Clinical Fellow

Jack Roberts

Laboratory Technician

Dr Fiona Robertson

Bioinformatician

Professor Dame Louise Robinson

Professor of Primary Care and Ageing; Regius Professor of Ageing

Professor Sian Robinson

Prof of Lifecourse & Lifestyle

Steven Robinson

Laboratory Technician

Tomos Robinson

Research Associate (Health Economics)

Professor Craig Robson

Professor of Molecular Urology

Professor Stephen Robson

Professor of Fetal Medicine

Tim Robson

Head of Infrastructure

Professor Lynn Rochester

Professor of Human Movement Science

Peter Roderick

Principal Research Associate

Professor Helen Rodgers

Emerita Professor

Professor Jacqueline Rodgers

Professor of Psychology and Mental Health

Dr Josana Rodriguez Sanchez

Senior Lecturer

Katharine Rogers

Director of Faculty Operations

Dr Ronny Rosner

Research Associate

Dr Anthony Rostron

Clinical Intermediate Fellow/Honorary Consultant in Anaesthesia and Intensive Care Medicine

Dr Johnny Roughan

Staff Scientist

Professor Candy Rowe

Professor of Animal Behaviour and Cognition, Director of NUAcT Fellowship Scheme

Maisie Rowland

Research Assistant

Professor Gill Rowlands

Professor of Primary Care

Dr Agata Rozanska

Research Associate

Dr Marie Ruchaud-Sparagano

Research Associate

Dr Lisa Russell

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Oliver Russell

Research Associate

Rebecca Russell

Research Assistant

Dr Sian Russell

Research Associate

Dr Julian Rutherford

Dr Sarra Ryan

CRUK Career Development Fellow

Vicky Ryan

SRA (Statistician)

Dr Patricia Ryser-Welch

Research Associate

Laura Sabater

Technician

Dr Jawad Sadek

Text Mining Specialist

Dr Marco Salamina

Research Associate

Dr Paula Salgado

Senior Lecturer in Macromolecular Crystallography, Theme Lead

Will Salmon

FMS Technology Enhanced Learning - Systems & Infrastructure Support Officer (Linux servers)

Dr James Sanderson

Research Associate

Helen Sandford

VOICE Operations

Dr Mauro Santibanez Koref

Senior Lecturer

Dr Gabriele Saretzki

Lecturer in Ageing Research

Dr Lutz Sauerteig

Senior Lecturer in Medical Humanities (History of Medicine)

Professor Avan Sayer

Director, NIHR Newcastle Biomedical Research Centre & Professor of Geriatric Medicine

Professor John Sayer

Deputy Dean-Clinical Medicine

Professor John Sayer

Deputy Dean-Clinical Medicine

Professor Thomas Scharf

Prof of Social Gerontology

Dr Claudia Schneider

Principal Research Associate

Felix Schneider

Research Assistant

Dr Ian Schofield

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Professor Ted Schrecker

Professor of Global Health Policy

Julia Schumacher

Research Assistant

Claire Schwab

Research Cytogeneticist

Dr Emma Scott

Research Associate

Jonathan Scott

Research Technician

Dr Steph Scott

Visiting Researcher

Dr Bill Scott

Senior Research Associate

Dr Wezi Sendama

NIHR Newcastle BRC Clinical Research Fellow

Professor Evelyne Sernagor

Professor in Retinal Neuroscience

Dr Hosein Shabaninejad

Research Associate

Dr Daryl Shanley

Reader in Systems Biology of Ageing

Dr Oliver Shannon

Research Associate

Dr Sweta Sharma Saha

Research Associate

Dr Aditya Sharma

Clinical Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Professor Linda Sharp

Professor of Cancer Epidemiology

Professor James Shaw

Professor of Regenerative Medicine for Diabetes and Honorary Consultant Physician

