Skip to main content

Staff Profile

Staff Profile

Leire Abarrategui Martinez

Research Assistant (Statistics)

Dr Javier Abellon-Ruiz

Research Associate

Dr Mario Abinun

Associate Lecturer

Dr Clare Abley

Nurse Consultant Vulnerable Older Adults & Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Emma Adams

NIHR SPHR Pre-Doctoral Fellow

Professor Ashley Adamson

Professor of Public Health Nutrition and NIHR Research Professor

Professor Joy Adamson

Prof of Applied Health Research & Ageing

Dr Pauline Addis

Faculty Research Impact Officer

Beshoy Agayby

Research Assistant

Dr Rachel Agbeko

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Professor Loranne Agius

Professor of Metabolic Biochemistry

Darren Airey

Asst. Research Funding Development Mgr

Sola Akinbolade

Research Associate

Enoch Akowuah

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Aalya Al-Assaf

Evidence Synthesis Specialist

Oday Al-Dadah

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Viviana Albani

Research Associate

Dr Laura Alberio

Faculty Fellow

Dr Hugh Alberti

Sub Dean for Primary and Community Care

Dr Christin Albus

Research Associate

Dr Felicity Alcock

Research Associate

Dr Lisa Alcock

Research Associate and Gait Laboratory Manager (Clinical Ageing Research Unit)

Tracy Alder

NBTR Technician

Dr Hayley Alderson

Research Associate

Christine Aldridge

Dr Phillip Aldridge

Senior Lecturer

Amber Ali

Project Coordinator IMID/NAFLD BioResources

Ased Ali

Associate Clinical Researcher

Professor Simi Ali

Professor of Immunobiology

Dr Charlotte Allan

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Professor James Allan

Professor of Cancer Genetics

Dr Caroline Allen

Lecturer

Professor John Allen

Visiting Professor

Dr Dean Allerton

Technical Team Leader (Sport Science and Nutrition)

Kathleen Allinson

Research Technician

Dr Lisa Allinson

Research Associate

Dr Bilal Alobaidi

Research Technician

Dr Ahlam Alqahtani

Research Associate

Dr Charlotte Alston

Associate Clinical Lecturer 20/21

Dr Kai Alter

Senior Lecturer

Abi Alton

Research Assistant

Dr Shoba Amarnath

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Kamar Ameen-Ali

Research Associate

Dr Amy Anderson

Senior Research Associate

Ella Anderson

Public Involvement and Engagement Mgr

Dr Kirstie Anderson

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Lesley Anderson

Research Programme Manager

Professor Peter Anderson

Prof of Substance, Abuse, Pol & Pract

Sharon Anderson

Learning and Teaching Administrator

Professor Quentin Anstee

Professor of Experimental Hepatology & Consultant Hepatologist

Katie Appleby

Knowledge Exchange Broker

Dr Ryc Aquino

Research Fellow

Dr Catherine Arden

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Holly Argent

Postgraduate Programme Assistant

Oluwatomi Arisa

Research Assistant

Professor Lyle Armstrong

Professor of Cellular Reprogramming

Dr Vanessa Armstrong

Lecturer

Dr Bronia Arnott

Senior Research Methodologist

Professor Helen Arthur

Professor of Cardiovascular Biology

Dr Mark Ashton

Lecturer in Medicinal Chemistry

Anne Aspey

Learning & Teaching Administrator

Dr Terry Aspray

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Andy Atkinson

Research Technician

Lisa Atkinson

Michael Atkinson

Lecturer in Medical Education

Professor Johannes Attems

Professor of Neuropathology, Honorary Consultant Pathologist

Dr Nav Aujla

Senior Research Associate

Dr Magomet Aushev

Research Associate

Professor Caroline Austin

Professor of Molecular Biology

Dr David Austin

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Gwen Averley

Research Funding Development Manager

Dr Demetris Avraam

Research Associate

Dr Shreya Ayyub

Research Associate

Dr Mahsa Azizyan

Research Associate

Dr Ravishankar Babu

Research Associate

Martin Backley

Anatomy & Clinical Skills Technician

Dr Christopher Bacon

Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant in Haematopathology

Dr Alan Bagnall

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Harry Bailey

Research Assistant

Dr Kate Bailey

Research Associate

Professor Simon Bailey

Professor of Paediatric Neuro-Oncology

Dr Ken Baker

Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Mark Baker

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Professor Stuart Baker

Professor of Movement Neuroscience

Dr Sherin Bakhashab

Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Fabien Balezeau

Research Associate

Dr Stephen Ball

Training Fellow

Professor Clare Bambra

Professor of Public Health

Claire Bamford

Senior Research Associate

Dr Simon Bamforth

Dr Abhishek Banerjee

Senior Lecturer

Dr Andrew Banks

Experimental Scientific Officer

Dr Robert Barber

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Michelle Bardgett

Senior Trials Manager

Dr Beth Bareham

Research Associate

Dr Robert Barker

Guest

Ben Barksby

Research Technician

Alison Barnes

Lecturer in Human Nutrition & Dietetics

Nicola Barnett

Senior Manager BRAINS for Dementia Research

Dr Shelby Barnett

Research Associate

Lucy Barrass

Evidence Synthesis Analyst

Christopher Barron

Cancer Trials Unit & ECMC Manager

Dr Lynn Barron-Millar

Research Associate

Dr Matthew Barter

Research Associate - Molecular Rheumatol

Steven Bartnett

Workshop Technician

Anna Barwinska-Sendra

Research Assistant

Dr Saira Bashir

Clinical Research Associate

Dr Arnaud Basle

Macromolecular Molecules X-ray Facilities Manager

Emeritus Professor Margaret Bassendine

Emeritus Professor

Nermine Basta

Research Assistant

Dr Laura Basterfield

Research Associate

Dr Anna Basu

Clinical Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant Paediatric Neurologist, Population Health Sciences Institute, Faculty of Medical Sciences

Lucy Bates

Research Technician

Professor Melissa Bateson

Professor of Ethology

Dr Simon Baudouin

Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Roman Bauer

EPSRC Fellow

Professor Peter Baylis

Emeritus Professor

Morgan Beeson

Research Assistant

Jaki Begum

Trial Manager

Geoff Bell

Clinical Trials Adminstrator

Dr Karim Bennaceur

Research Associate

Elise Bennett

Research Technician

Dr Holly Bennett

Research Associate

Dr Josh Bennett

Dr Rolando Berlinguer Palmini

Experimental Scientific Officer

Dr Janet Berrington

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Philip Berry

Senior Scientific Officer/Trials Analyst

Lee Best

Research Project Manager

Professor Debra Bevitt

Head of School of Biomedical, Nutritional and Sport Sciences

Fiona Beyer

Senior Research Associate

Dr Satya Bhamidimarri

Research Associate

Dr Nawaraj Bhattarai

Research Associate

Dr Sunil Bhopal

NIHR Academic Clinical Lecturer in Paediatrics

Irena Bibby

Trial Manager

Dr Jacob Biboy

Research Associate

Karen Bidewell

Senior Media Relations Manager, Faculty of Medical Sciences

Dr Theophile Bigirumurame

Research Associate

Dr Venetia Bigley

Clinical Senior Lecturer, Honorary Consultant Haematologist

Adam Biran

Research Associate

Professor Mark Birch-Machin

(1) Professor of Molecular Dermatology (2) Former Faculty Director of Business Development (2014-2020) (3) Co-Founder of Skin Life Analytics

Dr Fraser Birrell

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Alasdair Blain

Epidemiologist/Biostatistician

Professor Peter Blain

Emeritus Professor

Dr Helen Blair

Clinical Trials Co-ordinator

Dr Helen Blair

Research Associate

Professor Andrew Blamire

Dean of Translational and Clinical Research Institute & Professor of Magnetic Resonance Physics