Dr Lisa Shaw

Principal Research Associate

Professor Neil Sheerin

Professor of Nephrology

Dr Mohammed Shoaib

Senior Lecturer

Dr Ruchi Shukla

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Victoria Shuttleworth

Research Technician

Frances Sidgwick

MR Technician

Paul Sidney

Institute Technician

Hilmar Sigurdsson

Research Associate

Adam Simmons

Insect Technician

Professor John Simpson

Professor of Respiratory Medicine, Newcastle University

Dominic Simpson

Research Technician

Julija Simpson

Research Assistant

Cole Sims

Research Associate

Dr David Sinclair

Research Associate

Dr Paul Sinclair

Senior Research Associate

Dr Esha Singh

Research Associate

Mankaran Singh

Research Technician

Dr Preeti Singh

Research Associate

Parmveer Singh

Marie Slowdowska-Curie Early Stage Res

Dr John Skelhorn

Lecturer in Animal Cognition

Gordon Skelly

Learning Technologies Developer

Charlotte Skelton

Administrative Assistant

Dr Emma Slack

Research Associate

Julieann Sludden

Senior Research Associate

Debbie Smart

Research Assistant

Anna Smith

Research Technician

Dr Fiona Smith

Senior Research Associate

Dr Graham Smith

Experimental Scientific Officer

Hannah Smith

Research Technician

Jennifer Smith

Mark Smith

Technician

Dr Nicola Smith

Research Associate

Rachel Smith

Dr Kate Smith-Jackson

Academic Clinical Fellow

Dr Tom Smulders

Reader in Evolutionary Neuroscience

Professor Falko Sniehotta

Prof Behaviour Medicine & Health Psychol

Muriel Snowdon

Deputy Director of Faculty Operations

Pauline Sobiesuo

Researh Assistant (Health Economics)

Dr Alexandra Solovyova

Experimental Scientific Officer

Dr Tony Sorial

Honorary Orthopaedic Research Fellow

Dr Demetris Soteropoulos

Lecturer (Motor Systems Neuroscience)

Dr Sarah Sowden

NIHR/HEE ICA Clinical Lecturer and Hon Consultant in Public Health

Dr Lynda Speed

Business Development Manager

Dr Jarmila Spegarova

Research Associate

Dr Suzanne Spence

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Liam Spencer

Research Assistant

Dr Gemma Frances Spiers

Senior Research Associate

Julia Spoors

Research Technician / Technical Team Leader

Professor Ioakim Spyridopoulos

Prof of Cardiovascular Gerontology

Kyle Stanforth

Laboratory Technician

Sarah Stansfield

Sport and Exercise Science Technician

Molly Stapleton

Research Assistant

Dr Rhoda Stefanatos

Sir Henry Wellcome Postdoctoral Fellow

Dr Renae Stefanetti

Research Associate

Professor Konstantinos Stellos

Prof of Cardiovascular Medicine & Epitranscriptomics

Emily Stephenson

PhD Student/Research Assistant

Felicity Stephenson

Faculty Recruitment Manager

Professor Emma Stevenson

Dep Dean-NU Population Health Sciences

Dr Christopher Stewart

NU Academic Track Fellow (NUAcT)

Dr Hannah Stewart

Research Associate

Madeleine Still

Research Assistant

Dr Rachel Stocker

Research Associate

Andrew Stokes

Learning Technologies Developer

Akvile Stoniute

Training Fellow Evidence Synthesis

Daniel Storey

David Storey

Research Technician

Dr Daniel Stow

Research Associate

Dr Henrik Strahl von Schulten

Senior Lecturer

Dr Gordon Strathdee

Lecturer in Genome Instability

Professor Volker Straub

Dep Dean-NU Translational & Clinical Ins

Dr Huizhong Su

Research Associate

Dr Jana Suklan

Research Associate

Dr Ruyue Sun

Research Associate

Dr Lou Sutcliffe

Research Associate

Michael Sykes

NIHR Doctoral Research Fellow

Dr Katarzyna Szoltysek

Research Associate

Julie Taggart

Research Technician

Professor Michael Taggart

Chair of Reproductive Sciences

Dr Yuko Takeda

Research Associate

Dr Eugene Tang

NIHR Doctoral Research Fellow

Dr Mei Yee Tang

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Dr Louise Tanner

Research Associate (Evidence Synthesis)