Chloe Blewitt

Clinical Research Administrator

Dr Marco Bocchio

Research Associate

Dr Veronika Boczonadi

Experimental Scientific Officer

Dr Paul Bogowicz

Training Fellow

Julie Bohill

Business Project Co-ordinator

Dr David Bolam

Senior Lecturer

Dr Simon Bomken

MRC Clinician Scientist & Honorary Consultant

Dr Mark Booth

Senior Lecturer

Dr Teresa Borrello

Research Associate

Dr Gillian Borthwick

National Research Coordinator, NIHR Genetics Specialty Group & Collaborative Group for Genetics in Healthcare

Dr Lee Borthwick

Senior Lecturer

Saskia Bos

Paul Corris Training Scholarship

Dr Helen Bosomworth

Research Project Manager

Dr Geoff Bosson

Snr Lecturer/Dir Inter Undergrad Studies

Dr Rachel Botting

Research Associate

Dr John Bourke

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Professor Stephen Bourke

Honorary Prof of Respiratory Medicine

Charlotte Bowes

Clinical Fellow in Restorative Dentistry

Clare Bowes

PAS Officer

Dr Susan Bowett

School Manager - NIHR School for Public Health Research (SPHR)

Derek Bowman

Laboratory Technician

Dr Lisa Bowman

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

David Bradburn

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Jennifer Bradley

Research Assistant

Carla Bradshaw

Technician

Charlotte Bragg

Dr John Brain

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Kirsten Brandt

Senior Lecturer in Food and Human Nutrition

Dr Matthew Breckons

Research Associate

Dr Paul Brennan

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Samuel Brice

Clinical Research Associate

Professor Michael Briggs

Professor of Skeletal Genetics

Professor Katie Brittain

Prof of Applied Health Research & Ageing

Dr Vicky Brocklebank

MRC Clinical Research Fellow

Dr Malcolm Brodlie

MRC Clinician Scientist, Clinical Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant Paediatric Respiratory Physician

Professor David Brooks

Prof of Clinical PET Research

Dr Alistair Brown

Dr Jeremy Brown

Senior Lecturer

Laura Brown

Senior Clinical Trials Manager

Dr Morven Brown

Research Associate

Philip Brown

Guest Status

Professor Vicki Bruce

Professor of Psychology

Abby Brumwell

Dr Greta Brunskill

Research Associate

Andrew Bryant

Research Associate

Dr Grant Buchanan

Dr Christopher Buckley

Research Associate

Joanne Bullivant

TREAT-NMD SMA Dataset Project Manager

Dr David Bulmer

Experimental Scientific Officer

Owen Burbidge

CCLG Tissue Bank Manager

Dr Bryan Burford

Lecturer in Medical Education

Dr Duika Burges Watson

Rachel Burgoyne

Research Technician

Anne-Marie Burke

Executive Assistant to Pro Vice Chancellor, Faculty Medical Sciences

Professor David Burn

Pro-Vice Chancellor (Medical Sciences)

Professor Sir John Burn

Professor of Clinical Genetics

Dr David Burns

Research Associate

Professor Alastair Burt

Prof of Precision & Molecular Pathology

Dr Florence Burte

Research Associate

Dr Emma Burton

Project Manager

Professor Paul Burton

Prof of Data Science for Health

Chrissie Butcher

Trial Manager

Dr Tim Butler

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Olly Butters

Senior Research Associate

Dr Lyndsey Butterworth

Research Associate

Dr Andrew Byrne

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Gayle Cain

AGE Research Coordinator

Ryan Calmus

Research Assistant

Rainie Cameron

Research Technician

Phillip Cammish

DMD Hub Central Recruitment Project Manager

Louise Campbell

Postgraduate Administrator

Dr Celine Cano

Reader in Medicinal Chemistry

Professor Andrew Cant

Hon Clin Prof Paediatric Immunology

Dr Min Cao

Research Associate

Dr Christopher Carey

Clinical Intermediate Fellow/Hon Cons

Sarah Carey

PA to Dean of UG Studies

Dr Sonya Carnell

Senior Trial Manager

Daniela Carpinelli

Research Programme Administrator

Hassina Carr

Senior Administrator

Katherine Carr

Research Assistant

Sean Carrie

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer in Otolaryngology

Dr Vickyanne Carruthers

Clinical Res Associate

Melanie Carss

Research Officer

Dr Tyrell Cartwright

Research Associate

Marian Case

Research Associate

John Casement

Experimental Scientific Officer

Dr Michele Castelli

Lecturer in Health Policy and Systems

Dr Paul Catterson

Senior Clinical Fellow

Dr Thomas Chadwick

Clinical Trials Statistician

Adora Chan

Dr Chien-Yi Chang

Dr James Chapman

Research Associate

Simon Chapman

Clinical Trials Co-ordinator

Norman Charlton

Mechanical Workshop Technician

Dr Sarah Charman

Research Associate

Karthik Chary

Research Associate

Dr Bill Chaudhry

Senior Lecturer

Dr Tim Cheek

Reader in Cell Signalling

Dr Timothy Cheetham

Reader in Paediatric Endocrinology

Dr Chun Chen

Research Associate

Dr Lindi Chen

Lecturer

Dr Rui Chen

Research Associate

Dr YuZhu Cheng

Research Associate

Dr Svetlana Cherlin

Design Team Biostatistician

Dr Carla Chivers

Dr Meenakshi Choudhary

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Professor Zofia Chrzanowska-Lightowlers

Professor of Mitochondrial Biology

Joanna Ciafone

Research Associate

Alison Clapp

Dr Adam Clark

Research Associate

Dr Emma Clark

Trial Manager

Dr Gavin Clark

Senior Lecturer in Clinical Psychology

Dr Peter Clark

Research Associate

Michael Clarke

Reader in Ophthalmology

Dr Jemma Cleminson

Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Dawn Clewes

Trial Manager

Professor Steven Clifford

Director, Newcastle University Centre for Cancer & Professor of Molecular Paediatric Oncology

Dr Helen Close

Senior Research Methodologist & Hub Lead

Dr Gavin Clowry

Senior Lecturer

Dr Louise Coats

Clinical Intermediate Fellow and Honorary Consultant Adult Congenital Heart Disease

Dr Emma Cockburn

Director of Excellence in Learning and Teaching (Sport and Nutrition); Senior Lecturer Sport and Exercise Physiology

Dr Simon Cockell

Senior Lecturer Bioinformatics

Dr Kelly Coffey

Prostate Cancer UK Fellow

Pauline Cogan

Mike Cole

Dr Joseph Collin

Senior Research Associate

Professor Matthew Collin

Professor of Haematology

Dr Sonya Collins

Trial Administrator

Dr Sean Colloby

Research Technician/Assistant

Emeritus Professor Allan Colver

Emeritus Professor Community Child Health

Teresa Conlin

Faculty Support Assistant

Tracy Connell

eLearning Coordinator (MClinEd)

James Connolly

Faculty Fellow

Professor Che Connon

Professor of Tissue Engineering, Director of Business Development FMS

Donna Cook

Research Officer

Lyndsey Cook

Research Officer

Dr Fiona Cooke

Research Associate

Professor Heather Cordell

Professor of Statistical Genetics

Professor Bernard Corfe

Professor of Human Nutrition & Health

Leanne Cork

Performance Manager

Dr Lynne Corner

Director of Engagement

Val Corrall

Clinical Trials Co-ordinator

Simon Cotterill

L&T Projects and Innovation Manager

Dr Diarmuid Coughlan

Research Associate

Dr Malcolm Coulthard

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr David Cousins

Director, Newcastle Magnetic Resonance Centre, Clinical Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant Psychiatrist