Dr Jessica Tarn

Research Associate

Dr Natalie Tatum

Research Associate

Amy Taylor

Anatomy and Clinical Skills Technician

Guy Taylor

Research Assistant

Dr Helen Taylor

Clinical Research Associate

Professor John-Paul Taylor

Clin Prof of Transla Dementia Res/Cons

Leigh Taylor

Technician

Professor Roy Taylor

Director of Newcastle Magnetic Resonance Centre

Professor Robert Taylor

Professor of Mitochondrial Pathology

Professor Dawn Teare

Professor of Biostatistics

David Teasdale

Learning Technologies Developer

Dr Richard Temperley

Research Associate

Dr Max Temple

Dr Laura Ternent

Senior Lecturer

Dr Peter Thelwall

William Leech Reader in Magnetic Resonance Physics

Professor Alexander Thiele

Professor of Visual Neuroscience

Professor Alan Thomas

Professor of Old Age Psychiatry

Huw Thomas

Senior Research Associate

Dr Rhys Thomas

Clinical Int Fellow/Honorary Consultant

Professor Simon Thomas

Prof of Clin Pharmacology & Therapeutics

Zoe Thomas

Communications Manager

Benjamin Thompson

Research Assistant

Brian Thompson

Technical Manager, Anatomy and Clinical Skills

Dr Emily Thompson

Clinical Research Fellow

Dr Kyle Thompson

Research Associate

Paul Thompson

Research Assistant

Amanda Thomson

Research Associate

Dr Katie Thomson

Research Associate

Professor Richard Thomson

Strategic Research Adviser

Jack Thornton

Technician

Professor David Thwaites

Professor of Epithelial Physiology

Dr Dina Tiniakos

Senior Lecturer

Carein Todd

Research Assistant

Dr Takamichi Tohyama

Research Associate

Clare Tolley

Research Assistant

Dr Cara Tomas

Research Associate

Dr Ana Topf

Senior Research Associate

Anthony Townshend

School Technical team leader

Emmanuella Traianos

Research Technician

Professor Michael Trenell

Professor of Metabolism & Lifestyle Medicine

Professor Andrew Trevelyan

Professor of Network Neuroscience

Dr Marco Trevisan-Herraz

Research Associate

Professor Matthias Trost

Professor of Proteomics

Dr Katharina Trunk

Research Associate

Dr Simon Tual-Chalot

Deputy Group Leader, Stellos Lab

Dr Susan Tudhope

Research Associate

Jennifer Tulip

Research Associate, Lab Manager, Project Manager

Dr Helen Tuppen

Senior Research Associate

Shannon Turberville

Research Assistant

Professor Doug Turnbull

Director of the Wellcome Trust Centre

Mark Turnbull

Research Assistant

Jasmin Turner

Professor Deborah Tweddle

Professor of Paediatric Oncology

Dr Alison Tyson-Capper

Professor of Molecular Cell Biology, Deputy Dean for Postgraduate Research

Dr Alison Tyson-Capper

Professor of Molecular Cell Biology, Deputy Dean for Postgraduate Research

Dr Fatima Ulhuq

Research Associate

Professor Luke Vale

Professor of Health Economics

Ross Valentine

Teaching Technician

Dr Ruth Valentine

Dean of Taught Programmes

Dr Frederik van Delft

Newcastle University Research Fellow & Honorary Consultant in Adolescent Oncology

Professor Bert van den Berg

Prof of Membrane Protein Structural Biology

Lizah Van der Aart

Research Associate

Jochem van Kempen

Research Assistant

Dr Henriette van Ruiten

Clinical Research Associate

Dr Gill Vance

Clinical senior lecturer / Honorary Paediatric allergist

Dr Elizabeth Veal

Reader in Molecular Biology

Professor Gareth Veal

Professor of Cancer Pharmacology

Professor Joris Veltman

Dean of Biosciences Institute

Professor Joris Veltman

Dean of Biosciences Institute

Dr Bernard Verdon

Research Associate

Dr Amy Vincent

Sir Henry Wellcome Postdoctoral Fellow

Dr Shelina Visram

Senior lecturer in public health

Dr Nikolaos Vlachogiannis

Research Associate

Dr Daniela Vollmer

Research Technician

Professor Waldemar Vollmer

Prof of Bacterial Biochemistry

Professor Thomas von Zglinicki

Professor of Cellular Gerontology

Dr Quoc Vuong

Senior Lecturer

Andrea Wadham

Int'l Student Recruitment Manager

Wael Mohammed

Research Assistant

Dr Anna Walaszczyk

Research Associate

Dr Kevin Waldron

Principal Research Fellow

Professor Brian Walker

PVC, Research Strategy & Resources

Kimberley Walker

PGR Student Support - FMS Graduate School

Dr Lauren Walker

Research Associate

Professor Mark Walker

Professor of Molecular Diabetic Medicine

Sheila Wallace

Research Fellow

Dr Helen Waller

Senior Research Technician

Dr Patrick Walsh

Academic Clinical Fellow

Dr Lu Wang

Clinical Research Associate

Lan Wang

Dr Xiao Wang

Senior Lecturer

Dr Christopher Ward

Professor of Respiratory Physiology

Richard Warhurst

Research Team Leader

Professor James Wason

Professor of Biostatistics

Dr Nick Watkins

Senior Lecturer

Rachael Watson

Teaching Technican

Robyn Watson

Dr Stuart Watson

Academic Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Jessica Watt

Research Associate

Lesley Wealleans

Technician

Dr Jolanta Weaver

Senior Lecturer

Professor Steve Wedge

Prof of Stratified Cancer Med Discovery

Dr Graeme Wells

Research Associate

Dr Claire Welsh

Senior Research Associate

Dr Andreas Werner

Reader in Molecular Biology

Dr Daniel West

Senior Lecturer

Alex Westerberg

Research Assistant (Statistics)

Ben Wetherall

Research Associate Cell Biologist

Dr Alison Wheatley

Research Associate

Dr Michael White

Research Associate

Professor Phil White

Professor of Interventional and Diagnostic Neuroradiology

Trevor White

Teaching Technician

Dr Simon Whitehall

Senior Lecturer

Dr Orla Whitehead

Post CCT GP Fellowship

Dr Kevin Whitley

Visiting Researcher

Gillian Whittaker

Postgraduate Taught Programmes Administrator

Dr Roger Whittaker

Clinical Senior Lecturer/Hon Consultant

Jana Wiedermannova

Research Associate

Jessica Wigham

Guest Status

Dr Sarah Wigham

Senior Research Associate

Dr Matthew Wilcox

Research Associate

Dr Josephine Wildman

Research Associate

Professor John Wildman

Professor of Health Economics

Charlie Wilkinson

Engagement Support Co-ordinator

Judith Williams

Communications & Events Coordinator, Strategic Business Services, Faculty of Medical Sciences

Dr Daniel Williamson

Lecturer

Dr Elaine Willmore

Senior Research Associate

Dr Caroline Wilson

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dor Wilson

Dr Ian Wilson

Imogen Wilson

Research Technician

Ian Wilson

Research Associate

Professor Janet Wilson

Prof of Otolaryngology, Head & Neck Surg

Dr Kirsty Wilson

Research Associate

Laura Wilson

Technician

Dr Nina Wilson

Research Associate (statistician)

Rebecca Wilson

Laboratory Support Technician (Anatomy)

Matthias Winkle

Marie Curie Early Stage Researcher

Charles Winterhalter

Research Assistant

Emily Winterman

Research Technician

Professor Miles Witham

Professor of Trials for Older People

Dr Anita Wittner

Research Technician

Dr Adam Wollman

NU Academic Track Fellow (NUAcT)

Karl Wood

Technician

Liz Wood

Head of Operations, Translational & Clinical Research Institute

Dr Marc Woodbury-Smith

Clinical Senior Lecturer/Hon Consultant

Michelle Wray

Research Technician

Professor Matthew Wright

Professor of Toxicology

Dr Ling Juan Wu

Senior Research Associate

Dr Weiju Wu

Research Associate

Dr Yu-Tzu Wu

NU Academic Track Fellow (NUAcT)

Dr Wei Xu

Research Associate

Xin Xu

Histopathology Technician

Dr Alison Yarnall

Clinical Research Fellow & Honorary Consultant Geriatrician

Dr Heather Yemm

Research Associate (DePEC)

Richard Yim

Research Assistant/Associate

Professor David Young

Professor of Musculoskeletal Biology

Dr Laura Young

Reece Foundation Fellow

Dr Ge Yu

Senior Research Associate

Professor Nikolay Zenkin

Professor of Molecular Biology

Dr Yan Zhao

Research Associate

Dr Haiyan Zheng

Research Associate (Statistician)

Matthew Zorkau

Marie Curie Fellow

Lefteris Zormpas

Research Assistant: Transcriptomics

Lee Best

Dr Sunil Bhopal

NIHR Academic Clinical Lecturer in Paediatrics

Dr Theophile Bigirumurame

Research Associate

Carla Black

Research Project Manager

Dr Helen Bosomworth

Research Project Manager

Clare Bowes

PAS Officer

Dr Emma Burton

Project Manager

Dr James Chapman

Research Associate

David Gillies

Anna Halstead

Research Project Manager

Temi Ibitoye

Research Associate

Keaton Irvine

Research Associate (Dietitian)

Karolien Jordens

Postgraduate and Undergraduate Secretary

John Keogan

eLearning Support Assistant

Diane Livingstone

Research Project Manager

Dr Emily Mavin

Research Associate

Laura McGowan

Research Assistant

Dr Iain McKinnon

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Ashleigh McLean

Research Assistant

Michelle Miller

Research Project Manager

Dr Susanna Mills

Associate Clinical Researcher

Gemma Mitchelson

Learning Enhancement & Tech Proj Adviser

Isabel Neatrour

Research Project Manager

Dr Jérémie Nsengimana

Senior Lecturer in Biostatistics

Dr Kenneth Rankin

Consultant Orthopaedic Oncologist and Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Amanda Robe-Bolam

Project Manager

Augustinas Silale

Research Assistant

Dr Chris Wilkinson

NIHR clinical lecturer in cardiology

Kristy Wonders

Project Manager