Dr Adam Coussens

Lecturer

Dr Ian Cowell

Staff Scientist

Christopher Cowie

Consultant Paediatric & Adult Neurosurgeon and Associate Clinical Researcher

Daniel Cox

Internal Quality Assurance Manager

Dr Jonathan Coxhead

Senior Experimental Scientific Officer

Professor Dawn Craig

Prof of Practice in Evidence Synthesis

Dr Ruth Cranston

Research Associate

Dr Olivia Craw

Research Associate

Dr Tom Creasey

Clinical Research Fellow

Adam Creigh

Research Assistant

Eilish Crilley

Research Assistant

Moira Crosier

Research Associate

Dr David Crossland

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Rachel Crossland

Research Associate

Dr Lucy Crouch

Research Associate

Rebecca Crow

Clinical Research Project Manager

Dr Lisa Crowe

Research Associate

Stephanie Currer

Trial Administrator

Dr Alan Currie

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Charlotte Currie

NIHR Clinical Fellow

Professor Nicola Curtin

Professor of Experimental Therapeutics

Andrew Cutts

Research Support Officer

Lulu Cvetkovic

Quality Assurance Manager

Caroline Dalgliesh

Research Assistant

Professor Ann Daly

Professor of Pharmacogenetics

Dr Richard Daniel

Senior Lecturer

Dr Marina Danilenko

Research Associate

Dr Abeer Dannoura

Research Technician

Sophia Daoudi

Demonstrator

Professor John Dark

Professor of Cardiothoracic Surgery

Dr Rebecca Darlay

Research Associate

Joanna Das

TREAT-NMD SMA Project Coordinator

Dr Moloy Das

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Yousef Dashti

Research Associate

Tracey Davey

Experimental Scientific Officer

Hannah Davies

NHSA Communications Manager

Frances Davison

Research Technician

Dr Alison Day

Lecturer in Microbiology

Dr Julian De Havilland

Facility Manager

Dr Henrique De Paula Lemos

Research Associate

Professor Anthony De Soyza

Professor of Pulmonary Medicine

Jan Deckers

Senior Lecturer in Bioethics

Professor David Deehan

Honorary Professor

Dr Silvia Del Din

Newcastle University Academic Track (NUAcT) Fellow; Innovation, Methodology and Application (IMA) ECR representative

Sharon Denley

Special Projects Manager

Bethany Dennis

Senior Laboratory Technician

Dr Ella Dennis

Research Associate

Professor Christopher Dennison

Professor of Biological Chemistry

Harriet Denton

Research Technician

Dr Chris Derrick

Research Associate

Dr Tamilvendhan Dhanaseelan

Research Associate

Dr Vandy Dhawan

Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Pradeep Dheerendra

Research Associate

Dr Praveen Dhondurao Sudhindar

Research Assistant

Julie Diboll

Research Technician

Professor Anne Dickinson

Strategic Research Adviser

Dr Anand Dixit

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Martin Dixon

Chief Operating Officer

Dr Christina Dobson

Research Associate

Dr Steven Dodd

Project Coordinator

Dr Richard Dodds

Clinical Int Fellow/Honorary Consultant

Henry Doidge

Mechanical Workshop Technician

Jeremy Domis

Research Project Administrator

Dr Paul Donaghy

NIHR Intermediate Clinical Fellow

Dr Catherine Dotchin

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Kimberley Down

NIHR CRN CC Theme General Manager

Jennifer Doyle

Laboratory Technical Specialist

Niesha Doyle

Business & Operations Manager, NIHR Research Design Service North East and North Cumbria

Sam Drain

Dr Michael Drinnan

Tracey Dryden

Personal Assistant

Dr Rob Dudley

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Maria Duenas Fadic

Research Associate

Dr Jennifer Duff

Dr Deb Dulson

Lecturer in Sport & Exer Science

Dr Christopher Duncan

Wellcome Trust Clinical Research Career Development Fellow, Honorary Consultant in Infectious Diseases

Sarah Dunn

Trial Manager

Angela Dunsmure

Dr Rory Durcan

Clinical Research Associate

Professor Justin Durham

Head, School of Dental Sciences. Professor of Orofacial Pain & Hon. Consultant Oral Surgeon.

Dr Lizzie Dutton

Research Associate

Nicola Dyson

Research Technician

Olga Dziembowska

Laboratory Technician

Dr Carlos Echevarria

Associate Clinical Researcher

Beth Edgar

Communications Assistant

Dr Christopher Eggett

Reader in Healthcare Science Education; Director of Post Graduate Taught Programmes, Faculty of Medical Sciences

Dr Mohaned Egred

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Mat Elameer

Radiology Academic Clinical Fellow

Dr Lorraine Eley

Research Associate

Professor David Elliott

Professor of Genetics

Dr Joanna Elson

Lindsey Elstub

Managing Editor, Cochrane Incontinence Group

Dr Kaveh Emami

Research Associate

Professor Nicholas Embleton

Hon Clinical Prof in Neonatal Medicine

Professor T. Martin Embley FMedSci FRS

Professor of Evolutionary Molecular Biology

Professor Marieke Emonts-le Clercq

Hon Prof Paediatric Infectious Diseases

Professor Jane Endicott

Prof of Cancer Structural Biology

Justin Engelbert

Research Technician

Dr Karin Engelhardt

Research Associate

Jennifer Ennis

Research Study Assistant/Receptionist

Janette Enright

NECCR & CCF Administrator

Dr Amir Enshaei

Blood Cancer UK Integrative Biology Fellow

Professor Jeff Errington FMedSci FRS

Director of the Centre for Bacterial Cell Biology (CBCB)

Julie Errington

Clinical Trials Analyst/Coordinator

Dr Daniel Erskine

Alzheimer's Research UK Fellow

Dr Vicky Ewan

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Tom Ewen

Research Project Manager

Professor Catherine Exley

Dean of Population Health Sciences Institute

Ross Fairbairn

Horizon Scanning Analyst

Julia Falk

Prasakti Fanyiwi

Research Assistant

Allison Farnworth

Senior Research Midwife/Senior Research Methodologist

Professor Peter Farr

Professor of Clinical Photobiology

Joan Farrington

Deputy QA Manager

Dr Stepan Fenyk

Research Associate

Dr Cristina Fernandez-Garcia

Health Economist & Bioethicist

Dr Lindsey Ferrie

Senior Lecturer

Dr Amy Fielden

DPD BSc Psychology (Single Honours Programmes) and Lecturer

Professor Francisco Figueiredo

Honorary Clinical Professor

Dr Andrew Filby

Innovation Methodology and Application (IMA) Theme Lead and FCCF Director

Dr Martina Finetti

Associate Fellow

Professor Andrew Fisher

Dean of Clinical Medicine and Professor of Respiratory Transplant Medicine

Dr Holly Fisher

Biostatistician (Research Associate)

Ruth Fisher

Faculty L & T Administrator

Dr Ann Fitchett

External Liaison Coordinator

Sam Fitzsimmons

Guest Status

James Fletcher

Research Assistant

Thomas Fletcher

Senior Facilities Technician

Dr Aisling Flinn

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Carly Flowers

Research Assistant

Julie Foggon

Technician

Helen Foley

Communications Manager

Dr Thomas Foley

Academic Clinical Fellow

Dr Mackenzie Fong

Research Associate

Rebecca Forbes

Trial Manager

Calum Forsyth

Assistant Clinical Trials Co-ordinator

Dr Rob Forsyth

Consultant/Senior Lecturer

Claire Forsythe

Intellectual Property and Royalties Off

Emma Foster

Scientific Officer

Professor Helen Foster

Strategic Research Adviser

Sharon Foster

School Technical Team Leader

Dr Melissa Fothergill

Senior Lecturer

Tony Fouweather

Dr Laura Francis

Research Associate Clinical Pharmacology

Dr Richard Francis

Research Associate

Zoe Freeman

Clinical Fellow in Paediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics

Professor Mark Freeston

Professor of Clinical Psychology

Lynsey French

Laboratory Technician

Dr James Frith

Clinical Senior Lecturer, Consultant Physician

Katherine Frith

Clinical Research Administrator

Dr Yu Fu

Senior Research Associate - ARC AHSN

Ella Fullard

Assistant Trial Coordinator

Andrew Fuller

Experimental Scientific Officer and IMA Theme Web and Social Media Lead

Hannah Fuller

BioResource Assistant

Janice Fuller

Postgraduate Support Administrator

Sherron Furtado

Associate Clinical Researcher

Hany Gabra

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Hannah Gaimster

Research Associate

Dr Akshada Gajbhiye

Research Associate

Dr Peter Gallagher

Senior Lecturer in Neuropsychology & Postgraduate Research Student Coordinator (TCRI)

Dr Richard Gallon

Research Associate

Laura Gamble

Postgraduate Research Student

Dr Earn Gan

Academic Clinical Lecturer

Dr Miguel Garcia Dos Santos Xavier

Research Associate

Sonia Garcia Gonzalez-Moral

Evidence Synthesis/Horizon Scanning Specialist

James Gardner

Dr Kathryn Garner

Kidney Research UK Intermediate Fellow

Dr Sasha Gartside

Senior Lecturer

Dr Aikaterini Gatsiou

Sr Research Associate/Co- Principal Investigator on mammalian Epitranscriptome in Immunoinflammation

Dr Luke Gaughan

Reader in Molecular Oncology

Abigail Gault

Clinical Res Associate

Dr Hannah Gautrey

Research Associate

Andrew Geddis-Regan

NIHR Research Fellow

Dr Andrew Gennery

Professor/Honorary consultant in Paediatric Immunology + HSCT

Maria Georgiou

Research Technician

Dr Matthew German

Dr Iad Gharib

Clinical Lecturer

Dr Iffath Ghouri

Research Associate

Dr Beth Gibson

Research Associate

Dr Kate Gibson

Research Associate

Lesley Gibson

NIHR CRN Cluster Administrator

Dr Alwin Gieselmann

Research Associate

Dr Ellie Gill

Research Associate

Dr Jason Gill

Reader in Molecular Therapeutics

Dr Sarah Gillespie

Associate Clinical Researcher

David Gillies

Kate Gilmore

Sharon Gilmore

Faculty Support Administrator

Amy Giltrap

Laboratory Technician

Dr Eilish Gilvarry

Hon Professor of Addiction Psychiatry

Melissa Girling

NIHR Research Fellow

Helen Glenwright

Research Technician

Dr Svetlana Glinyanaya

Team Scientist

Dr Magdalena Glod

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Emily Glover

Training Fellow

Louis Goffe

Research Associate

Brendan Gogarty

Research Officer

Issac Goh Kai'En

Research Assistant

Dr Jane Goodwin

Research Associate

Eleanor Gordon

Learning Enhancement & Tech Proj Adviser

Professor Peter Gore

Professor of Practice

Dr Grainne Gorman

Director, Wellcome Centre Mitochondrial

Dr Florian Gothe

Visiting Fellow

Dr Annie Gott

Research Associate

Nicola Goudie

Trial Manager

Dr Jennyfer Goujon-Ricci

Research Associate

Dr Anna Goulding

Senior Research Associate

Dr Olivier Govaere

Research Associate

Dr Fiona Graham

Research Associate

Jodie Graham

NCC Project Co-ordinator

Angela Grainger

Research Technician

Dr Antoneta Granic

Senior Research Associate & Interdisciplinary AGE Research Fellow

Anna Gray

Research Project Administrator

Dr Joseph Gray

Staff Scientist

Katie Gray

Research Project Manager

Dr Michael Gray

Reader in Cellular Physiology

Dr Penney Gray

Deputy Head of Operations

Rachael Gray

Bioresources Assistant

Dr Michael Grayling

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Liz Greally

Research Assistant

Dr Laura Greaves

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr João Greca

Research Assistant

Dr Kile Green

Research Associate

Dr Rachel Green

SL / Hon Con in Oral Surgery

Dr Alison Gregory

Senior Teaching Technician

Dr Alastair Greystoke

Clinical Senior Lecturer/Hon Consultant

Dr Helen Griffin

Research Associate

Professor Tim Griffiths

Professor of Cognitive Neurology

James Grimshaw

Research Assistant

Dr Michela Guglieri

Clinical Senior Lecturer/Honorary Cons

Dr Thomas Guiho

Research Associate

Dr Pawan Gulati

Senior Research Associate

Dr Fiona Gullon-Scott

Lecturer (Research & Academic Tutor)

Shelagh Gunn

Laboratory Technician

Dr Gaurav Gupta

Research Associate

Dr Aurelie Guyet

Research Associate

Dr Simon Hackett

Hon. Senior Clinical Lecturer in Mental Health

James Hacking

Research Technician

Christine Haddrick

Dr Judith Hall

Reader in Molecular Urology

Dr Julie Hall

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Lesley Hall

Senior Trials Manager

Dr Nicola Hall

Senior Research Methodologist

Dr Kate Hallsworth

Senior Research Physiotherapist; NIHR/HEE Clinical Lecturer

Anna Halstead

Research Project Manager

Professor Sophie Hambleton

Professor of Paediatrics & Immunology

Dr Calum Hamilton

Research Associate

David Hamilton

Academic Clinical Lecturer

Dr Philip Hampton

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Professor Helen Hancock

Professor of Clinical Trials, Director Newcastle Clinical Trials Unit, Director NIHR Research Design Service North East, North Cumbria

Professor Muzlifah Haniffa

Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow in Clinical Science, Lister Institute Prize Fellow, Professor of Dermatology and Immunology

Professor Barbara Hanratty

Prof of Primary Care & Public Health

Dr Peter Hanson

Research Associate

Dr Iram Haq

NIHR Academic Clinical Lecturer in Paediatric Respiratory Medicine

Dr Jonathan Harburn

Lecturer in Medicinal Chemistry

Dr Ian Hardcastle

Reader in Medicinal Chemistry

Christopher Harding

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Richard Hardy

Computing Officer

Ben Hargreaves

Database Manager

Dr Suzannah Harnor

Senior Research Associate

Rebecca Harris

Research Assistant

Professor Christine Harrison

Professor of Childhood Cancer Cytogenetics

Dr Roger Harrison

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Naomi Harvey

Clinical Trials Assistant

Professor Colin Harwood

Professor of Molecular Microbiology

Dr Yoshiki Hase

Research Associate

Megan Hasoon

Experimental Scientific Officer

Zoe Hawking

Research Technician

Professor Alastair Hawkins

Emeritus Professor

Dr Colette Hawkins

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Christine Hayes

Dr Louise Hayes

Senior Research Methodologist and Hub Lead

Ann Hedley

Senior Experimental Scientific Officer

Beckie Hedley

PGR Administrator, Faculty of Medical Sciences

Victoria Hedley

Rare Disease Policy Manager

Dr Rakesh Heer

Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Professor Olaf Heidenreich

Professor of Molecular Haematology

Dr Thomas Hellyer

Training Fellow

Professor Deborah Henderson

Professor of Cardiac Development

Dr Anastasia Hepburn

Prostate Cancer Foundation Young Investigator

Professor Mary Herbert

Professor of Reproductive Biology

Dr Victor Hernandez-Rocamora

Research Associate

Dr Linda Heskamp

Rubicon Fellow

Dr Nicola Heslehurst

Senior Lecturer in Maternal Nutrition

Emma Heslop

DMD Clinical Research Hub Manager

Dr Philip Heslop

Informatics Research Officer

Dr Katy Hester

Associate Clinical Researcher

John Hetherington

Workshop Technician

Dr Richard Hetherington

Abigail Hewison

NECCR Events Co-ordinator

Dr Victoria Hewitt

Senior Teacher, Curriculum Director MSc Oncology and Palliative Care

Dr Debbie Hicks

Newcastle University Research Fellow of Molecular Cancer Survivorship

Professor Ian Hickson

Prof of Cancer Drug Discovery Bioscience

Professor Jonathan Higgins

Professor of Eukaryotic Molecular Cell Biology; Director of Non-Clinical Fellowships; Theme Lead, Chromosome Biology and the Cell Cycle

Dr Victoria Hildreth

Clinical Trial Administrator

Adam Hiles

Senior Research Student Support Assistant

Dr Birthe Hilgen

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Dr Gerrit Hilgen

Research Associate

Dr Catharien Hilkens

Reader in Immunotherapy

Dr Rebecca Hill

Academic Clinical Lecturer

Dr Simon Hill

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Professor Thomas Hill

Professor of Nutrition

Susan Hillman

Research Assistant Medical Statistics

Heather Hilsden

Project Manager Jain Foundation Natural History Study

Professor Robert Hirt

Professor of Evolutionary Parasitology

Shaun Hiu

Research Assistant

Dr Stephen Hobson

Radiochemistry Production Manager

Kirsty Hodgson

Research Assistant/Associate

Lisa Hodgson

Senior Technician

Dr Kenneth Hodson

Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Linda Hogarth

Newcastle Cancer Centre Project Manager

Dr Jeffry Hogg

Clinical Research Associate

Amy Holden

Administration Assistant

Dr Seamus Holden

Sir Henry Dale Fellow (Group leader)

Dr Adrian Holliday

Lecturer in Exercise Physiology

Dr Richard Holliday

Senior Lecturer and Hon. Consultant in Restorative Dentistry

Dr Kieren Hollingsworth

Reader in Magnetic Resonance Physics

Dr Richard Holmes

Senior Lecturer / Hon. Consultant in Dental Public Health

Dr Eva-Maria Holstein

Trial Administrator

Giles Holt

Professor Philip Home

Professor of Diabetes Medicine

Tara Homer

Senior Research Associate

Minna Honkanen-Scott

Lab Manager

Olga Horner

Learning and Teaching Administrator

Dr Dave Houghton

Research Associate

Callum Hounsell

Assistant Teaching Facilities Technician

Dr Nadia Howard-Tripp

Training Fellow

Rachel Howarth

Research Technician

Nicola Howe

Database Manager

Denise Howel

Senior Lecturer

Dr William Howell

Associate Lecturer

Kay Howes

Head of Faculty Research

Dr David Howett

Research Associate

Dr Richard Howey

Research Associate

Dr Jun-yong Huang

Dr Lei Huang

Senior Lecturer

Dr Julia Hubbard

Dr Paul Hubbard

Associate Dean of Academic Affairs

Dr Gavin Hudson

Senior Lecturer

Stephen Hughes

Lecturer in Pharmacy Practice

Dr Gill Hulme

Flow Cytometry Technician

Dr Carl Hulston

Senior Lecturer in Sport & Exer Science

Bethany Hunter

Research Technician

Emeritus Professor David Hunter

Emeritus Professor

Dr David Hunter

Research Officer

Emily Hunter

Research Assistant

Heather Hunter

Guest

Dr Jill Hunter

Research Associate

Professor Anya Hurlbert

Professor of Visual Neuroscience

Dr Christopher Hurst

Research Associate in Lifestyle & Health

Raf Hussain

Research Technician

Dr Claire Hutton

Research Technical Team Lead

Dr Alessio Iannetti

Lecturer

Temi Ibitoye

Research Associate

Dr Oladipo Idowu

Research Associate Biomarker

Dr Barry Ingham

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Will Innes

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Alex Inskip

Horizon Scanning Analyst

Ana Ion

Marie Sklodowska-Curie ITN Fellow

Anna Irvin

Clinical Trials Co-ordinator

Keaton Irvine

Research Associate (Dietitian)

Professor Julie Irving

Professor of Experimental Haematology

Professor John Isaacs

Professor of Clinical Rheumatology

Dr Iglika Ivanova

Research Associate

Dr Katherine Jackson

Research Associate

Professor Andrew Jackson

Professor of Neural Interfaces

Professor Graham Jackson

Hon Clin Prof of Clin Haematology

Dr Michael Jackson

Senior Lecturer

Robert Jackson

Laboratory Research Technician

Terri Jackson

Lab and project manager

Katherine Jacques

Engagement Project Support Officer

Dr Stephan Jaiser

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Djordje Jakovljevic

Senior Lecturer (Research) in Cardiovascular Ageing and Heart Failure

Dr Nicholas Jakubovics

Senior Lecturer

Lin James

PGR Progress & Assessment Assistant

Dr Trevor James

Dr David Jamieson

Senior Research Associate

Dr Laura Jardine

Training Fellow

Helen Jarvis

NIHR Doctoral Research Fellow

Ashan Jayasekera

Brain Entry Fellow

Elizabeth Jefferson

Dr Jayne Jeffries

Research Associate

Dr Owen Jeffries

Lecturer Health and Exercise Physiology

Samantha Jewell

Research Administrator

Donna Job

Project Administrator

Janet Jobling

Trial Secretary

Dr Christopher Johnson

Research Associate

Darren Johnson

Lecturer in Forensic Psychology

Eugenie Johnson

Training Fellow in Evidence Synthesis

Dr Katherine Johnson

Experimental Scientific Officer

Dr Angela Jones

Research Associate

Debra Jones

Technical Manager

Professor David Jones

Professor of Liver Immunology

Dr Dominic Jones

Research Associate (Prostate Cancer)

Rachael Jones

Research Assistant

Will Jones

In Vitro Diagnostics Evaluation Methodologist

Dr Gabriele Jordan

Senior Lecturer

Karolien Jordens

Postgraduate and Undergraduate Secretary

Clare Jordison

Senior Clinical Trial Manager

Dr Paul Jowsey

Senior Research Associate

Richard Joyce

Clinical Trials Co-ordinator

Dr Emma Joyes

Research Associate

Dr Sarah Judge

Lecturer in Pharmacology

Calum Jukes

Dr Rahele Kafieh

Research Associate

Professor Raj Kalaria

Professor of Cerebrovascular Pathology (Neuropathology)

Dr Nicholas Kalson

Academic Clinical Fellow

Dr Ola Kamala

Professor Farhad Kamali

Prof of Human & Exp Pharm

Dr Suren Kanagasundaram

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Professor Eileen Kaner

Professor of Public Health & Primary Care Research

Sudhir Kannan

Associate Clinical Researcher

Nefeli Karataraki

Senior Research Technician

Professor David Kavanagh

Professor of Complement Therapeutics / Honorary Consultant Nephrologist

Maki Kawai

Laboratory Technician

Dr Yoshikazu Kawai

Senior Research Associate

Dr Neil Keegan

Senior Lecturer

Dr Claire Keeling

Clinical Research Associate

Dr Iain Keenan

Senior Lecturer in Anatomy

Dr Charles Kelly

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Seamus Kelly

Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Sarah Kendall

Deputy Head of Operations

Dr David Kennedy

Deputy Dean of Taught Programmes & Deputy Head of School of Medical Education

Professor Brendan Kenny

Professor of Medical Microbiology

Dr Ryan Kenny

Research Associate

Dr Rebecca Kenyon

Building Administrator

John Keogan

eLearning Support Assistant

Dr Michael Keogh

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Patrick Keown

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Ashleigh Kernohan

Research Associate

Richard Kershaw

Laboratory Technician

Dr Janet Kerwin

Senior Research Associate

Dr Anjam Khan

Principal Investigator and Director Infectious Diseases Facility

Dr Sarah Khan

Evidence Synthesis Specialist

Dr Ahmad Khundakar

Associate Lecturer

Dr Yuki Kikuchi

Senior Research Associate

Alison Killen

Research Assistant

Dr Rachel Kimble

Research Associate

Dr Andrew Kingston

Professor John Kirby

Dean of Postgraduate Research

Dr Calum Kirk

Faculty Impact Officer

Graham Kirkwood

Senior Research Associate

Dr Ralf Kist

Lecturer in Oral Biology

Dr Andrew Knight

Senior Lecturer

Carly Knill

Flow Cytometry Technician

Dr Alan Koh

Research Associate

Dr Niina Kolehmainen

Reader in Allied Child Health

Claire Kolenda

Research Technical Team Leader

Dr Suresh Komati

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Jessica Komes

Lecturer & Deputy Programme Director MSc Foundations in Clinical Psychology

Vasileios Kontogiannis

Research Assistant

Dr Viktor Korolchuk

Reader in Molecular Cell Biology

Dr David Koss

Research Associate

Ekaterina Kozhevnikova

Teaching/laboratory technician, MSc, RSci

Professor Natalio Krasnogor

Prof of Comp Science (Synthetic Biology)

Amaran Krishnan

Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Vijay Kunadian

Academic Consultant Interventional Cardiologist

Patience Kunonga

Research Assistant (Evidence Synthesis)

Dr Marzena Kurzawa-Akanbi

Senior Research Associate

Dr Moe Kyaw Thu

Associate Professor (Non-Clinical)

Suzanne Kyle

Senior Research Technician

Dr Marie Labus

Business Development Manager

Dr Meher Lad

MRC Clinical Research Training Fellow

Professor Jeremy Lakey

Professor of Structural Biochemistry

Dr Rachel Lakey

Trial Manager

Professor Majlinda Lako

Prof of Stem Cell Science

Dr Joanne Lally

Senior Research Methodologist and Public Involvement Lead

Dr Chris Lamb

Clinical Intermediate Fellow and Honorary Consultant in Gastroenterology

Dominic Lamb

Operations Manager

Mahdi Lamb

Research Assistant

Andrew Lambert

Faculty IT Manager (Medical Sciences)

Dr Heather Lambert

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Victoria Landless

Laboratory Technical Specialist

Annette Lane

Institute Technical Manager

Dr Laura Lane

Clinical Research Fellow

Dr Nicholas Lane

Associate Clinical Researcher

Katherine Lanyi

Dr Wing Man Lau

Senior Lecturer in Pharmaceutics

Dr Alex Laude

Senior Experimental Scientific Officer

Dr Edward Law

Research Associate

Dr Conor Lawless

Computational Biologist

Dr Cliff Lawrence

Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Beth Lawry

Ross Laws

Technician

Dr Rachael Lawson

Parkinson’s UK Senior Research Fellow

Dr Nichola Lax

Research Associate

Benjamin Le Dune

Kirsten Leahy

Laboratory Support Technician

Becca Leary

conect4children (c4c) Project Manager

Dr Fiona LeBeau

Jan Lecouturier

Senior Research Associate

Joanne Lee

Post Marketing Registry Project Assistan

Ryesha Lee

Research Technician

Susan Lee

Senior Research Officer

Dr John Leeds

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Alistair Leitch

Research Associate

Mel Leitch

Deputy Head of Infrastructure

Dr Clare Lendrem

Research Associate

Dr Dennis Lendrem

Project Manager - Translational Research

Susan Lennie

Senior Lecturer

Dr Jack Leslie

Research Associate

Debbie Lett

Dr Mark Levasseur

Senior Research Associate

Dr Geraint Lewis

Head of Enterprise Services

Janet Lewis

Centre Manager

Susanne Lewis

Faculty Data Officer

Dr David Lewis-Smith

Wellcome Trust Clin PhD Training Fellow

Dr Jenny Liddle

Innovation Fellow

Dr Mabel Lie

Research Associate

Professor Georg Lietz

Professor of International Nutrition

Professor Robert Lightowlers

Deputy Director Wellcome Centre for Mitochondrial Research and Professor of Molecular Neuroscience

Dr Desa Lilic

Associate Lecturer

Hua Lin

Research Assistant

Dr Laura Lindsey

Ramla Lipstein

Student Digital Skills Manager

Dr Steven Lisgo

HDBR Resource Manager

Dr Adrian Lloyd

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Eleanor Lockhart

AGE Group Resource Manager

Stephen Locks

Dr Claire Lomax

Programme Director

Lee Longstaff

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Lynne Longstaff

NIHR Communications Administrator

Dr James Lordan

Consultant Physician and Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer in Respiratory Medicine

Professor John Loughlin

Prof of Musculoskeletal Research

Dr Ilianna Lourida

Research Associate in Ageing

Professor Penny Lovat

Prof of Cellular Dermatology & Oncology

Dr Elisabeth Lowe

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Miriam Lowes

Administrator (BRC)

Dr Simon Lowes

Training Fellow

Dr Liya Lu

Research Associate

Saimir Luli

Imaging Facility Manager(preclin in viv)

Hannah Lumley

Research Assistant

Professor John Lunec

Gillespie Prof of Molecular Oncology

Dr Sara Luzzi

Research Associate

Professor David Lydall

Professor of Genome Stability

Dr Guy MacGowan

Honorary Professor of Heart Failure

Garry Mackenzie

Teaching Facilities Technician

Joan Mackintosh

Research Associate

Dr Mhairi MacLean

Research Associate

Dr Kate Madden

NUAcT Fellow: Drug Discovery

David Madge

Research Coordinator

Dr Suzanne Madgwick

MRC Career Development Fellowship

Dr Azzeldin Madkour

Research Associate

Natalie Maffitt

Research Assistant

Rebecca Maier

Deputy Lead for Clinical Trials & Engagement

Dr Stuart Maitland

Clinical Training Fellow

Dr Fiona Malcomson

Research Associate

Abdullah Malik

Training Fellow

Ajay Malviya

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Valentina Mamasoula

Research Assistant

Professor Derek Manas

Hon Clin Prof of Transplantation

Professor Derek Mann

Dean of Research and Innovation

Professor Jelena Mann

Professor of Epigenetics

Dr Philip Manning

Dr John Mansfield

Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Professor Kevin Marchbank

Professor of Complement Biology

Dr Giusy Mariano

Wellcome Research Fellow

Dr Jose Marin Rubio

Research Associate

Dr Laura Maringele

Lecturer (Genome Instability)

Dr Chiara Marini Bettolo

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Leanne Marsay

Trial Manager

Dr Christopher Marshall

Research Associate

Dr Karen Marshall

Associate Clinical Researcher

Professor Sally Marshall

Professor of Diabetes

Lily Martin Guillen

Laboratory Technician

Dr Mathew Martin

Senior Research Associate

Dr Carmen Martin-Ruiz

Senior Research Associate

Dr Ricardo Martins Gouveia

New Harvest Research Fellow / Research Associate

Dr Roshan Mascarenhas

Senior Lecturer

Dr Dino Masic

Research Associate

Dr Helen Mason

Anna Massey

Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Steven Masson

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Michael Mather

Action Medical Research Clinical Fellow

Naomi Mather

Research Officer (FMS)

Professor John Mathers

Professor of Human Nutrition

Ayesha Mathias

Trial Manager

Professor Fiona Matthews

Professor of Epidemiology, Dean Research and Innovation, Faculty of Medical Sciences

Dr Emily Mavin

Research Project Manager

Phil Mawson

Research Project Manager

Dr Ross Maxwell

Dr Felicity May

Senior Lecturer

Dr Anna Mayhew

Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Andrea Mayrhofer

Senior Research Fellow - ARC NENC

Dr Kirsty McAleese

Alzheimers Society Fellow

Amy McAllister

PA to Professor Sir John Burn

Professor Hamish McAllister-Williams

Professor of Affective Disorders

Jennifer McAnuff

Research Fellow & Occupational Therapist

Dr Ciaron McAnulty

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Ríona Mc Ardle

Senior Research Associate

Misti McCain

Research Technician

Dr Hazel McCallum

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Cody McCants

Research Associate

Dr Caroline McCardle

Research Technician

Professor Elaine McColl

Professor of Health Service Research

Michael McCorkindale

Scientific Officer (Bioinformatics)

Tony McCormack

Business Development Manager NUTH

Professor Giles McCracken

Professor of Restorative Dentistry

Dr Stuart McCracken

Clinical Fellow/Honorary Consultant

Dr Pat McCue

Research Associate

Dr Iain McCullagh

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Claire McDonald

NIHR Academic Clinical Lecturer

Dr David McDonald

Deputy Director of Flow Cytometry Core Facility - Single Cell Technologies and Cytometry Special Interest Group Lead

Professor Bobby McFarland

Professor of Paediatric Mitochondrial Medicine and Hon Consultant Paediatric Neurologist

Oonagh McGee

Policy Research Unit Manager

Dr Ruth McGovern

Lecturer in Public Health Research/NIHR Post Doctorate Fellow

Laura McGowan

Research Assistant

Dr Vic McGowan

Research Associate

Dr Andrea McGrattan

Lecturer in Human Nutrition and Dietetics

Dr Andrew McGregor

Phillip McGrouther

Data Manager

Professor Ian McKeith

Professor of Old Age Psychiatry

Dr Iain McKinnon

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Emma McLellan

Research Assistant

Dr Faye McLeod

Research Associate

Dr Richard McNally

Reader in Epidemiology

Emeritus Professor Calum McNeil

Professor of Biological Sensor Systems

Hesta McNeill

Dr Richard McQuade

Senior Lecturer

Dr Lorraine McSweeney

Post Doctoral Research Associate

Dr Noor MD Haris

Guest Status

Dr Annette Meeson

Dr Sergey Melnikov

Principal Investigator and University Fellow at Biosciences Institute

Dr Fiona Menger

Dr Katja Menger

Research Associate

Dr Catherine Meplan

George Merces

Experimental Scientific Officer

Dr Hannah Merrick

Research Associate

Dr Stephanie Meyer

Research Associate

Dr Louise Michaelis

Consultant Paediatrician and Honorary Senior Lecturer in Immunology and Allergy

Dr Katarzyna Mickiewicz

Faculty Fellow

Dr Maria Mico Amigo

Research Associate

Dr Aneta Mikulasova

Faculty Fellow

Dr Colin Miles

Senior Lecturer

Dr Colin Millard

Senior Lecturer in Medical Anthropology

Duncan Miller

Senior Research Associate

Dean Miller

Data Manager

Helen Miller

Head of Operations, Biosciences Institute

Dr Michelle Miller

Student Digital Skills Officer

Michelle Miller

Research Project Manager

Dr Susanna Mills

Associate Clinical Researcher

Ian Milne

Mechanical Workshop Technician

Dr Paul Milne

Research Associate

Martina Miotto

Research Assistant

Dr Anna Mitchell

Intermediate Clinical Fellow/Hon Consult

Patrick Mitchell

Neurosurgeon

Gemma Mitchelson

Learning Enhancement & Tech Proj Adviser

Dr Dipayan Mitra

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Satomi Miwa

Research Associate

Billie Moffat-Knox

Professor Suzanne Moffatt

Professor of Social Gerontology

Professor Moein Moghimi

Professor of Pharmaceutics and Nanomedicine

Dr Susan Moloney

Senior Research Associate

Dr Lauren Molyneux

Lecturer

Sam Moody

Visiting Researcher

Adam Moore

Teaching Technician

Dr Heather Moore

Placement Tutor

Sarah Moore

NIHR Clinical Lecturer and Research Physiotherapist

Dr Ursula Moore

Clinical Research Associate

Professor Anthony Moorman

Professor of Genetic Epidemiology

Professor Brian Morgan

Professor of Yeast Molecular Biology

Carl Morland

Dr Christopher Morris

Senior Lecturer

Leanne Morrison

Deputy Head of Operations

Dr Miranda Morton

Trial Manager

Dr Hamed Mosaei Sejzi

Research Associate

John Moss

FMS Technology Enhanced Learning Manager

Helen Mossop

Biostatistician (Research Associate)

Evie Moxon

Research Project Manager

Magdalena Mroczek

Research Assistant

Dr Asima Mukhopadhyay

Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Sinead Mullally

Lecturer in Neuropsychology

Dr Catrina Mullan

Business Development Manager

Dr Jennifer Munkley

Research Fellow

Christina Murison

Faculty Estates Manager (Med.Sci)

Dr Julie Murphy

Public Engagement Officer

Dr Lindsay Murphy

Patient Registry Project Manager and Curator

Hannah Murray

Patient and Public Inv & Engage Manager

Professor Heath Murray

Professor of Bacterial Genetics

James Murray

Senior Research Technician

Michelle Murray

Technician

Dr Siobhan Muthiah

Associate Clinical Researcher

Najib Naamane

Bioinformatician

Jennifer Nacef

Lab Technician / Lab manager

Afnan Nadeem

Trial Manager

Dr Rajesh Nair

Associate Clinical Researcher & Consultant Psychiatrist

Dr Vrinda Nair

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Sandip Nandhra

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Batoul Nasr

Associate Clinical Researcher

Mohamed Nassar

Jo Nassor

Education Support Unit Manager

Dr Hamde Nazar

Senior Lecturer

Dr Mary Neal

Research Associate

Isabel Neatrour

Research Project Manager

Dr Glyn Nelson

Specialist Experimental Scientific Officer

Dr Gary Nestor

NIHR CRN Assistant Specialty Cluster Lead

Professor Daniel Nettle

Professor of Behavioural Science

Kassie Newell

Clinical Teaching Fellow

Jane Newman

Associate Researcher

Professor Julia Newton

Medical Director - Academic Health Science Network - North East & North Cumbria

Dr Keng Wooi Ng

Lecturer in Pharmaceutics

Professor Fai Ng

Professor of Rheumatology

Dr Yi Ng

NIHR Academic Clinical Lecturer (Neurology)

Beth Nichol

Research Assistant

Dr Thomas Nicholls

Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Dr Karen Nicholson

Trial Manager

Dr Soren Nielsen

Research Associate

Dr Christopher Nile

Senior Lecturer

Dr Vivek Nityananda

David Phillips Research Fellow

Professor Martin Noble

Prof of Biom Struct & Anticanc Drug Des

Peter Noble

Dr Richard Noble

Research Associate

Dr Nadine Nograles

Lecturer (Non-clinical)

Marta Nogueira

NIHRIO, Centre Administrator

Dr Jérémie Nsengimana

Senior Lecturer in Biostatistics

Dr Gerry O'Brien

Lecturer (Food Science) / Deputy Programme Director (Nutrition and Dietetics)

Professor John O'Brien

Strategic Research Adviser

Professor Stephen O'Brien

Professor of Haematology

Nicole O'Connor

Training Fellow in Evidence Synthesis & Assistant Managing Editor for Cochrane Incontinence

Rhiannon O'Connor

Clinical Fellow in Restorative Dentistry

Dr Amy O'Donnell

NIHR Advanced Fellow

Dr Rachel O'Donnell

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

James O'Hara

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Marie O'Kane

Research Support Administrator

Hannah O'Keefe

Research Assist Information Specialist

Dr John O'Sullivan

Associate Clinical Researcher

Lynn Oakes

Faculty Learning and Teaching Manager

Professor Fiona Oakley

Prof of Fibrosis Biology

Dr Ilona Obara

Senior Lecturer

Dr Ugo Offor

CRUK Clinical Research Fellow

Dr Dapo Ogunbayo

Research Associate

Juan Ojeda Garcia

Dr Edward Okello

Principal Investigator, Human Nutrition Research Centre

Dr Monika Olahova

Research Associate

Dr Elena Olariu

Marie Sklodowska-Curie Int Fellow

Dr Hugo De Sao Jose Martinho De Oliveira

Training Fellow

Kirsty Olsen

Research Assistant

Dr Bas Olthof

Lecturer in Neurobiology

Dr Yemi Oluboyede

Senior Lecturer

Dr Kofi Oppong

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Sam Orange

Lecturer in Exercise Physiology

Giovany Orozco Leal

Research Assistant (Health Economics)

Midea Ortiz Rios

Research Technician

Professor Tiago Outeiro

Professor of Neurodegeneration

Lynne Overman

Research Associate

Anne Owen

Technician

Dr Andrew Owens

Honorary Clinical Reader

Dr Stephen Owens

Academic Clinical Lecturer

Dr Anthony Oxley

Research Associate

Dr Anne Oyewole

Programme Manager

Dr Stella Paddick

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Daniel Padgett

Institute Technician

Sarah Pagan

Research Associate

Hannah Paish

Research Technician

Professor Vinidh Paleri

Visiting Professor

Dr Jeremy Palmer

Team Scientist

Professor Tracy Palmer FRS FRSE FMedSci

Professor of Microbiology

Avril Palmeri

Conect4Children Data Officer

Sanjay Pandanaboyana

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Johan Panek

Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow

Ioanna Pangou

Research Technician

Dr Annette Pantall

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Manolis Papamichos Chronakis

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Isabel Marchbank

Research Associate

Dr Jehill Parikh

Research Associate

Dr Catherine Park

Research Associate

Dr Craig Parker

Research Technician

Professor Jeremy Parr

Professor of Paediatric Neurodisability

Dr Damian Parry

Dr Steve Parry

Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Dr Joanne Patterson

Honorary Senior Clinical Lecturer

James Pattison

Dental Technician

Professor Nicola Pavese

Professor of Clinical Neuroscience

Dr Brendan Payne

Clinical Postdoctoral Fellow

Dr Rebecca Payne

Wellcome Trust Career Re-entry Fellow

Dr Katharina Pazos Don Pedro

Research Assistant/Associate

Dr Kim Pearce

Senior Statistician

Professor Mark Pearce

Professor of Applied Epidemiology

Ruth Pearce

Research Assistant

Professor Simon Pearce

Prof of Endocrinology

Dr Fiona Pearson

Senior Research Associate

Professor Jeffrey Pearson

Professor of Molecular Physiology

Dr Rachel Pearson

Honorary Prof of Orthopaedic Oncology

Dr Louise Pease

Research Associate

Dr Amy Peasland

Central Biobank Manager

Wouter Peeters

Lecturer

Katie Pegg

DMD Hub Education Coordinator

Dr Simone Pelliciari

Research Associate

Greta Pells

Academic Foundation Programme - F2

Trudi Pemberton

Centre Manager

Dr Chris Penlington

Clinical Psychologist

Dr Lindsay Pennington

Reader in Communication Disorders

Professor Neil Perkins

Deputy Dean-Biosciences Institute

Dr Daniel Peters

Research Associate

Kelly Peters

Laboratory Technician

Professor Christopher Petkov

Professor in Comparative Neuropsychology

Dr George Petrides

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Emerita Professor Marion Petrie

Emeritus Professor

Victoria Petrie

Learning & Teaching Team Leader

Dr Naw April Phaw

Dr Helen Phillips

Nicole Phillips

Research Technician

Dr Sarah Pickett

Wellcome Trust Career Re-Entry Fellow

Dr Rachel Piddock

Research Associate

Dr Katarzyna Pirog

Lecturer in Musculoskeletal Genetics

Dr Chris Plummer

Honorary Senior Lecturer in Cardiology

Dan Plummer

Learning Technologies Developer

Professor Ruth Plummer

Clin Prof of Experimental Cancer Med

Dr Colline Poirier

Newcastle University Research Fellow

Maria Pokora

Programme Manager

Dr Alistair Poll

Research Associate

Professor Allyson Pollock

Clinical Professor of Public Health

Dr Tuomo Polvikoski

Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Dr Marie Poole

Research Associate

Dr Andrew Porter

Experimental Scientific Officer

Ben Porter

Patient and Public Involvement and Engagement Manager

Jason Powell

NIHR Clinical Lecturer

Steven Powell

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Michael Power

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Elizabeth Poyner

Academic Clinical Fellow

Dr Arthur Pratt

Clinical Senior Lecturer, Honorary Consulatant Rheumatologist

Dr Bess Price

Dr Christopher Price

Professor of Stroke and Applied Health Research

Janet Price

NECCR & CCF Fundraiser

Jon Prichard

Database Manager

Dr Angela Pyle

Senior Research Associate

Dr Rachel Queen

Experimental Scientific Officer

Professor Janet Quinn

Deputy Dean-Biosciences Institute

Dr Richard Quinton

Consultant/Senior Lecturer

Dr Claudia Racca

Senior Lecturer

Annabelle Raine

Dr Emma Raine

Bioresources Coordinator

Dr Neil Rajan

Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant Dermatologist

Dr Sheena Ramsay

Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Simon Ramsbottom

Kidney Research UK Post-doctoral Fellow

Professor Judith Rankin

Prof of Maternal and Child Health

Dr Kenneth Rankin

Consultant Orthopaedic Oncologist and Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Adam Rathbone

Dr Ben Raymond

Research Associate

Dr Fiona Rayner

Clinical Research Associate

Dr Salman Razvi

Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Professor Jenny Read

Professor of Vision Science

Samantha Redgate

Research Associate

Dr Rachael Redgrave

Research Associate

Lee Reed

Senior Laboratory Technician

Lynn Reed

Study Coordinator

Professor Adrian Rees

Professor of Auditory Neuroscience

Professor Colin Rees

Professor of Gastroenterology

Dr Amy Reeve

Research Fellow

Professor Helen Reeves

Professor of Liver Cancer & Honorary Consultant Gastroenterologist

Rana Rehman

Research Associate

Dr Kate Rennie

Clinical Trials Manager

Dr Tommy Rennison

CRT Business Development Manager

Dr Louise Reynard

Lecturer

Ashley Reynolds

eLearning Technologist

Dionne Reynolds

Dr Gary Reynolds

WT Clinical Fellow/Hon Consultant

Professor Nick Reynolds

Dr Mojgan Reza

Technical Specialist

Dr Sarah Rice

Versus Arthritis Career Dev Fellow

Stephen Rice

Senior Research Associate

Dr Gareth Richards

Dr Connor Richardson

Neuroepidemiology Research Associate

Chloe Richardson

Teaching Technician

Dr Gavin Richardson

Senior Lecturer

Lisa Richardson

Clerical Assistant

Dr Stacey Richardson

Research Associate

Dr Sarah Richardson

NIHR Academic Clinical Lecturer

Susan Richardson

Research Nurse

David Richley

Catherine Richmond

Research Assistant

Dr Daniel Rico Rodriguez

Lecturer in Computational Biology - Head of Computational Epigenomics Laboratory

Anthony Riley

Support Technician

Ben Rimmer

Research Assistant

Dr Claire Rind

Reader in Invertebrate Neurobiology

Laura Ritson

Fuse Centre Manager

Priyanka Rob

Research Assistant/Associate

Dr Amanda Robe

Research Project Manager

Dr David Roberts

Research Associate

Gemma Roberts

Alzheimer's Society Clinical Fellow

Agata Robertson

Clinical Trials Co-ordinator

Barbara-Anne Robertson

Teaching Fellow and Admissions Tutor

Dr Fiona Robertson

Bioinformatician

Laura Robertson

Trial Administrator

Professor Dame Louise Robinson

Professor of Primary Care and Ageing; Regius Professor of Ageing

Lucie Robinson

Clinical Trials Co-ordinator

Dr Lucy Robinson

Professor Sian Robinson

Prof of Lifecourse & Lifestyle

Steven Robinson

Laboratory Technician

Tomos Robinson

Research Associate (Health Economics)

Professor Craig Robson

Professor of Molecular Urology

Professor Stephen Robson

Professor of Fetal Medicine

Tim Robson

Head of Infrastructure

Professor Lynn Rochester

Professor of Human Movement Science

Peter Roderick

Principal Research Associate

Professor Helen Rodgers

Emerita Professor

Professor Jacqueline Rodgers

Professor of Psychology and Mental Health

Dr Josana Rodriguez Sanchez

Senior Lecturer

Katharine Rogers

Director of Faculty Operations

Rachel Ronaldson

Radiochemistry & QC Technician

Dr Leigh Rooney

Research Associate

Dr Patrick Rosenkranz

Senior Lecturer in Psychology

Dr Ronny Rosner

Research Associate

Dr Jenn Ross

Research Assistant

Dr Nadia Rostami

Research Associate

Dr Anthony Rostron

Clinical Intermediate Fellow/Honorary Consultant in Anaesthesia and Intensive Care Medicine

Dr Charlotte Rothwell

Senior Research Associate

Dr Johnny Roughan

Staff Scientist

Professor Candy Rowe

Professor of Animal Behaviour and Cognition, Dean of Research Culture and Strategy

Maisie Rowland

Research Assistant

Professor Gill Rowlands

Professor of Primary Care